metior

LatinEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Indo-European *meh₁- ("to measure"). Cognates include Ancient Greek μῆτις ‎(mêtis), μέτρον ‎(métron), μέτριος ‎(métrios), Old Church Slavonic мѣра ‎(měra), compare Hungarian mér, Russian мера ‎(méra), Serbo-Croatian mera and mjera, English meal.

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

mētior ‎(present infinitive mētīrī, perfect active mēnsus sum); fourth conjugation, deponent

  1. I measure or estimate
  2. I distribute or mete out
  3. I traverse

InflectionEdit

   Conjugation of metior (fourth conjugation, deponent)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present mētior mētīris, mētīre mētītur mētīmur mētīminī mētiuntur
imperfect mētiēbar mētiēbāris, mētiēbāre mētiēbātur mētiēbāmur mētiēbāminī mētiēbantur
future mētiar mētiēris, mētiēre mētiētur mētiēmur mētiēminī mētientur
perfect mēnsus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect mēnsus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect mēnsus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present mētiar mētiāris, mētiāre mētiātur mētiāmur mētiāminī mētiantur
imperfect mētīrer mētīrēris, mētīrēre mētīrētur mētīrēmur mētīrēminī mētīrentur
perfect mēnsus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect mēnsus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present mētīre mētīminī
future mētītor mētītor mētiuntor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives mētīrī mēnsus esse mēnsūrus esse mēnsum īrī
participles mētiēns mēnsus mēnsūrus mētiendus
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
mētīrī mētiendī mētiendō mētiendum mēnsum mēnsū

or

   Conjugation of metior (fourth conjugation, deponent)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present mētior mētīris, mētīre mētītur mētīmur mētīminī mētiuntur
imperfect mētiēbar mētiēbāris, mētiēbāre mētiēbātur mētiēbāmur mētiēbāminī mētiēbantur
future mētiar mētiēris, mētiēre mētiētur mētiēmur mētiēminī mētientur
perfect mētītus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect mētītus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect mētītus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present mētiar mētiāris, mētiāre mētiātur mētiāmur mētiāminī mētiantur
imperfect mētīrer mētīrēris, mētīrēre mētīrētur mētīrēmur mētīrēminī mētīrentur
perfect mētītus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect mētītus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present mētīre mētīminī
future mētītor mētītor mētiuntor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives mētīrī mētītus esse mētītūrus esse mētītum īrī
participles mētiēns mētītus mētītūrus mētiendus
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
mētīrī mētiendī mētiendō mētiendum mētītum mētītū

Derived termsEdit

DescendantsEdit

Read in another language