Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

< spraymaali (spray paint) or spray +‎ maalata (to paint)

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈsprei̯ˌmɑːlɑtɑˣ/, [ˈs̠pre̞i̯ˌmɑːlɑt̪ɑ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: spray‧maa‧la‧ta

VerbEdit

spraymaalata

  1. to spray paint (to apply spray paint)

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of spraymaalata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. spraymaalaan en spraymaalaa 1st sing. olen spraymaalannut en ole spraymaalannut
2nd sing. spraymaalaat et spraymaalaa 2nd sing. olet spraymaalannut et ole spraymaalannut
3rd sing. spraymaalaa ei spraymaalaa 3rd sing. on spraymaalannut ei ole spraymaalannut
1st plur. spraymaalaamme emme spraymaalaa 1st plur. olemme spraymaalanneet emme ole spraymaalanneet
2nd plur. spraymaalaatte ette spraymaalaa 2nd plur. olette spraymaalanneet ette ole spraymaalanneet
3rd plur. spraymaalaavat eivät spraymaalaa 3rd plur. ovat spraymaalanneet eivät ole spraymaalanneet
passive spraymaalataan ei spraymaalata passive on spraymaalattu ei ole spraymaalattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. spraymaalasin en spraymaalannut 1st sing. olin spraymaalannut en ollut spraymaalannut
2nd sing. spraymaalasit et spraymaalannut 2nd sing. olit spraymaalannut et ollut spraymaalannut
3rd sing. spraymaalasi ei spraymaalannut 3rd sing. oli spraymaalannut ei ollut spraymaalannut
1st plur. spraymaalasimme emme spraymaalanneet 1st plur. olimme spraymaalanneet emme olleet spraymaalanneet
2nd plur. spraymaalasitte ette spraymaalanneet 2nd plur. olitte spraymaalanneet ette olleet spraymaalanneet
3rd plur. spraymaalasivat eivät spraymaalanneet 3rd plur. olivat spraymaalanneet eivät olleet spraymaalanneet
passive spraymaalattiin ei spraymaalattu passive oli spraymaalattu ei ollut spraymaalattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. spraymaalaisin en spraymaalaisi 1st sing. olisin spraymaalannut en olisi spraymaalannut
2nd sing. spraymaalaisit et spraymaalaisi 2nd sing. olisit spraymaalannut et olisi spraymaalannut
3rd sing. spraymaalaisi ei spraymaalaisi 3rd sing. olisi spraymaalannut ei olisi spraymaalannut
1st plur. spraymaalaisimme emme spraymaalaisi 1st plur. olisimme spraymaalanneet emme olisi spraymaalanneet
2nd plur. spraymaalaisitte ette spraymaalaisi 2nd plur. olisitte spraymaalanneet ette olisi spraymaalanneet
3rd plur. spraymaalaisivat eivät spraymaalaisi 3rd plur. olisivat spraymaalanneet eivät olisi spraymaalanneet
passive spraymaalattaisiin ei spraymaalattaisi passive olisi spraymaalattu ei olisi spraymaalattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. spraymaalaa älä spraymaalaa 2nd sing. ole spraymaalannut älä ole spraymaalannut
3rd sing. spraymaalatkoon älköön spraymaalatko 3rd sing. olkoon spraymaalannut älköön olko spraymaalannut
1st plur. spraymaalatkaamme älkäämme spraymaalatko 1st plur. olkaamme spraymaalanneet älkäämme olko spraymaalanneet
2nd plur. spraymaalatkaa älkää spraymaalatko 2nd plur. olkaa spraymaalanneet älkää olko spraymaalanneet
3rd plur. spraymaalatkoot älkööt spraymaalatko 3rd plur. olkoot spraymaalanneet älkööt olko spraymaalanneet
passive spraymaalattakoon älköön spraymaalattako passive olkoon spraymaalattu älköön olko spraymaalattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. spraymaalannen en spraymaalanne 1st sing. lienen spraymaalannut en liene spraymaalannut
2nd sing. spraymaalannet et spraymaalanne 2nd sing. lienet spraymaalannut et liene spraymaalannut
3rd sing. spraymaalannee ei spraymaalanne 3rd sing. lienee spraymaalannut ei liene spraymaalannut
1st plur. spraymaalannemme emme spraymaalanne 1st plur. lienemme spraymaalanneet emme liene spraymaalanneet
2nd plur. spraymaalannette ette spraymaalanne 2nd plur. lienette spraymaalanneet ette liene spraymaalanneet
3rd plur. spraymaalannevat eivät spraymaalanne 3rd plur. lienevät spraymaalanneet eivät liene spraymaalanneet
passive spraymaalattaneen ei spraymaalattane passive lienee spraymaalattu ei liene spraymaalattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st spraymaalata present spraymaalaava spraymaalattava
long 1st2 spraymaalatakseen past spraymaalannut spraymaalattu
2nd inessive1 spraymaalatessa spraymaalattaessa agent1, 3 spraymaalaama
instructive spraymaalaten negative spraymaalaamaton
3rd inessive spraymaalaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative spraymaalaamasta
illative spraymaalaamaan
adessive spraymaalaamalla
abessive spraymaalaamatta
instructive spraymaalaaman spraymaalattaman
4th nominative spraymaalaaminen
partitive spraymaalaamista
5th2 spraymaalaamaisillaan

SynonymsEdit