omainen

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

oma +‎ -inen

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈomɑi̯nen/, [ˈo̞mɑi̯ne̞n]
  • Rhymes: -omɑinen
  • Syllabification: o‧mai‧nen

NounEdit

omainen

  1. close relative/relation (member of the same family)
    lähin ~ : the next of kin, closest relative/relation
  2. (in the plural) the (immediate) family

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of omainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative omainen omaiset
genitive omaisen omaisten
omaisien
partitive omaista omaisia
illative omaiseen omaisiin
singular plural
nominative omainen omaiset
accusative nom. omainen omaiset
gen. omaisen
genitive omaisen omaisten
omaisien
partitive omaista omaisia
inessive omaisessa omaisissa
elative omaisesta omaisista
illative omaiseen omaisiin
adessive omaisella omaisilla
ablative omaiselta omaisilta
allative omaiselle omaisille
essive omaisena omaisina
translative omaiseksi omaisiksi
instructive omaisin
abessive omaisetta omaisitta
comitative omaisineen
Possessive forms of omainen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person omaiseni omaisemme
2nd person omaisesi omaisenne
3rd person omaisensa

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit

See alsoEdit

AdjectiveEdit

omainen (comparative omaisempi, superlative omaisin)

  1. genitive + ~ : resembling, -like, -ish; used to form compound terms.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of omainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative omainen omaiset
genitive omaisen omaisten
omaisien
partitive omaista omaisia
illative omaiseen omaisiin
singular plural
nominative omainen omaiset
accusative nom. omainen omaiset
gen. omaisen
genitive omaisen omaisten
omaisien
partitive omaista omaisia
inessive omaisessa omaisissa
elative omaisesta omaisista
illative omaiseen omaisiin
adessive omaisella omaisilla
ablative omaiselta omaisilta
allative omaiselle omaisille
essive omaisena omaisina
translative omaiseksi omaisiksi
instructive omaisin
abessive omaisetta omaisitta
comitative omaisine
Possessive forms of omainen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person omaiseni omaisemme
2nd person omaisesi omaisenne
3rd person omaisensa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

CompoundsEdit

AnagramsEdit