siniharmaa

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

sini +‎ harmaa

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈsiniˌhɑrmɑː/, [ˈs̠iniˌhɑrmɑː]
  • Rhymes: -ɑrmɑː
  • Syllabification: si‧ni‧har‧maa

AdjectiveEdit

siniharmaa

  1. blue-gray

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of siniharmaa (Kotus type 17/vapaa, no gradation)
nominative siniharmaa siniharmaat
genitive siniharmaan siniharmaiden
siniharmaitten
partitive siniharmaata siniharmaita
illative siniharmaaseen siniharmaisiin
singular plural
nominative siniharmaa siniharmaat
accusative nom. siniharmaa siniharmaat
gen. siniharmaan
genitive siniharmaan siniharmaiden
siniharmaitten
partitive siniharmaata siniharmaita
inessive siniharmaassa siniharmaissa
elative siniharmaasta siniharmaista
illative siniharmaaseen siniharmaisiin
siniharmaihinrare
adessive siniharmaalla siniharmailla
ablative siniharmaalta siniharmailta
allative siniharmaalle siniharmaille
essive siniharmaana siniharmaina
translative siniharmaaksi siniharmaiksi
instructive siniharmain
abessive siniharmaatta siniharmaitta
comitative siniharmaine
Possessive forms of siniharmaa (type vapaa)
possessor singular plural
1st person siniharmaani siniharmaamme
2nd person siniharmaasi siniharmaanne
3rd person siniharmaansa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

NounEdit

siniharmaa

  1. blue-gray (color)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of siniharmaa (Kotus type 17/vapaa, no gradation)
nominative siniharmaa siniharmaat
genitive siniharmaan siniharmaiden
siniharmaitten
partitive siniharmaata siniharmaita
illative siniharmaaseen siniharmaisiin
singular plural
nominative siniharmaa siniharmaat
accusative nom. siniharmaa siniharmaat
gen. siniharmaan
genitive siniharmaan siniharmaiden
siniharmaitten
partitive siniharmaata siniharmaita
inessive siniharmaassa siniharmaissa
elative siniharmaasta siniharmaista
illative siniharmaaseen siniharmaisiin
siniharmaihinrare
adessive siniharmaalla siniharmailla
ablative siniharmaalta siniharmailta
allative siniharmaalle siniharmaille
essive siniharmaana siniharmaina
translative siniharmaaksi siniharmaiksi
instructive siniharmain
abessive siniharmaatta siniharmaitta
comitative siniharmaineen
Possessive forms of siniharmaa (type vapaa)
possessor singular plural
1st person siniharmaani siniharmaamme
2nd person siniharmaasi siniharmaanne
3rd person siniharmaansa