Open main menu
See also: pro rata, ráta, ratā, rață, and Rata

Contents

EnglishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

 
flowers of the southern rata, Metrosideros umbellata

From Maori rātā or cognate Tahitian rātā (tree of genus Metrosideros). Compare Tahitian puarātā (Metrosideros collina).

NounEdit

rata (usually uncountable, plural ratas)

  1. (usually countable) Any of various New Zealand plants of the genus Metrosideros
  2. (usually uncountable) The hard dark red wood of such trees.

ReferencesEdit

Etymology 2Edit

 
a rata tree, Garcinia dulcis

Compare Sinhalese රට ගොරකා (raṭa gorakā, Garcinia xanthochymus), Marathi रातंबी (rātambī, Garcinia indica). This etymology is incomplete. You can help Wiktionary by elaborating on the origins of this term.

NounEdit

rata (plural ratas)

  1. The yellow mangosteen, Garcinia dulcis, a tree native to Indonesia, the Philippines, and India.
    Synonyms: mundu, maphuut, Claudie mangosteen, gourka, eggtree

ReferencesEdit

Further readingEdit

AnagramsEdit


CatalanEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

rata f (plural rates)

  1. rat

Derived termsEdit


FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowing from Proto-Germanic *tradō. Cognates include Estonian rada, Livonian radā, Karelian rata (The Milky Way), Ingrian rata (The Milky Way).

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈrɑtɑ/, [ˈrɑt̪ɑ]
  • Hyphenation: ra‧ta
  • Rhymes: -ɑtɑ

NounEdit

rata

  1. (rail transport) railroad track
  2. (sports) track, lane, course
  3. (curling) sheet (area of ice on which one game of curling is played)
  4. orbit (path of one object around another)
  5. course (sequence of events)
    Kaikki menee normaalia rataansa.
    Everything follows the normal course of events.
  6. trajectory, course (path of a body as it travels through space)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of rata (Kotus type 9/kala, t-d gradation)
nominative rata radat
genitive radan ratojen
partitive rataa ratoja
illative rataan ratoihin
singular plural
nominative rata radat
accusative nom. rata radat
gen. radan
genitive radan ratojen
ratainrare
partitive rataa ratoja
inessive radassa radoissa
elative radasta radoista
illative rataan ratoihin
adessive radalla radoilla
ablative radalta radoilta
allative radalle radoille
essive ratana ratoina
translative radaksi radoiksi
instructive radoin
abessive radatta radoitta
comitative ratoineen

SynonymsEdit

CompoundsEdit

See alsoEdit

AnagramsEdit


FrenchEdit

VerbEdit

rata

  1. third-person singular past historic of rater

AnagramsEdit


GalicianEdit

NounEdit

rata f (plural ratas)

  1. rat

Related termsEdit


GuaraníEdit

NounEdit

rata

  1. fire

IcelandicEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Old Norse rata, from Proto-Germanic *wratōną.

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

rata (weak verb, third-person singular past indicative rataði, supine ratað)

  1. to find one’s way
    • Hávamál (English source, Icelandic sourve)
      Vits er þörf
      þeim er víða ratar.
      Dælt er heima hvað.
      Að augabragði verður
      sá er ekki kann
      og með snotrum situr.
      Wits must he have
      who wanders wide,
      But all is easy at home;
      At the witless man
      the wise shall wink
      When among such men he sits.

ConjugationEdit


IndonesianEdit

ItalianEdit

NounEdit

rata f (plural rate)

  1. instalment

AnagramsEdit


JavaneseEdit

RomanizationEdit

rata

  1. Romanization of ꦫꦠ

LadinEdit

LatinEdit

LatvianEdit

NounEdit

rata m

  1. genitive singular form of rats

LinduEdit

NounEdit

rata

  1. guest
  2. foreigner

MalayEdit

Etymology 1Edit

Ultimately from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *dataʀ. Doublet of datar.

AdjectiveEdit

rata

  1. level, even, flat
Derived termsEdit
DescendantsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

From Sanskrit रथ (ratha).

NounEdit

rata (plural rata-rata, informal first-person possessive rataku, informal second-person possessive ratamu, third-person possessive ratanya)

  1. chariot

MaoriEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Oceanic *lasa (Compare Fijian lasa).

AdjectiveEdit

rata

  1. tame
  2. quiet

OccitanEdit

NounEdit

rata f (plural ratas)

  1. (Rattus rattus) female black rat

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit


PolishEdit

NounEdit

rata f

  1. installment

DeclensionEdit


PortugueseEdit

NounEdit

rata f (plural ratas)

  1. feminine equivalent of rato
  2. (informal) vagina (woman's genitalia)

SynonymsEdit

  • (woman's genitalia): See here

Serbo-CroatianEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /rǎːta/
  • Hyphenation: ra‧ta

NounEdit

ráta f (Cyrillic spelling ра́та)

  1. installment

DeclensionEdit


SpanishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Vulgar Latin rattus (rat), of Germanic origin.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈrata/, [ˈrat̪a]

AdjectiveEdit

rata (plural ratas)

  1. (colloquial, derogatory) stingy, miser, tight-fisted
  2. (colloquial, derogatory) rat, jerk (a despicable person, especially who has been deceitful or disloyal)
  3. (colloquial, derogatory) rat, snitch, informant

SynonymsEdit

NounEdit

rata f (plural ratas, masculine rato, masculine plural ratos)

  1. rat (a medium-sized rodent belonging to the genus Rattus)

Related termsEdit


SwedishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Old Norse hrata. Cognate with Icelandic hrata (to lose balance) and Old English hratian (to hurry).

VerbEdit

rata

  1. to reject

ConjugationEdit

SynonymsEdit

AntonymsEdit

ReferencesEdit


TswanaEdit

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

go rata (past ratile)

  1. to love
  2. to like

VepsEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from Russian страдать (stradatʹ). Compare Finnish raataa, Karelian ruadua and Ludian ruata.

VerbEdit

rata

  1. to work
  2. to toil
  3. to act (perform an action)

InflectionEdit

Inflection
1st infinitive rata
present indic. radab
past indic. radoi
present
indicative
past
indicative
imperative
1st singular radan radoin
2nd singular radad radoid rada
3rd singular radab radoi ?
1st plural radam radoim rakam
2nd plural radat radoit rakat
3rd plural ratas
radaba
radoiba ?
sing. conneg.1 rada radand rada
plur. conneg. rakoi ranugoi rakoi
present
conditional
past
conditional
potential
1st singular radaižin ranuižin radanen
2nd singular radaižid ranuižid radaned
3rd singular radaiži ranuiži radaneb
1st plural radaižim ranuižim radanem
2nd plural radaižit ranuižit radanet
3rd plural radaižiba ranuižiba radaneba
connegative radaiži ranuiži radane
non-finite forms
1st infinitive rata
2nd infinitive 3rd infinitive
inessive rates inessive radamas
instructive raten illative ?
participles elative radamaspäi
present active radai adessive radamal
past active ranu abessive radamat
past passive ratud

ReferencesEdit