Open main menu
See also: suile

Contents

IrishEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

súile f

  1. inflection of súil:
    1. genitive singular
    2. nominative and dative plural

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
súile shúile
after an, tsúile
not applicable
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Old IrishEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

súile

  1. genitive plural of súil

MutationEdit

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
súile ṡúile unchanged
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.