(index ne)


neliö >


  • Hyphenation: ne‧li‧öi‧dä



  1. (transitive, mathematics) to square.
    Osaatko neliöidä ympyrän?
    Do you know how to square a circle?


Inflection of neliöidä (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. neliöin en neliöi 1st sing. olen neliöinyt en ole neliöinyt
2nd sing. neliöit et neliöi 2nd sing. olet neliöinyt et ole neliöinyt
3rd sing. neliöi ei neliöi 3rd sing. on neliöinyt ei ole neliöinyt
1st plur. neliöimme emme neliöi 1st plur. olemme neliöineet emme ole neliöineet
2nd plur. neliöitte ette neliöi 2nd plur. olette neliöineet ette ole neliöineet
3rd plur. neliöivät eivät neliöi 3rd plur. ovat neliöineet eivät ole neliöineet
passive neliöidään ei neliöidä passive on neliöity ei ole neliöity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. neliöin en neliöinyt 1st sing. olin neliöinyt en ollut neliöinyt
2nd sing. neliöit et neliöinyt 2nd sing. olit neliöinyt et ollut neliöinyt
3rd sing. neliöi ei neliöinyt 3rd sing. oli neliöinyt ei ollut neliöinyt
1st plur. neliöimme emme neliöineet 1st plur. olimme neliöineet emme olleet neliöineet
2nd plur. neliöitte ette neliöineet 2nd plur. olitte neliöineet ette olleet neliöineet
3rd plur. neliöivät eivät neliöineet 3rd plur. olivat neliöineet eivät olleet neliöineet
passive neliöitiin ei neliöity passive oli neliöity ei ollut neliöity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. neliöisin en neliöisi 1st sing. olisin neliöinyt en olisi neliöinyt
2nd sing. neliöisit et neliöisi 2nd sing. olisit neliöinyt et olisi neliöinyt
3rd sing. neliöisi ei neliöisi 3rd sing. olisi neliöinyt ei olisi neliöinyt
1st plur. neliöisimme emme neliöisi 1st plur. olisimme neliöineet emme olisi neliöineet
2nd plur. neliöisitte ette neliöisi 2nd plur. olisitte neliöineet ette olisi neliöineet
3rd plur. neliöisivät eivät neliöisi 3rd plur. olisivat neliöineet eivät olisi neliöineet
passive neliöitäisiin ei neliöitäisi passive olisi neliöity ei olisi neliöity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. neliöi älä neliöi 2nd sing. ole neliöinyt älä ole neliöinyt
3rd sing. neliöiköön älköön neliöikö 3rd sing. olkoon neliöinyt älköön olko neliöinyt
1st plur. neliöikäämme älkäämme neliöikö 1st plur. olkaamme neliöineet älkäämme olko neliöineet
2nd plur. neliöikää älkää neliöikö 2nd plur. olkaa neliöineet älkää olko neliöineet
3rd plur. neliöikööt älkööt neliöikö 3rd plur. olkoot neliöineet älkööt olko neliöineet
passive neliöitäköön älköön neliöitäkö passive olkoon neliöity älköön olko neliöity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. neliöinen en neliöine 1st sing. lienen neliöinyt en liene neliöinyt
2nd sing. neliöinet et neliöine 2nd sing. lienet neliöinyt et liene neliöinyt
3rd sing. neliöinee ei neliöine 3rd sing. lienee neliöinyt ei liene neliöinyt
1st plur. neliöinemme emme neliöine 1st plur. lienemme neliöineet emme liene neliöineet
2nd plur. neliöinette ette neliöine 2nd plur. lienette neliöineet ette liene neliöineet
3rd plur. neliöinevät eivät neliöine 3rd plur. lienevät neliöineet eivät liene neliöineet
passive neliöitäneen ei neliöitäne passive lienee neliöity ei liene neliöity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st neliöidä present neliöivä neliöitävä
long 1st2 neliöidäkseen past neliöinyt neliöity
2nd inessive1 neliöidessä neliöitäessä agent1, 3 neliöimä
instructive neliöiden negative neliöimätön
3rd inessive neliöimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative neliöimästä
illative neliöimään
adessive neliöimällä
abessive neliöimättä
instructive neliöimän neliöitämän
4th nominative neliöiminen
partitive neliöimistä
5th2 neliöimäisillään

Derived termsEdit

Read in another language