See also: metsa

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *meccä, probably borrowed from Proto-Baltic *medjas (compare Latvian mežs, Lithuanian medis). Cognate with Estonian mets, Ludian mecc, Veps mec, Võro mõts.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈmetsæ/, [ˈme̞ts̠æ]
  • Rhymes: -etsæ
  • Syllabification: met‧sä

NounEdit

metsä

  1. forest, woods
  2. bush (rural areas, typically remote, wooded, undeveloped and uncultivated)
  3. hunting
    Käytkö koskaan metsällä?
    Do you ever go hunting?

Usage notesEdit

  • In the sense "hunting" only used in singular of going, being or returning from hunting.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of metsä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative metsä metsät
genitive metsän metsien
partitive metsää metsiä
illative metsään metsiin
singular plural
nominative metsä metsät
accusative nom. metsä metsät
gen. metsän
genitive metsän metsien
metsäinrare
partitive metsää metsiä
inessive metsässä metsissä
elative metsästä metsistä
illative metsään metsiin
adessive metsällä metsillä
ablative metsältä metsiltä
allative metsälle metsille
essive metsänä metsinä
translative metsäksi metsiksi
instructive metsin
abessive metsättä metsittä
comitative metsineen
Possessive forms of metsä (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person metsäni metsämme
2nd person metsäsi metsänne
3rd person metsänsä

SynonymsEdit

Derived termsEdit

CompoundsEdit


IngrianEdit

 
Metsää.

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *meccä. Cognates include Finnish metsä and Estonian mets.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

metsä (genitive metsän, partitive metsää)

  1. forest
    • 1936, N. A. Iljin and V. I. Junus, Bukvari iƶoroin șkouluja vart, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 28:
      Metsä. Petäjä, kuusi, leppä.
      The forest. A pine, a spruce, an alder.

DeclensionEdit

Declension of metsä (type 3/koira, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative metsä metsät
genitive metsän metsiin
partitive metsää metsiä
illative metsää metsii
inessive metsääs metsiis
elative metsäst metsist
allative metsälle metsille
adessive metsääl metsiil
ablative metsält metsilt
translative metsäks metsiks
essive metsännä
metsään
metsinnä
metsiin
exessive1) metsänt metsint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

ReferencesEdit

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 85
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 307
  • Olga I. Konkova; Nikita A. Dyachkov (2014) Inkeroin Keel: Пособие по Ижорскому Языку[2], →ISBN, page 73