Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

pilkistää +‎ -ellä

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈpilkistelːæˣ/, [ˈpilkis̠ˌt̪e̞lːæ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: pil‧kis‧tel‧lä

VerbEdit

pilkistellä

  1. (intransitive) to peek out

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of pilkistellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pilkistelen en pilkistele 1st sing. olen pilkistellyt en ole pilkistellyt
2nd sing. pilkistelet et pilkistele 2nd sing. olet pilkistellyt et ole pilkistellyt
3rd sing. pilkistelee ei pilkistele 3rd sing. on pilkistellyt ei ole pilkistellyt
1st plur. pilkistelemme emme pilkistele 1st plur. olemme pilkistelleet emme ole pilkistelleet
2nd plur. pilkistelette ette pilkistele 2nd plur. olette pilkistelleet ette ole pilkistelleet
3rd plur. pilkistelevät eivät pilkistele 3rd plur. ovat pilkistelleet eivät ole pilkistelleet
passive pilkistellään ei pilkistellä passive on pilkistelty ei ole pilkistelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pilkistelin en pilkistellyt 1st sing. olin pilkistellyt en ollut pilkistellyt
2nd sing. pilkistelit et pilkistellyt 2nd sing. olit pilkistellyt et ollut pilkistellyt
3rd sing. pilkisteli ei pilkistellyt 3rd sing. oli pilkistellyt ei ollut pilkistellyt
1st plur. pilkistelimme emme pilkistelleet 1st plur. olimme pilkistelleet emme olleet pilkistelleet
2nd plur. pilkistelitte ette pilkistelleet 2nd plur. olitte pilkistelleet ette olleet pilkistelleet
3rd plur. pilkistelivät eivät pilkistelleet 3rd plur. olivat pilkistelleet eivät olleet pilkistelleet
passive pilkisteltiin ei pilkistelty passive oli pilkistelty ei ollut pilkistelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pilkistelisin en pilkistelisi 1st sing. olisin pilkistellyt en olisi pilkistellyt
2nd sing. pilkistelisit et pilkistelisi 2nd sing. olisit pilkistellyt et olisi pilkistellyt
3rd sing. pilkistelisi ei pilkistelisi 3rd sing. olisi pilkistellyt ei olisi pilkistellyt
1st plur. pilkistelisimme emme pilkistelisi 1st plur. olisimme pilkistelleet emme olisi pilkistelleet
2nd plur. pilkistelisitte ette pilkistelisi 2nd plur. olisitte pilkistelleet ette olisi pilkistelleet
3rd plur. pilkistelisivät eivät pilkistelisi 3rd plur. olisivat pilkistelleet eivät olisi pilkistelleet
passive pilkisteltäisiin ei pilkisteltäisi passive olisi pilkistelty ei olisi pilkistelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pilkistele älä pilkistele 2nd sing. ole pilkistellyt älä ole pilkistellyt
3rd sing. pilkistelköön älköön pilkistelkö 3rd sing. olkoon pilkistellyt älköön olko pilkistellyt
1st plur. pilkistelkäämme älkäämme pilkistelkö 1st plur. olkaamme pilkistelleet älkäämme olko pilkistelleet
2nd plur. pilkistelkää älkää pilkistelkö 2nd plur. olkaa pilkistelleet älkää olko pilkistelleet
3rd plur. pilkistelkööt älkööt pilkistelkö 3rd plur. olkoot pilkistelleet älkööt olko pilkistelleet
passive pilkisteltäköön älköön pilkisteltäkö passive olkoon pilkistelty älköön olko pilkistelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pilkistellen en pilkistelle 1st sing. lienen pilkistellyt en liene pilkistellyt
2nd sing. pilkistellet et pilkistelle 2nd sing. lienet pilkistellyt et liene pilkistellyt
3rd sing. pilkistellee ei pilkistelle 3rd sing. lienee pilkistellyt ei liene pilkistellyt
1st plur. pilkistellemme emme pilkistelle 1st plur. lienemme pilkistelleet emme liene pilkistelleet
2nd plur. pilkistellette ette pilkistelle 2nd plur. lienette pilkistelleet ette liene pilkistelleet
3rd plur. pilkistellevät eivät pilkistelle 3rd plur. lienevät pilkistelleet eivät liene pilkistelleet
passive pilkisteltäneen ei pilkisteltäne passive lienee pilkistelty ei liene pilkistelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pilkistellä present pilkistelevä pilkisteltävä
long 1st2 pilkistelläkseen past pilkistellyt pilkistelty
2nd inessive1 pilkistellessä pilkisteltäessä agent1, 3 pilkistelemä
instructive pilkistellen negative pilkistelemätön
3rd inessive pilkistelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pilkistelemästä
illative pilkistelemään
adessive pilkistelemällä
abessive pilkistelemättä
instructive pilkistelemän pilkisteltämän
4th nominative pilkisteleminen
partitive pilkistelemistä
5th2 pilkistelemäisillään