Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From pamauttaa +‎ -ella.

VerbEdit

pamautella

  1. (transitive) to bang, boom (repeatedly)

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of pamautella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pamauttelen en pamauttele 1st sing. olen pamautellut en ole pamautellut
2nd sing. pamauttelet et pamauttele 2nd sing. olet pamautellut et ole pamautellut
3rd sing. pamauttelee ei pamauttele 3rd sing. on pamautellut ei ole pamautellut
1st plur. pamauttelemme emme pamauttele 1st plur. olemme pamautelleet emme ole pamautelleet
2nd plur. pamauttelette ette pamauttele 2nd plur. olette pamautelleet ette ole pamautelleet
3rd plur. pamauttelevat eivät pamauttele 3rd plur. ovat pamautelleet eivät ole pamautelleet
passive pamautellaan ei pamautella passive on pamauteltu ei ole pamauteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pamauttelin en pamautellut 1st sing. olin pamautellut en ollut pamautellut
2nd sing. pamauttelit et pamautellut 2nd sing. olit pamautellut et ollut pamautellut
3rd sing. pamautteli ei pamautellut 3rd sing. oli pamautellut ei ollut pamautellut
1st plur. pamauttelimme emme pamautelleet 1st plur. olimme pamautelleet emme olleet pamautelleet
2nd plur. pamauttelitte ette pamautelleet 2nd plur. olitte pamautelleet ette olleet pamautelleet
3rd plur. pamauttelivat eivät pamautelleet 3rd plur. olivat pamautelleet eivät olleet pamautelleet
passive pamauteltiin ei pamauteltu passive oli pamauteltu ei ollut pamauteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pamauttelisin en pamauttelisi 1st sing. olisin pamautellut en olisi pamautellut
2nd sing. pamauttelisit et pamauttelisi 2nd sing. olisit pamautellut et olisi pamautellut
3rd sing. pamauttelisi ei pamauttelisi 3rd sing. olisi pamautellut ei olisi pamautellut
1st plur. pamauttelisimme emme pamauttelisi 1st plur. olisimme pamautelleet emme olisi pamautelleet
2nd plur. pamauttelisitte ette pamauttelisi 2nd plur. olisitte pamautelleet ette olisi pamautelleet
3rd plur. pamauttelisivat eivät pamauttelisi 3rd plur. olisivat pamautelleet eivät olisi pamautelleet
passive pamauteltaisiin ei pamauteltaisi passive olisi pamauteltu ei olisi pamauteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pamauttele älä pamauttele 2nd sing. ole pamautellut älä ole pamautellut
3rd sing. pamautelkoon älköön pamautelko 3rd sing. olkoon pamautellut älköön olko pamautellut
1st plur. pamautelkaamme älkäämme pamautelko 1st plur. olkaamme pamautelleet älkäämme olko pamautelleet
2nd plur. pamautelkaa älkää pamautelko 2nd plur. olkaa pamautelleet älkää olko pamautelleet
3rd plur. pamautelkoot älkööt pamautelko 3rd plur. olkoot pamautelleet älkööt olko pamautelleet
passive pamauteltakoon älköön pamauteltako passive olkoon pamauteltu älköön olko pamauteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pamautellen en pamautelle 1st sing. lienen pamautellut en liene pamautellut
2nd sing. pamautellet et pamautelle 2nd sing. lienet pamautellut et liene pamautellut
3rd sing. pamautellee ei pamautelle 3rd sing. lienee pamautellut ei liene pamautellut
1st plur. pamautellemme emme pamautelle 1st plur. lienemme pamautelleet emme liene pamautelleet
2nd plur. pamautellette ette pamautelle 2nd plur. lienette pamautelleet ette liene pamautelleet
3rd plur. pamautellevat eivät pamautelle 3rd plur. lienevät pamautelleet eivät liene pamautelleet
passive pamauteltaneen ei pamauteltane passive lienee pamauteltu ei liene pamauteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pamautella present pamautteleva pamauteltava
long 1st2 pamautellakseen past pamautellut pamauteltu
2nd inessive1 pamautellessa pamauteltaessa agent1, 3 pamauttelema
instructive pamautellen negative pamauttelematon
3rd inessive pamauttelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pamauttelemasta
illative pamauttelemaan
adessive pamauttelemalla
abessive pamauttelematta
instructive pamautteleman pamauteltaman
4th nominative pamautteleminen
partitive pamauttelemista
5th2 pamauttelemaisillaan

SynonymsEdit

Related termsEdit