(index ni)


Momentane aspect of the verb niellä.



  1. (transitive) to swallow, gulp (at once or fast, compare niellä)
  2. (transitive, figuratively) to engulf, cover


Inflection of nielaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nielaisen en nielaise 1st sing. olen nielaissut en ole nielaissut
2nd sing. nielaiset et nielaise 2nd sing. olet nielaissut et ole nielaissut
3rd sing. nielaisee ei nielaise 3rd sing. on nielaissut ei ole nielaissut
1st plur. nielaisemme emme nielaise 1st plur. olemme nielaisseet emme ole nielaisseet
2nd plur. nielaisette ette nielaise 2nd plur. olette nielaisseet ette ole nielaisseet
3rd plur. nielaisevat eivät nielaise 3rd plur. ovat nielaisseet eivät ole nielaisseet
passive nielaistaan ei nielaista passive on nielaistu ei ole nielaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nielaisin en nielaissut 1st sing. olin nielaissut en ollut nielaissut
2nd sing. nielaisit et nielaissut 2nd sing. olit nielaissut et ollut nielaissut
3rd sing. nielaisi ei nielaissut 3rd sing. oli nielaissut ei ollut nielaissut
1st plur. nielaisimme emme nielaisseet 1st plur. olimme nielaisseet emme olleet nielaisseet
2nd plur. nielaisitte ette nielaisseet 2nd plur. olitte nielaisseet ette olleet nielaisseet
3rd plur. nielaisivat eivät nielaisseet 3rd plur. olivat nielaisseet eivät olleet nielaisseet
passive nielaistiin ei nielaistu passive oli nielaistu ei ollut nielaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nielaisisin en nielaisisi 1st sing. olisin nielaissut en olisi nielaissut
2nd sing. nielaisisit et nielaisisi 2nd sing. olisit nielaissut et olisi nielaissut
3rd sing. nielaisisi ei nielaisisi 3rd sing. olisi nielaissut ei olisi nielaissut
1st plur. nielaisisimme emme nielaisisi 1st plur. olisimme nielaisseet emme olisi nielaisseet
2nd plur. nielaisisitte ette nielaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte nielaisseet ette olisi nielaisseet
3rd plur. nielaisisivat eivät nielaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat nielaisseet eivät olisi nielaisseet
passive nielaistaisiin ei nielaistaisi passive olisi nielaistu ei olisi nielaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nielaise älä nielaise 2nd sing. ole nielaissut älä ole nielaissut
3rd sing. nielaiskoon älköön nielaisko 3rd sing. olkoon nielaissut älköön olko nielaissut
1st plur. nielaiskaamme älkäämme nielaisko 1st plur. olkaamme nielaisseet älkäämme olko nielaisseet
2nd plur. nielaiskaa älkää nielaisko 2nd plur. olkaa nielaisseet älkää olko nielaisseet
3rd plur. nielaiskoot älkööt nielaisko 3rd plur. olkoot nielaisseet älkööt olko nielaisseet
passive nielaistakoon älköön nielaistako passive olkoon nielaistu älköön olko nielaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nielaissen en nielaisse 1st sing. lienen nielaissut en liene nielaissut
2nd sing. nielaisset et nielaisse 2nd sing. lienet nielaissut et liene nielaissut
3rd sing. nielaissee ei nielaisse 3rd sing. lienee nielaissut ei liene nielaissut
1st plur. nielaissemme emme nielaisse 1st plur. lienemme nielaisseet emme liene nielaisseet
2nd plur. nielaissette ette nielaisse 2nd plur. lienette nielaisseet ette liene nielaisseet
3rd plur. nielaissevat eivät nielaisse 3rd plur. lienevät nielaisseet eivät liene nielaisseet
passive nielaistaneen ei nielaistane passive lienee nielaistu ei liene nielaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nielaista present nielaiseva nielaistava
long 1st2 nielaistakseen past nielaissut nielaistu
2nd inessive1 nielaistessa nielaistaessa agent1, 3 nielaisema
instructive nielaisten negative nielaisematon
3rd inessive nielaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nielaisemasta
illative nielaisemaan
adessive nielaisemalla
abessive nielaisematta
instructive nielaiseman nielaistaman
4th nominative nielaiseminen
partitive nielaisemista
5th2 nielaisemaisillaan
Read in another language