seisahtaa

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

seis- +‎ -ahtaa

VerbEdit

seisahtaa

  1. (intransitive) to come to a halt, come to a standstill

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of seisahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. seisahdan en seisahda 1st sing. olen seisahtanut en ole seisahtanut
2nd sing. seisahdat et seisahda 2nd sing. olet seisahtanut et ole seisahtanut
3rd sing. seisahtaa ei seisahda 3rd sing. on seisahtanut ei ole seisahtanut
1st plur. seisahdamme emme seisahda 1st plur. olemme seisahtaneet emme ole seisahtaneet
2nd plur. seisahdatte ette seisahda 2nd plur. olette seisahtaneet ette ole seisahtaneet
3rd plur. seisahtavat eivät seisahda 3rd plur. ovat seisahtaneet eivät ole seisahtaneet
passive seisahdetaan ei seisahdeta passive on seisahdettu ei ole seisahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. seisahdin en seisahtanut 1st sing. olin seisahtanut en ollut seisahtanut
2nd sing. seisahdit et seisahtanut 2nd sing. olit seisahtanut et ollut seisahtanut
3rd sing. seisahti ei seisahtanut 3rd sing. oli seisahtanut ei ollut seisahtanut
1st plur. seisahdimme emme seisahtaneet 1st plur. olimme seisahtaneet emme olleet seisahtaneet
2nd plur. seisahditte ette seisahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte seisahtaneet ette olleet seisahtaneet
3rd plur. seisahtivat eivät seisahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat seisahtaneet eivät olleet seisahtaneet
passive seisahdettiin ei seisahdettu passive oli seisahdettu ei ollut seisahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. seisahtaisin en seisahtaisi 1st sing. olisin seisahtanut en olisi seisahtanut
2nd sing. seisahtaisit et seisahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit seisahtanut et olisi seisahtanut
3rd sing. seisahtaisi ei seisahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi seisahtanut ei olisi seisahtanut
1st plur. seisahtaisimme emme seisahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme seisahtaneet emme olisi seisahtaneet
2nd plur. seisahtaisitte ette seisahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte seisahtaneet ette olisi seisahtaneet
3rd plur. seisahtaisivat eivät seisahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat seisahtaneet eivät olisi seisahtaneet
passive seisahdettaisiin ei seisahdettaisi passive olisi seisahdettu ei olisi seisahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. seisahda älä seisahda 2nd sing. ole seisahtanut älä ole seisahtanut
3rd sing. seisahtakoon älköön seisahtako 3rd sing. olkoon seisahtanut älköön olko seisahtanut
1st plur. seisahtakaamme älkäämme seisahtako 1st plur. olkaamme seisahtaneet älkäämme olko seisahtaneet
2nd plur. seisahtakaa älkää seisahtako 2nd plur. olkaa seisahtaneet älkää olko seisahtaneet
3rd plur. seisahtakoot älkööt seisahtako 3rd plur. olkoot seisahtaneet älkööt olko seisahtaneet
passive seisahdettakoon älköön seisahdettako passive olkoon seisahdettu älköön olko seisahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. seisahtanen en seisahtane 1st sing. lienen seisahtanut en liene seisahtanut
2nd sing. seisahtanet et seisahtane 2nd sing. lienet seisahtanut et liene seisahtanut
3rd sing. seisahtanee ei seisahtane 3rd sing. lienee seisahtanut ei liene seisahtanut
1st plur. seisahtanemme emme seisahtane 1st plur. lienemme seisahtaneet emme liene seisahtaneet
2nd plur. seisahtanette ette seisahtane 2nd plur. lienette seisahtaneet ette liene seisahtaneet
3rd plur. seisahtanevat eivät seisahtane 3rd plur. lienevät seisahtaneet eivät liene seisahtaneet
passive seisahdettaneen ei seisahdettane passive lienee seisahdettu ei liene seisahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st seisahtaa present seisahtava seisahdettava
long 1st2 seisahtaakseen past seisahtanut seisahdettu
2nd inessive1 seisahtaessa seisahdettaessa agent1, 3 seisahtama
instructive seisahtaen negative seisahtamaton
3rd inessive seisahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative seisahtamasta
illative seisahtamaan
adessive seisahtamalla
abessive seisahtamatta
instructive seisahtaman seisahdettaman
4th nominative seisahtaminen
partitive seisahtamista
5th2 seisahtamaisillaan