Open main menu

IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Old Irish slán, from Proto-Indo-European *selh₁- (favorable).

PronunciationEdit

AdjectiveEdit

slán (genitive singular masculine sláin, genitive singular feminine sláine, plural slána, comparative sláine)

  1. healthy
  2. safe
  3. complete, intact

DeclensionEdit

Related termsEdit

NounEdit

slán m (genitive singular sláin, nominative plural slána)

  1. healthy person
  2. farewell
  3. challenge
  4. (literary) guarantee, surety
    Synonym: urra

DeclensionEdit

Derived termsEdit

InterjectionEdit

slán!

  1. goodbye!

Derived termsEdit

VerbEdit

slán (present analytic slánann, future analytic slánfaidh, verbal noun slánadh, past participle slánta)

  1. Alternative form of slánaigh (make whole, redeem, save; make amends; complete, attain; bring to a satisfactory conclusion; indemnify)

ConjugationEdit

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
slán shlán
after an, tslán
not applicable
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further readingEdit


Old IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Indo-European *selh₁- (favorable).

PronunciationEdit

AdjectiveEdit

slán

  1. healthy, sound
  2. safe
  3. whole

InflectionEdit

o/ā-stem
Singular Masculine Feminine Neuter
Nominative slán slán slán
Vocative sláin*
slán**
Accusative slán sláin
Genitive sláin sláine sláin
Dative slán sláin slán
Plural Masculine Feminine/neuter
Nominative sláin slána
Vocative slánu
slána
Accusative slánu
slána
Genitive slán
Dative slánaib
Notes *modifying a noun whose vocative is different from its nominative

**modifying a noun whose vocative is identical to its nominative
† not when substantivized

Derived termsEdit

DescendantsEdit

  • Irish: slán
  • Manx: slane
  • Scottish Gaelic: slàn

NounEdit

slán n

  1. challenge, defiance
  2. immunity, safety
  3. wholeness, completeness, health
  4. security, guarantee
  5. indemnity, compensation

InflectionEdit

Neuter o-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative slánN slánN slánL, slána
Vocative slánN slánN slánL, slána
Accusative slánN slánN slánL, slána
Genitive sláinL slán slánN
Dative slánL slánaib slánaib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

NounEdit

slán m

  1. sound person

InflectionEdit

Masculine o-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative slán slánL sláinL
Vocative sláin slánL slánuH
Accusative slánN slánL slánuH
Genitive sláinL slán slánN
Dative slánL slánaib slánaib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

MutationEdit

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
slán ṡlán unchanged
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further readingEdit