Open main menu
See also: tire, tiré, tirë, and tìre

Contents

IrishEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

tíre f

  1. genitive singular of tír

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
tíre thíre dtíre
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Old IrishEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

tíre

  1. inflection of tír:
    1. genitive all numbers
    2. nominative, vocative, and accusative plural

MutationEdit

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
tíre thíre tíre
pronounced with /d(ʲ)-/
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.