Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

(index so)

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): [ˈsoɦiɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: so‧hi‧a
  • Rhymes:

VerbEdit

sohia

  1. To poke.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of sohia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sohin en sohi 1st sing. olen sohinut en ole sohinut
2nd sing. sohit et sohi 2nd sing. olet sohinut et ole sohinut
3rd sing. sohii ei sohi 3rd sing. on sohinut ei ole sohinut
1st plur. sohimme emme sohi 1st plur. olemme sohineet emme ole sohineet
2nd plur. sohitte ette sohi 2nd plur. olette sohineet ette ole sohineet
3rd plur. sohivat eivät sohi 3rd plur. ovat sohineet eivät ole sohineet
passive sohitaan ei sohita passive on sohittu ei ole sohittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sohin en sohinut 1st sing. olin sohinut en ollut sohinut
2nd sing. sohit et sohinut 2nd sing. olit sohinut et ollut sohinut
3rd sing. sohi ei sohinut 3rd sing. oli sohinut ei ollut sohinut
1st plur. sohimme emme sohineet 1st plur. olimme sohineet emme olleet sohineet
2nd plur. sohitte ette sohineet 2nd plur. olitte sohineet ette olleet sohineet
3rd plur. sohivat eivät sohineet 3rd plur. olivat sohineet eivät olleet sohineet
passive sohittiin ei sohittu passive oli sohittu ei ollut sohittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sohisin en sohisi 1st sing. olisin sohinut en olisi sohinut
2nd sing. sohisit et sohisi 2nd sing. olisit sohinut et olisi sohinut
3rd sing. sohisi ei sohisi 3rd sing. olisi sohinut ei olisi sohinut
1st plur. sohisimme emme sohisi 1st plur. olisimme sohineet emme olisi sohineet
2nd plur. sohisitte ette sohisi 2nd plur. olisitte sohineet ette olisi sohineet
3rd plur. sohisivat eivät sohisi 3rd plur. olisivat sohineet eivät olisi sohineet
passive sohittaisiin ei sohittaisi passive olisi sohittu ei olisi sohittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sohi älä sohi 2nd sing. ole sohinut älä ole sohinut
3rd sing. sohikoon älköön sohiko 3rd sing. olkoon sohinut älköön olko sohinut
1st plur. sohikaamme älkäämme sohiko 1st plur. olkaamme sohineet älkäämme olko sohineet
2nd plur. sohikaa älkää sohiko 2nd plur. olkaa sohineet älkää olko sohineet
3rd plur. sohikoot älkööt sohiko 3rd plur. olkoot sohineet älkööt olko sohineet
passive sohittakoon älköön sohittako passive olkoon sohittu älköön olko sohittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sohinen en sohine 1st sing. lienen sohinut en liene sohinut
2nd sing. sohinet et sohine 2nd sing. lienet sohinut et liene sohinut
3rd sing. sohinee ei sohine 3rd sing. lienee sohinut ei liene sohinut
1st plur. sohinemme emme sohine 1st plur. lienemme sohineet emme liene sohineet
2nd plur. sohinette ette sohine 2nd plur. lienette sohineet ette liene sohineet
3rd plur. sohinevat eivät sohine 3rd plur. lienevät sohineet eivät liene sohineet
passive sohittaneen ei sohittane passive lienee sohittu ei liene sohittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sohia present sohiva sohittava
long 1st2 sohiakseen past sohinut sohittu
2nd inessive1 sohiessa sohittaessa agent1, 3 sohima
instructive sohien negative sohimaton
3rd inessive sohimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sohimasta
illative sohimaan
adessive sohimalla
abessive sohimatta
instructive sohiman sohittaman
4th nominative sohiminen
partitive sohimista
5th2 sohimaisillaan