Open main menu

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

pore +‎ -illa

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈporei̯lːɑˣ/, [ˈpo̞re̞i̯lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: po‧reil‧la

VerbEdit

poreilla

  1. (intransitive) to bubble or effervesce heavily (like a hot tub)

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of poreilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poreilen en poreile 1st sing. olen poreillut en ole poreillut
2nd sing. poreilet et poreile 2nd sing. olet poreillut et ole poreillut
3rd sing. poreilee ei poreile 3rd sing. on poreillut ei ole poreillut
1st plur. poreilemme emme poreile 1st plur. olemme poreilleet emme ole poreilleet
2nd plur. poreilette ette poreile 2nd plur. olette poreilleet ette ole poreilleet
3rd plur. poreilevat eivät poreile 3rd plur. ovat poreilleet eivät ole poreilleet
passive poreillaan ei poreilla passive on poreiltu ei ole poreiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poreilin en poreillut 1st sing. olin poreillut en ollut poreillut
2nd sing. poreilit et poreillut 2nd sing. olit poreillut et ollut poreillut
3rd sing. poreili ei poreillut 3rd sing. oli poreillut ei ollut poreillut
1st plur. poreilimme emme poreilleet 1st plur. olimme poreilleet emme olleet poreilleet
2nd plur. poreilitte ette poreilleet 2nd plur. olitte poreilleet ette olleet poreilleet
3rd plur. poreilivat eivät poreilleet 3rd plur. olivat poreilleet eivät olleet poreilleet
passive poreiltiin ei poreiltu passive oli poreiltu ei ollut poreiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poreilisin en poreilisi 1st sing. olisin poreillut en olisi poreillut
2nd sing. poreilisit et poreilisi 2nd sing. olisit poreillut et olisi poreillut
3rd sing. poreilisi ei poreilisi 3rd sing. olisi poreillut ei olisi poreillut
1st plur. poreilisimme emme poreilisi 1st plur. olisimme poreilleet emme olisi poreilleet
2nd plur. poreilisitte ette poreilisi 2nd plur. olisitte poreilleet ette olisi poreilleet
3rd plur. poreilisivat eivät poreilisi 3rd plur. olisivat poreilleet eivät olisi poreilleet
passive poreiltaisiin ei poreiltaisi passive olisi poreiltu ei olisi poreiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. poreile älä poreile 2nd sing. ole poreillut älä ole poreillut
3rd sing. poreilkoon älköön poreilko 3rd sing. olkoon poreillut älköön olko poreillut
1st plur. poreilkaamme älkäämme poreilko 1st plur. olkaamme poreilleet älkäämme olko poreilleet
2nd plur. poreilkaa älkää poreilko 2nd plur. olkaa poreilleet älkää olko poreilleet
3rd plur. poreilkoot älkööt poreilko 3rd plur. olkoot poreilleet älkööt olko poreilleet
passive poreiltakoon älköön poreiltako passive olkoon poreiltu älköön olko poreiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poreillen en poreille 1st sing. lienen poreillut en liene poreillut
2nd sing. poreillet et poreille 2nd sing. lienet poreillut et liene poreillut
3rd sing. poreillee ei poreille 3rd sing. lienee poreillut ei liene poreillut
1st plur. poreillemme emme poreille 1st plur. lienemme poreilleet emme liene poreilleet
2nd plur. poreillette ette poreille 2nd plur. lienette poreilleet ette liene poreilleet
3rd plur. poreillevat eivät poreille 3rd plur. lienevät poreilleet eivät liene poreilleet
passive poreiltaneen ei poreiltane passive lienee poreiltu ei liene poreiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st poreilla present poreileva poreiltava
long 1st2 poreillakseen past poreillut poreiltu
2nd inessive1 poreillessa poreiltaessa agent1, 3 poreilema
instructive poreillen negative poreilematon
3rd inessive poreilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative poreilemasta
illative poreilemaan
adessive poreilemalla
abessive poreilematta
instructive poreileman poreiltaman
4th nominative poreileminen
partitive poreilemista
5th2 poreilemaisillaan