1. To hem (to put hem on an article of clothing).


Inflection of päärmätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päärmään en päärmää 1st sing. olen päärmännyt en ole päärmännyt
2nd sing. päärmäät et päärmää 2nd sing. olet päärmännyt et ole päärmännyt
3rd sing. päärmää ei päärmää 3rd sing. on päärmännyt ei ole päärmännyt
1st plur. päärmäämme emme päärmää 1st plur. olemme päärmänneet emme ole päärmänneet
2nd plur. päärmäätte ette päärmää 2nd plur. olette päärmänneet ette ole päärmänneet
3rd plur. päärmäävät eivät päärmää 3rd plur. ovat päärmänneet eivät ole päärmänneet
passive päärmätään ei päärmätä passive on päärmätty ei ole päärmätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päärmäsin en päärmännyt 1st sing. olin päärmännyt en ollut päärmännyt
2nd sing. päärmäsit et päärmännyt 2nd sing. olit päärmännyt et ollut päärmännyt
3rd sing. päärmäsi ei päärmännyt 3rd sing. oli päärmännyt ei ollut päärmännyt
1st plur. päärmäsimme emme päärmänneet 1st plur. olimme päärmänneet emme olleet päärmänneet
2nd plur. päärmäsitte ette päärmänneet 2nd plur. olitte päärmänneet ette olleet päärmänneet
3rd plur. päärmäsivät eivät päärmänneet 3rd plur. olivat päärmänneet eivät olleet päärmänneet
passive päärmättiin ei päärmätty passive oli päärmätty ei ollut päärmätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päärmäisin en päärmäisi 1st sing. olisin päärmännyt en olisi päärmännyt
2nd sing. päärmäisit et päärmäisi 2nd sing. olisit päärmännyt et olisi päärmännyt
3rd sing. päärmäisi ei päärmäisi 3rd sing. olisi päärmännyt ei olisi päärmännyt
1st plur. päärmäisimme emme päärmäisi 1st plur. olisimme päärmänneet emme olisi päärmänneet
2nd plur. päärmäisitte ette päärmäisi 2nd plur. olisitte päärmänneet ette olisi päärmänneet
3rd plur. päärmäisivät eivät päärmäisi 3rd plur. olisivat päärmänneet eivät olisi päärmänneet
passive päärmättäisiin ei päärmättäisi passive olisi päärmätty ei olisi päärmätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. päärmää älä päärmää 2nd sing. ole päärmännyt älä ole päärmännyt
3rd sing. päärmätköön älköön päärmätkö 3rd sing. olkoon päärmännyt älköön olko päärmännyt
1st plur. päärmätkäämme älkäämme päärmätkö 1st plur. olkaamme päärmänneet älkäämme olko päärmänneet
2nd plur. päärmätkää älkää päärmätkö 2nd plur. olkaa päärmänneet älkää olko päärmänneet
3rd plur. päärmätkööt älkööt päärmätkö 3rd plur. olkoot päärmänneet älkööt olko päärmänneet
passive päärmättäköön älköön päärmättäkö passive olkoon päärmätty älköön olko päärmätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päärmännen en päärmänne 1st sing. lienen päärmännyt en liene päärmännyt
2nd sing. päärmännet et päärmänne 2nd sing. lienet päärmännyt et liene päärmännyt
3rd sing. päärmännee ei päärmänne 3rd sing. lienee päärmännyt ei liene päärmännyt
1st plur. päärmännemme emme päärmänne 1st plur. lienemme päärmänneet emme liene päärmänneet
2nd plur. päärmännette ette päärmänne 2nd plur. lienette päärmänneet ette liene päärmänneet
3rd plur. päärmännevät eivät päärmänne 3rd plur. lienevät päärmänneet eivät liene päärmänneet
passive päärmättäneen ei päärmättäne passive lienee päärmätty ei liene päärmätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st päärmätä present päärmäävä päärmättävä
long 1st2 päärmätäkseen past päärmännyt päärmätty
2nd inessive1 päärmätessä päärmättäessä agent1, 3 päärmäämä
instructive päärmäten negative päärmäämätön
3rd inessive päärmäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative päärmäämästä
illative päärmäämään
adessive päärmäämällä
abessive päärmäämättä
instructive päärmäämän päärmättämän
4th nominative päärmääminen
partitive päärmäämistä
5th2 päärmäämäisillään


Related termsEdit

Read in another language