1. (intransitive) to be crushed
Inflection of murskautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murskaudun en murskaudu 1st sing. olen murskautunut en ole murskautunut
2nd sing. murskaudut et murskaudu 2nd sing. olet murskautunut et ole murskautunut
3rd sing. murskautuu ei murskaudu 3rd sing. on murskautunut ei ole murskautunut
1st plur. murskaudumme emme murskaudu 1st plur. olemme murskautuneet emme ole murskautuneet
2nd plur. murskaudutte ette murskaudu 2nd plur. olette murskautuneet ette ole murskautuneet
3rd plur. murskautuvat eivät murskaudu 3rd plur. ovat murskautuneet eivät ole murskautuneet
passive murskaudutaan ei murskauduta passive on murskauduttu ei ole murskauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murskauduin en murskautunut 1st sing. olin murskautunut en ollut murskautunut
2nd sing. murskauduit et murskautunut 2nd sing. olit murskautunut et ollut murskautunut
3rd sing. murskautui ei murskautunut 3rd sing. oli murskautunut ei ollut murskautunut
1st plur. murskauduimme emme murskautuneet 1st plur. olimme murskautuneet emme olleet murskautuneet
2nd plur. murskauduitte ette murskautuneet 2nd plur. olitte murskautuneet ette olleet murskautuneet
3rd plur. murskautuivat eivät murskautuneet 3rd plur. olivat murskautuneet eivät olleet murskautuneet
passive murskauduttiin ei murskauduttu passive oli murskauduttu ei ollut murskauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murskautuisin en murskautuisi 1st sing. olisin murskautunut en olisi murskautunut
2nd sing. murskautuisit et murskautuisi 2nd sing. olisit murskautunut et olisi murskautunut
3rd sing. murskautuisi ei murskautuisi 3rd sing. olisi murskautunut ei olisi murskautunut
1st plur. murskautuisimme emme murskautuisi 1st plur. olisimme murskautuneet emme olisi murskautuneet
2nd plur. murskautuisitte ette murskautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte murskautuneet ette olisi murskautuneet
3rd plur. murskautuisivat eivät murskautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat murskautuneet eivät olisi murskautuneet
passive murskauduttaisiin ei murskauduttaisi passive olisi murskauduttu ei olisi murskauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. murskaudu älä murskaudu 2nd sing. ole murskautunut älä ole murskautunut
3rd sing. murskautukoon älköön murskautuko 3rd sing. olkoon murskautunut älköön olko murskautunut
1st plur. murskautukaamme älkäämme murskautuko 1st plur. olkaamme murskautuneet älkäämme olko murskautuneet
2nd plur. murskautukaa älkää murskautuko 2nd plur. olkaa murskautuneet älkää olko murskautuneet
3rd plur. murskautukoot älkööt murskautuko 3rd plur. olkoot murskautuneet älkööt olko murskautuneet
passive murskauduttakoon älköön murskauduttako passive olkoon murskauduttu älköön olko murskauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murskautunen en murskautune 1st sing. lienen murskautunut en liene murskautunut
2nd sing. murskautunet et murskautune 2nd sing. lienet murskautunut et liene murskautunut
3rd sing. murskautunee ei murskautune 3rd sing. lienee murskautunut ei liene murskautunut
1st plur. murskautunemme emme murskautune 1st plur. lienemme murskautuneet emme liene murskautuneet
2nd plur. murskautunette ette murskautune 2nd plur. lienette murskautuneet ette liene murskautuneet
3rd plur. murskautunevat eivät murskautune 3rd plur. lienevät murskautuneet eivät liene murskautuneet
passive murskauduttaneen ei murskauduttane passive lienee murskauduttu ei liene murskauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st murskautua present murskautuva murskauduttava
long 1st2 murskautuakseen past murskautunut murskauduttu
2nd inessive1 murskautuessa murskauduttaessa agent1, 3 murskautuma
instructive murskautuen negative murskautumaton
3rd inessive murskautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative murskautumasta
illative murskautumaan
adessive murskautumalla
abessive murskautumatta
instructive murskautuman murskauduttaman
4th nominative murskautuminen
partitive murskautumista
5th2 murskautumaisillaan


Related termsEdit

Read in another language