Etymology 1Edit

From Proto-Finnic *seistäk.


  • Hyphenation: seis‧tä
  • IPA(key): /ˈseistæ(ʔ)/


seistä (intransitive, defective)

  1. To stand.
  2. To be at a halt.
    Tehdas on seissyt kolme viikkoa.
    The factory has been at a halt for three weeks.
  3. (colloquial) adessive + 3rd-pers. singular = to have an erection.
    Hänellä ei seissyt.
    He didn't have an erection.

The verb is defective, and only has the following forms:

  • Passive (including infinitives and participles)
  • Imperative (except 2nd person singular)
  • Potential
  • 1st and 2nd infinitive
  • Past active participle

All other forms are supplied by the synonymous verb seisoa.

Inflection of seistä (Kotus type 52/sanoa and 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. seison en seiso 1st sing. olen seissyt en ole seissyt
2nd sing. seisot et seiso 2nd sing. olet seissyt et ole seissyt
3rd sing. seisoo ei seiso 3rd sing. on seissyt ei ole seissyt
1st plur. seisomme emme seiso 1st plur. olemme seisseet emme ole seisseet
2nd plur. seisotte ette seiso 2nd plur. olette seisseet ette ole seisseet
3rd plur. seisovat eivät seiso 3rd plur. ovat seisseet eivät ole seisseet
passive seistään ei seistä passive on seisty ei ole seisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. seisoin en seissyt 1st sing. olin seissyt en ollut seissyt
2nd sing. seisoit et seissyt 2nd sing. olit seissyt et ollut seissyt
3rd sing. seisoi ei seissyt 3rd sing. oli seissyt ei ollut seissyt
1st plur. seisoimme emme seisseet 1st plur. olimme seisseet emme olleet seisseet
2nd plur. seisoitte ette seisseet 2nd plur. olitte seisseet ette olleet seisseet
3rd plur. seisoivat eivät seisseet 3rd plur. olivat seisseet eivät olleet seisseet
passive seistiin ei seisty passive oli seisty ei ollut seisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. seisoisin en seisoisi 1st sing. olisin seissyt en olisi seissyt
2nd sing. seisoisit et seisoisi 2nd sing. olisit seissyt et olisi seissyt
3rd sing. seisoisi ei seisoisi 3rd sing. olisi seissyt ei olisi seissyt
1st plur. seisoisimme emme seisoisi 1st plur. olisimme seisseet emme olisi seisseet
2nd plur. seisoisitte ette seisoisi 2nd plur. olisitte seisseet ette olisi seisseet
3rd plur. seisoisivat eivät seisoisi 3rd plur. olisivat seisseet eivät olisi seisseet
passive seistäisiin ei seistäisi passive olisi seisty ei olisi seisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. seiso älä seiso 2nd sing. ole seissyt älä ole seissyt
3rd sing. seisköön älköön seiskö 3rd sing. olkoon seissyt älköön olko seissyt
1st plur. seiskäämme älkäämme seiskö 1st plur. olkaamme seisseet älkäämme olko seisseet
2nd plur. seiskää älkää seiskö 2nd plur. olkaa seisseet älkää olko seisseet
3rd plur. seiskööt älkööt seiskö 3rd plur. olkoot seisseet älkööt olko seisseet
passive seistäköön älköön seistäkö passive olkoon seisty älköön olko seisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. seissen en seisse 1st sing. lienen seissyt en liene seissyt
2nd sing. seisset et seisse 2nd sing. lienet seissyt et liene seissyt
3rd sing. seissee ei seisse 3rd sing. lienee seissyt ei liene seissyt
1st plur. seissemme emme seisse 1st plur. lienemme seisseet emme liene seisseet
2nd plur. seissette ette seisse 2nd plur. lienette seisseet ette liene seisseet
3rd plur. seissevät eivät seisse 3rd plur. lienevät seisseet eivät liene seisseet
passive seistäneen ei seistäne passive lienee seisty ei liene seisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st seistä present seisova seistävä
long 1st2 seistäkseen past seissyt seisty
2nd inessive1 seistessä seistäessä agent1, 3 seisoma
instructive seisten negative seisomaton
3rd inessive seisomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative seisomasta
illative seisomaan
adessive seisomalla
abessive seisomatta
instructive seisoman seistämän
4th nominative seisominen
partitive seisomista
5th2 seisomaisillaan
Derived termsEdit
  • interjections: seis

Etymology 2Edit




  1. Elative singular form of sei.
  2. Elative plural form of sei.


Read in another language