EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.



  1. (intransitive) To rag.


Inflection of naljailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. naljailen en naljaile 1st sing. olen naljaillut en ole naljaillut
2nd sing. naljailet et naljaile 2nd sing. olet naljaillut et ole naljaillut
3rd sing. naljailee ei naljaile 3rd sing. on naljaillut ei ole naljaillut
1st plur. naljailemme emme naljaile 1st plur. olemme naljailleet emme ole naljailleet
2nd plur. naljailette ette naljaile 2nd plur. olette naljailleet ette ole naljailleet
3rd plur. naljailevat eivät naljaile 3rd plur. ovat naljailleet eivät ole naljailleet
passive naljaillaan ei naljailla passive on naljailtu ei ole naljailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. naljailin en naljaillut 1st sing. olin naljaillut en ollut naljaillut
2nd sing. naljailit et naljaillut 2nd sing. olit naljaillut et ollut naljaillut
3rd sing. naljaili ei naljaillut 3rd sing. oli naljaillut ei ollut naljaillut
1st plur. naljailimme emme naljailleet 1st plur. olimme naljailleet emme olleet naljailleet
2nd plur. naljailitte ette naljailleet 2nd plur. olitte naljailleet ette olleet naljailleet
3rd plur. naljailivat eivät naljailleet 3rd plur. olivat naljailleet eivät olleet naljailleet
passive naljailtiin ei naljailtu passive oli naljailtu ei ollut naljailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. naljailisin en naljailisi 1st sing. olisin naljaillut en olisi naljaillut
2nd sing. naljailisit et naljailisi 2nd sing. olisit naljaillut et olisi naljaillut
3rd sing. naljailisi ei naljailisi 3rd sing. olisi naljaillut ei olisi naljaillut
1st plur. naljailisimme emme naljailisi 1st plur. olisimme naljailleet emme olisi naljailleet
2nd plur. naljailisitte ette naljailisi 2nd plur. olisitte naljailleet ette olisi naljailleet
3rd plur. naljailisivat eivät naljailisi 3rd plur. olisivat naljailleet eivät olisi naljailleet
passive naljailtaisiin ei naljailtaisi passive olisi naljailtu ei olisi naljailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. naljaile älä naljaile 2nd sing. ole naljaillut älä ole naljaillut
3rd sing. naljailkoon älköön naljailko 3rd sing. olkoon naljaillut älköön olko naljaillut
1st plur. naljailkaamme älkäämme naljailko 1st plur. olkaamme naljailleet älkäämme olko naljailleet
2nd plur. naljailkaa älkää naljailko 2nd plur. olkaa naljailleet älkää olko naljailleet
3rd plur. naljailkoot älkööt naljailko 3rd plur. olkoot naljailleet älkööt olko naljailleet
passive naljailtakoon älköön naljailtako passive olkoon naljailtu älköön olko naljailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. naljaillen en naljaille 1st sing. lienen naljaillut en liene naljaillut
2nd sing. naljaillet et naljaille 2nd sing. lienet naljaillut et liene naljaillut
3rd sing. naljaillee ei naljaille 3rd sing. lienee naljaillut ei liene naljaillut
1st plur. naljaillemme emme naljaille 1st plur. lienemme naljailleet emme liene naljailleet
2nd plur. naljaillette ette naljaille 2nd plur. lienette naljailleet ette liene naljailleet
3rd plur. naljaillevat eivät naljaille 3rd plur. lienevät naljailleet eivät liene naljailleet
passive naljailtaneen ei naljailtane passive lienee naljailtu ei liene naljailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st naljailla present naljaileva naljailtava
long 1st2 naljaillakseen past naljaillut naljailtu
2nd inessive1 naljaillessa naljailtaessa agent1, 3 naljailema
instructive naljaillen negative naljailematon
3rd inessive naljailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative naljailemasta
illative naljailemaan
adessive naljailemalla
abessive naljailematta
instructive naljaileman naljailtaman
4th nominative naljaileminen
partitive naljailemista
5th2 naljailemaisillaan
Read in another language