Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • Hyphenation: su‧vai‧ta
  • IPA(key): [ˈsuʋɑitɑˣ]

VerbEdit

suvaita

  1. (transitive, + partitive) To accept, stand.
    Tätä en tule suvaitsemaan!
    I will not accept this!
  2. (transitive, + partitive) To tolerate, stand.
    Jotkut eivät suvaitse ulkomaalaisia.
    Some people don't tolerate foreigners.
    En voi suvaita tätä.
    I can't stand this.
  3. (transitive, auxiliary, + infinitive) To deign, condescend (to do something).
    Voisimme aloittaa, jos Hänen ylimielinen Ylhäisyytensä suvaitsisi tulla.
    We could start if Her Arrogant Excellency deigned to come.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of suvaita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suvaitsen en suvaitse 1st sing. olen suvainnut en ole suvainnut
2nd sing. suvaitset et suvaitse 2nd sing. olet suvainnut et ole suvainnut
3rd sing. suvaitsee ei suvaitse 3rd sing. on suvainnut ei ole suvainnut
1st plur. suvaitsemme emme suvaitse 1st plur. olemme suvainneet emme ole suvainneet
2nd plur. suvaitsette ette suvaitse 2nd plur. olette suvainneet ette ole suvainneet
3rd plur. suvaitsevat eivät suvaitse 3rd plur. ovat suvainneet eivät ole suvainneet
passive suvaitaan ei suvaita passive on suvaittu ei ole suvaittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suvaitsin en suvainnut 1st sing. olin suvainnut en ollut suvainnut
2nd sing. suvaitsit et suvainnut 2nd sing. olit suvainnut et ollut suvainnut
3rd sing. suvaitsi ei suvainnut 3rd sing. oli suvainnut ei ollut suvainnut
1st plur. suvaitsimme emme suvainneet 1st plur. olimme suvainneet emme olleet suvainneet
2nd plur. suvaitsitte ette suvainneet 2nd plur. olitte suvainneet ette olleet suvainneet
3rd plur. suvaitsivat eivät suvainneet 3rd plur. olivat suvainneet eivät olleet suvainneet
passive suvaittiin ei suvaittu passive oli suvaittu ei ollut suvaittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suvaitsisin en suvaitsisi 1st sing. olisin suvainnut en olisi suvainnut
2nd sing. suvaitsisit et suvaitsisi 2nd sing. olisit suvainnut et olisi suvainnut
3rd sing. suvaitsisi ei suvaitsisi 3rd sing. olisi suvainnut ei olisi suvainnut
1st plur. suvaitsisimme emme suvaitsisi 1st plur. olisimme suvainneet emme olisi suvainneet
2nd plur. suvaitsisitte ette suvaitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte suvainneet ette olisi suvainneet
3rd plur. suvaitsisivat eivät suvaitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat suvainneet eivät olisi suvainneet
passive suvaittaisiin ei suvaittaisi passive olisi suvaittu ei olisi suvaittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. suvaitse älä suvaitse 2nd sing. ole suvainnut älä ole suvainnut
3rd sing. suvaitkoon älköön suvaitko 3rd sing. olkoon suvainnut älköön olko suvainnut
1st plur. suvaitkaamme älkäämme suvaitko 1st plur. olkaamme suvainneet älkäämme olko suvainneet
2nd plur. suvaitkaa älkää suvaitko 2nd plur. olkaa suvainneet älkää olko suvainneet
3rd plur. suvaitkoot älkööt suvaitko 3rd plur. olkoot suvainneet älkööt olko suvainneet
passive suvaittakoon älköön suvaittako passive olkoon suvaittu älköön olko suvaittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suvainnen en suvainne 1st sing. lienen suvainnut en liene suvainnut
2nd sing. suvainnet et suvainne 2nd sing. lienet suvainnut et liene suvainnut
3rd sing. suvainnee ei suvainne 3rd sing. lienee suvainnut ei liene suvainnut
1st plur. suvainnemme emme suvainne 1st plur. lienemme suvainneet emme liene suvainneet
2nd plur. suvainnette ette suvainne 2nd plur. lienette suvainneet ette liene suvainneet
3rd plur. suvainnevat eivät suvainne 3rd plur. lienevät suvainneet eivät liene suvainneet
passive suvaittaneen ei suvaittane passive lienee suvaittu ei liene suvaittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st suvaita present suvaitseva suvaittava
long 1st2 suvaitakseen past suvainnut suvaittu
2nd inessive1 suvaitessa suvaittaessa agent1, 3 suvaitsema
instructive suvaiten negative suvaitsematon
3rd inessive suvaitsemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative suvaitsemasta
illative suvaitsemaan
adessive suvaitsemalla
abessive suvaitsematta
instructive suvaitseman suvaittaman
4th nominative suvaitseminen
partitive suvaitsemista
5th2 suvaitsemaisillaan

SynonymsEdit

Derived termsEdit

AnagramsEdit