Finnish

edit

Etymology

edit

suva- +‎ -ita, possibly from the same root as suoda (Proto-Finnic *soodak, probably from earlier *suwa-).

Pronunciation

edit
  • IPA(key): /ˈsuʋɑi̯tɑˣ/, [ˈs̠uʋɑ̝i̯t̪ɑ̝(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -uʋɑitɑ
  • Syllabification(key): su‧vai‧ta

Verb

edit

suvaita

  1. (transitive, usually atelic) to accept, stand
    Synonym: hyväksyä
    Tätä en tule suvaitsemaan!
    I will not accept this!
  2. (transitive, usually atelic) to tolerate, stand
    Synonyms: sietää, kestää
    Jotkut eivät suvaitse ulkomaalaisia.
    Some people don't tolerate foreigners.
    En voi suvaita tätä.
    I can't stand this.
  3. (transitive, usually atelic) to deign, condescend (to do = first infinitive) (to do despite a perceived affront to one's dignity)
    Synonym: alentua
    Voisimme aloittaa, jos Hänen ylimielinen Ylhäisyytensä suvaitsisi tulla.
    We could start if Her Arrogant Excellency deigned to come.

Conjugation

edit
Inflection of suvaita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suvaitsen en suvaitse 1st sing. olen suvainnut en ole suvainnut
2nd sing. suvaitset et suvaitse 2nd sing. olet suvainnut et ole suvainnut
3rd sing. suvaitsee ei suvaitse 3rd sing. on suvainnut ei ole suvainnut
1st plur. suvaitsemme emme suvaitse 1st plur. olemme suvainneet emme ole suvainneet
2nd plur. suvaitsette ette suvaitse 2nd plur. olette suvainneet ette ole suvainneet
3rd plur. suvaitsevat eivät suvaitse 3rd plur. ovat suvainneet eivät ole suvainneet
passive suvaitaan ei suvaita passive on suvaittu ei ole suvaittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suvaitsin en suvainnut 1st sing. olin suvainnut en ollut suvainnut
2nd sing. suvaitsit et suvainnut 2nd sing. olit suvainnut et ollut suvainnut
3rd sing. suvaitsi ei suvainnut 3rd sing. oli suvainnut ei ollut suvainnut
1st plur. suvaitsimme emme suvainneet 1st plur. olimme suvainneet emme olleet suvainneet
2nd plur. suvaitsitte ette suvainneet 2nd plur. olitte suvainneet ette olleet suvainneet
3rd plur. suvaitsivat eivät suvainneet 3rd plur. olivat suvainneet eivät olleet suvainneet
passive suvaittiin ei suvaittu passive oli suvaittu ei ollut suvaittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suvaitsisin en suvaitsisi 1st sing. olisin suvainnut en olisi suvainnut
2nd sing. suvaitsisit et suvaitsisi 2nd sing. olisit suvainnut et olisi suvainnut
3rd sing. suvaitsisi ei suvaitsisi 3rd sing. olisi suvainnut ei olisi suvainnut
1st plur. suvaitsisimme emme suvaitsisi 1st plur. olisimme suvainneet emme olisi suvainneet
2nd plur. suvaitsisitte ette suvaitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte suvainneet ette olisi suvainneet
3rd plur. suvaitsisivat eivät suvaitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat suvainneet eivät olisi suvainneet
passive suvaittaisiin ei suvaittaisi passive olisi suvaittu ei olisi suvaittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. suvaitse älä suvaitse 2nd sing.
3rd sing. suvaitkoon älköön suvaitko 3rd sing. olkoon suvainnut älköön olko suvainnut
1st plur. suvaitkaamme älkäämme suvaitko 1st plur.
2nd plur. suvaitkaa älkää suvaitko 2nd plur.
3rd plur. suvaitkoot älkööt suvaitko 3rd plur. olkoot suvainneet älkööt olko suvainneet
passive suvaittakoon älköön suvaittako passive olkoon suvaittu älköön olko suvaittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suvainnen en suvainne 1st sing. lienen suvainnut en liene suvainnut
2nd sing. suvainnet et suvainne 2nd sing. lienet suvainnut et liene suvainnut
3rd sing. suvainnee ei suvainne 3rd sing. lienee suvainnut ei liene suvainnut
1st plur. suvainnemme emme suvainne 1st plur. lienemme suvainneet emme liene suvainneet
2nd plur. suvainnette ette suvainne 2nd plur. lienette suvainneet ette liene suvainneet
3rd plur. suvainnevat eivät suvainne 3rd plur. lienevät suvainneet eivät liene suvainneet
passive suvaittaneen ei suvaittane passive lienee suvaittu ei liene suvaittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st suvaita present suvaitseva suvaittava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st suvaitakseni suvaitaksemme
2nd suvaitaksesi suvaitaksenne
3rd suvaitakseen
suvaitaksensa
past suvainnut suvaittu
2nd inessive2 suvaitessa suvaittaessa agent3 suvaitsema
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st suvaitessani suvaitessamme
2nd suvaitessasi suvaitessanne
3rd suvaitessaan
suvaitessansa
negative suvaitsematon
instructive suvaiten 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive suvaitsemassa
elative suvaitsemasta
illative suvaitsemaan
adessive suvaitsemalla
abessive suvaitsematta
instructive suvaitseman suvaittaman
4th4 verbal noun suvaitseminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st suvaitsemaisillani suvaitsemaisillamme
2nd suvaitsemaisillasi suvaitsemaisillanne
3rd suvaitsemaisillaan
suvaitsemaisillansa

Derived terms

edit
adjectives
nouns

Further reading

edit

Anagrams

edit