Finnish

edit

Etymology

edit

poltto +‎ merkitä, also equivalently analyzable as polttomerkki +‎ -itä.

Pronunciation

edit
  • IPA(key): /ˈpoltːoˌmerkitæˣ/, [ˈpo̞l̪t̪ːo̞ˌme̞rk̟it̪æ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -erkitæ
  • Syllabification(key): polt‧to‧mer‧ki‧tä

Verb

edit

polttomerkitä

  1. (transitive) To brand (mark (especially cattle) with a brand as proof of ownership).

Conjugation

edit
Inflection of polttomerkitä (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polttomerkitsen en polttomerkitse 1st sing. olen polttomerkinnyt en ole polttomerkinnyt
2nd sing. polttomerkitset et polttomerkitse 2nd sing. olet polttomerkinnyt et ole polttomerkinnyt
3rd sing. polttomerkitsee ei polttomerkitse 3rd sing. on polttomerkinnyt ei ole polttomerkinnyt
1st plur. polttomerkitsemme emme polttomerkitse 1st plur. olemme polttomerkinneet emme ole polttomerkinneet
2nd plur. polttomerkitsette ette polttomerkitse 2nd plur. olette polttomerkinneet ette ole polttomerkinneet
3rd plur. polttomerkitsevät eivät polttomerkitse 3rd plur. ovat polttomerkinneet eivät ole polttomerkinneet
passive polttomerkitään ei polttomerkitä passive on polttomerkitty ei ole polttomerkitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polttomerkitsin en polttomerkinnyt 1st sing. olin polttomerkinnyt en ollut polttomerkinnyt
2nd sing. polttomerkitsit et polttomerkinnyt 2nd sing. olit polttomerkinnyt et ollut polttomerkinnyt
3rd sing. polttomerkitsi ei polttomerkinnyt 3rd sing. oli polttomerkinnyt ei ollut polttomerkinnyt
1st plur. polttomerkitsimme emme polttomerkinneet 1st plur. olimme polttomerkinneet emme olleet polttomerkinneet
2nd plur. polttomerkitsitte ette polttomerkinneet 2nd plur. olitte polttomerkinneet ette olleet polttomerkinneet
3rd plur. polttomerkitsivät eivät polttomerkinneet 3rd plur. olivat polttomerkinneet eivät olleet polttomerkinneet
passive polttomerkittiin ei polttomerkitty passive oli polttomerkitty ei ollut polttomerkitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polttomerkitsisin en polttomerkitsisi 1st sing. olisin polttomerkinnyt en olisi polttomerkinnyt
2nd sing. polttomerkitsisit et polttomerkitsisi 2nd sing. olisit polttomerkinnyt et olisi polttomerkinnyt
3rd sing. polttomerkitsisi ei polttomerkitsisi 3rd sing. olisi polttomerkinnyt ei olisi polttomerkinnyt
1st plur. polttomerkitsisimme emme polttomerkitsisi 1st plur. olisimme polttomerkinneet emme olisi polttomerkinneet
2nd plur. polttomerkitsisitte ette polttomerkitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte polttomerkinneet ette olisi polttomerkinneet
3rd plur. polttomerkitsisivät eivät polttomerkitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat polttomerkinneet eivät olisi polttomerkinneet
passive polttomerkittäisiin ei polttomerkittäisi passive olisi polttomerkitty ei olisi polttomerkitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. polttomerkitse älä polttomerkitse 2nd sing.
3rd sing. polttomerkitköön älköön polttomerkitkö 3rd sing. olkoon polttomerkinnyt älköön olko polttomerkinnyt
1st plur. polttomerkitkäämme älkäämme polttomerkitkö 1st plur.
2nd plur. polttomerkitkää älkää polttomerkitkö 2nd plur.
3rd plur. polttomerkitkööt älkööt polttomerkitkö 3rd plur. olkoot polttomerkinneet älkööt olko polttomerkinneet
passive polttomerkittäköön älköön polttomerkittäkö passive olkoon polttomerkitty älköön olko polttomerkitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polttomerkinnen en polttomerkinne 1st sing. lienen polttomerkinnyt en liene polttomerkinnyt
2nd sing. polttomerkinnet et polttomerkinne 2nd sing. lienet polttomerkinnyt et liene polttomerkinnyt
3rd sing. polttomerkinnee ei polttomerkinne 3rd sing. lienee polttomerkinnyt ei liene polttomerkinnyt
1st plur. polttomerkinnemme emme polttomerkinne 1st plur. lienemme polttomerkinneet emme liene polttomerkinneet
2nd plur. polttomerkinnette ette polttomerkinne 2nd plur. lienette polttomerkinneet ette liene polttomerkinneet
3rd plur. polttomerkinnevät eivät polttomerkinne 3rd plur. lienevät polttomerkinneet eivät liene polttomerkinneet
passive polttomerkittäneen ei polttomerkittäne passive lienee polttomerkitty ei liene polttomerkitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st polttomerkitä present polttomerkitsevä polttomerkittävä
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st polttomerkitäkseni polttomerkitäksemme
2nd polttomerkitäksesi polttomerkitäksenne
3rd polttomerkitäkseen
polttomerkitäksensä
past polttomerkinnyt polttomerkitty
2nd inessive2 polttomerkitessä polttomerkittäessä agent3 polttomerkitsemä
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st polttomerkitessäni polttomerkitessämme
2nd polttomerkitessäsi polttomerkitessänne
3rd polttomerkitessään
polttomerkitessänsä
negative polttomerkitsemätön
instructive polttomerkiten 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive polttomerkitsemässä
elative polttomerkitsemästä
illative polttomerkitsemään
adessive polttomerkitsemällä
abessive polttomerkitsemättä
instructive polttomerkitsemän polttomerkittämän
4th4 verbal noun polttomerkitseminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st polttomerkitsemäisilläni polttomerkitsemäisillämme
2nd polttomerkitsemäisilläsi polttomerkitsemäisillänne
3rd polttomerkitsemäisillään
polttomerkitsemäisillänsä

Further reading

edit