Finnish

edit

Etymology

edit

From nais- +‎ -mainen.

Pronunciation

edit
  • IPA(key): /ˈnɑi̯sˌmɑi̯nen/, [ˈnɑ̝i̯s̠ˌmɑ̝i̯ne̞n]
  • Rhymes: -ɑinen
  • Syllabification(key): nais‧mai‧nen

Adjective

edit

naismainen (comparative naismaisempi, superlative naismaisin)

  1. effeminate, womanlike, womanish, feminine (usually of a male, acting in ways stereotypically associated with women)

Declension

edit
Inflection of naismainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative naismainen naismaiset
genitive naismaisen naismaisten
naismaisien
partitive naismaista naismaisia
illative naismaiseen naismaisiin
singular plural
nominative naismainen naismaiset
accusative nom. naismainen naismaiset
gen. naismaisen
genitive naismaisen naismaisten
naismaisien
partitive naismaista naismaisia
inessive naismaisessa naismaisissa
elative naismaisesta naismaisista
illative naismaiseen naismaisiin
adessive naismaisella naismaisilla
ablative naismaiselta naismaisilta
allative naismaiselle naismaisille
essive naismaisena naismaisina
translative naismaiseksi naismaisiksi
abessive naismaisetta naismaisitta
instructive naismaisin
comitative naismaisine
Possessive forms of naismainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative naismaiseni naismaiseni
accusative nom. naismaiseni naismaiseni
gen. naismaiseni
genitive naismaiseni naismaisteni
naismaisieni
partitive naismaistani naismaisiani
inessive naismaisessani naismaisissani
elative naismaisestani naismaisistani
illative naismaiseeni naismaisiini
adessive naismaisellani naismaisillani
ablative naismaiseltani naismaisiltani
allative naismaiselleni naismaisilleni
essive naismaisenani naismaisinani
translative naismaisekseni naismaisikseni
abessive naismaisettani naismaisittani
instructive
comitative naismaisineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative naismaisesi naismaisesi
accusative nom. naismaisesi naismaisesi
gen. naismaisesi
genitive naismaisesi naismaistesi
naismaisiesi
partitive naismaistasi naismaisiasi
inessive naismaisessasi naismaisissasi
elative naismaisestasi naismaisistasi
illative naismaiseesi naismaisiisi
adessive naismaisellasi naismaisillasi
ablative naismaiseltasi naismaisiltasi
allative naismaisellesi naismaisillesi
essive naismaisenasi naismaisinasi
translative naismaiseksesi naismaisiksesi
abessive naismaisettasi naismaisittasi
instructive
comitative naismaisinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative naismaisemme naismaisemme
accusative nom. naismaisemme naismaisemme
gen. naismaisemme
genitive naismaisemme naismaistemme
naismaisiemme
partitive naismaistamme naismaisiamme
inessive naismaisessamme naismaisissamme
elative naismaisestamme naismaisistamme
illative naismaiseemme naismaisiimme
adessive naismaisellamme naismaisillamme
ablative naismaiseltamme naismaisiltamme
allative naismaisellemme naismaisillemme
essive naismaisenamme naismaisinamme
translative naismaiseksemme naismaisiksemme
abessive naismaisettamme naismaisittamme
instructive
comitative naismaisinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative naismaisenne naismaisenne
accusative nom. naismaisenne naismaisenne
gen. naismaisenne
genitive naismaisenne naismaistenne
naismaisienne
partitive naismaistanne naismaisianne
inessive naismaisessanne naismaisissanne
elative naismaisestanne naismaisistanne
illative naismaiseenne naismaisiinne
adessive naismaisellanne naismaisillanne
ablative naismaiseltanne naismaisiltanne
allative naismaisellenne naismaisillenne
essive naismaisenanne naismaisinanne
translative naismaiseksenne naismaisiksenne
abessive naismaisettanne naismaisittanne
instructive
comitative naismaisinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative naismaisensa naismaisensa
accusative nom. naismaisensa naismaisensa
gen. naismaisensa
genitive naismaisensa naismaistensa
naismaisiensa
partitive naismaistaan
naismaistansa
naismaisiaan
naismaisiansa
inessive naismaisessaan
naismaisessansa
naismaisissaan
naismaisissansa
elative naismaisestaan
naismaisestansa
naismaisistaan
naismaisistansa
illative naismaiseensa naismaisiinsa
adessive naismaisellaan
naismaisellansa
naismaisillaan
naismaisillansa
ablative naismaiseltaan
naismaiseltansa
naismaisiltaan
naismaisiltansa
allative naismaiselleen
naismaisellensa
naismaisilleen
naismaisillensa
essive naismaisenaan
naismaisenansa
naismaisinaan
naismaisinansa
translative naismaisekseen
naismaiseksensa
naismaisikseen
naismaisiksensa
abessive naismaisettaan
naismaisettansa
naismaisittaan
naismaisittansa
instructive
comitative naismaisineen
naismaisinensa

Derived terms

edit

Further reading

edit