(index pä)


From päättää +‎ -ella.


  • Hyphenation: pää‧tel‧lä
  • IPA(key): /ˈpæːtelːæ(ʔ)/



  1. (transitive) To fasten off, tie off (the loose ends/threads of a needlework).
  2. (transitive, logic) To conclude, draw a conclusion, decide, infer, deduce.


Inflection of päätellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päättelen en päättele 1st sing. olen päätellyt en ole päätellyt
2nd sing. päättelet et päättele 2nd sing. olet päätellyt et ole päätellyt
3rd sing. päättelee ei päättele 3rd sing. on päätellyt ei ole päätellyt
1st plur. päättelemme emme päättele 1st plur. olemme päätelleet emme ole päätelleet
2nd plur. päättelette ette päättele 2nd plur. olette päätelleet ette ole päätelleet
3rd plur. päättelevät eivät päättele 3rd plur. ovat päätelleet eivät ole päätelleet
passive päätellään ei päätellä passive on päätelty ei ole päätelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päättelin en päätellyt 1st sing. olin päätellyt en ollut päätellyt
2nd sing. päättelit et päätellyt 2nd sing. olit päätellyt et ollut päätellyt
3rd sing. päätteli ei päätellyt 3rd sing. oli päätellyt ei ollut päätellyt
1st plur. päättelimme emme päätelleet 1st plur. olimme päätelleet emme olleet päätelleet
2nd plur. päättelitte ette päätelleet 2nd plur. olitte päätelleet ette olleet päätelleet
3rd plur. päättelivät eivät päätelleet 3rd plur. olivat päätelleet eivät olleet päätelleet
passive pääteltiin ei päätelty passive oli päätelty ei ollut päätelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päättelisin en päättelisi 1st sing. olisin päätellyt en olisi päätellyt
2nd sing. päättelisit et päättelisi 2nd sing. olisit päätellyt et olisi päätellyt
3rd sing. päättelisi ei päättelisi 3rd sing. olisi päätellyt ei olisi päätellyt
1st plur. päättelisimme emme päättelisi 1st plur. olisimme päätelleet emme olisi päätelleet
2nd plur. päättelisitte ette päättelisi 2nd plur. olisitte päätelleet ette olisi päätelleet
3rd plur. päättelisivät eivät päättelisi 3rd plur. olisivat päätelleet eivät olisi päätelleet
passive pääteltäisiin ei pääteltäisi passive olisi päätelty ei olisi päätelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. päättele älä päättele 2nd sing. ole päätellyt älä ole päätellyt
3rd sing. päätelköön älköön päätelkö 3rd sing. olkoon päätellyt älköön olko päätellyt
1st plur. päätelkäämme älkäämme päätelkö 1st plur. olkaamme päätelleet älkäämme olko päätelleet
2nd plur. päätelkää älkää päätelkö 2nd plur. olkaa päätelleet älkää olko päätelleet
3rd plur. päätelkööt älkööt päätelkö 3rd plur. olkoot päätelleet älkööt olko päätelleet
passive pääteltäköön älköön pääteltäkö passive olkoon päätelty älköön olko päätelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päätellen en päätelle 1st sing. lienen päätellyt en liene päätellyt
2nd sing. päätellet et päätelle 2nd sing. lienet päätellyt et liene päätellyt
3rd sing. päätellee ei päätelle 3rd sing. lienee päätellyt ei liene päätellyt
1st plur. päätellemme emme päätelle 1st plur. lienemme päätelleet emme liene päätelleet
2nd plur. päätellette ette päätelle 2nd plur. lienette päätelleet ette liene päätelleet
3rd plur. päätellevät eivät päätelle 3rd plur. lienevät päätelleet eivät liene päätelleet
passive pääteltäneen ei pääteltäne passive lienee päätelty ei liene päätelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st päätellä present päättelevä pääteltävä
long 1st2 päätelläkseen past päätellyt päätelty
2nd inessive1 päätellessä pääteltäessä agent1, 3 päättelemä
instructive päätellen negative päättelemätön
3rd inessive päättelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative päättelemästä
illative päättelemään
adessive päättelemällä
abessive päättelemättä
instructive päättelemän pääteltämän
4th nominative päätteleminen
partitive päättelemistä
5th2 päättelemäisillään

Derived termsEdit

Read in another language