See also: sälliä




  1. (transitive) to allow, permit
  2. to countenance


Inflection of sallia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sallin en salli 1st sing. olen sallinut en ole sallinut
2nd sing. sallit et salli 2nd sing. olet sallinut et ole sallinut
3rd sing. sallii ei salli 3rd sing. on sallinut ei ole sallinut
1st plur. sallimme emme salli 1st plur. olemme sallineet emme ole sallineet
2nd plur. sallitte ette salli 2nd plur. olette sallineet ette ole sallineet
3rd plur. sallivat eivät salli 3rd plur. ovat sallineet eivät ole sallineet
passive sallitaan ei sallita passive on sallittu ei ole sallittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sallin en sallinut 1st sing. olin sallinut en ollut sallinut
2nd sing. sallit et sallinut 2nd sing. olit sallinut et ollut sallinut
3rd sing. salli ei sallinut 3rd sing. oli sallinut ei ollut sallinut
1st plur. sallimme emme sallineet 1st plur. olimme sallineet emme olleet sallineet
2nd plur. sallitte ette sallineet 2nd plur. olitte sallineet ette olleet sallineet
3rd plur. sallivat eivät sallineet 3rd plur. olivat sallineet eivät olleet sallineet
passive sallittiin ei sallittu passive oli sallittu ei ollut sallittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sallisin en sallisi 1st sing. olisin sallinut en olisi sallinut
2nd sing. sallisit et sallisi 2nd sing. olisit sallinut et olisi sallinut
3rd sing. sallisi ei sallisi 3rd sing. olisi sallinut ei olisi sallinut
1st plur. sallisimme emme sallisi 1st plur. olisimme sallineet emme olisi sallineet
2nd plur. sallisitte ette sallisi 2nd plur. olisitte sallineet ette olisi sallineet
3rd plur. sallisivat eivät sallisi 3rd plur. olisivat sallineet eivät olisi sallineet
passive sallittaisiin ei sallittaisi passive olisi sallittu ei olisi sallittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. salli älä salli 2nd sing. ole sallinut älä ole sallinut
3rd sing. sallikoon älköön salliko 3rd sing. olkoon sallinut älköön olko sallinut
1st plur. sallikaamme älkäämme salliko 1st plur. olkaamme sallineet älkäämme olko sallineet
2nd plur. sallikaa älkää salliko 2nd plur. olkaa sallineet älkää olko sallineet
3rd plur. sallikoot älkööt salliko 3rd plur. olkoot sallineet älkööt olko sallineet
passive sallittakoon älköön sallittako passive olkoon sallittu älköön olko sallittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sallinen en salline 1st sing. lienen sallinut en liene sallinut
2nd sing. sallinet et salline 2nd sing. lienet sallinut et liene sallinut
3rd sing. sallinee ei salline 3rd sing. lienee sallinut ei liene sallinut
1st plur. sallinemme emme salline 1st plur. lienemme sallineet emme liene sallineet
2nd plur. sallinette ette salline 2nd plur. lienette sallineet ette liene sallineet
3rd plur. sallinevat eivät salline 3rd plur. lienevät sallineet eivät liene sallineet
passive sallittaneen ei sallittane passive lienee sallittu ei liene sallittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sallia present salliva sallittava
long 1st2 salliakseen past sallinut sallittu
2nd inessive1 salliessa sallittaessa agent1, 3 sallima
instructive sallien negative sallimaton
3rd inessive sallimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sallimasta
illative sallimaan
adessive sallimalla
abessive sallimatta
instructive salliman sallittaman
4th nominative salliminen
partitive sallimista
5th2 sallimaisillaan
Read in another language