Open main menu
See also: tåra

Contents

EstonianEdit

NounEdit

taara (genitive [please provide], partitive [please provide])

  1. (transport) tare (empty weight of a container)

DeclensionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

taara

  1. (transport) tare (empty weight of a container)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of taara (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
nominative taara taarat
genitive taaran taarojen
partitive taaraa taaroja
illative taaraan taaroihin
singular plural
nominative taara taarat
accusative nom. taara taarat
gen. taaran
genitive taaran taarojen
taarainrare
partitive taaraa taaroja
inessive taarassa taaroissa
elative taarasta taaroista
illative taaraan taaroihin
adessive taaralla taaroilla
ablative taaralta taaroilta
allative taaralle taaroille
essive taarana taaroina
translative taaraksi taaroiksi
instructive taaroin
abessive taaratta taaroitta
comitative taaroineen

AnagramsEdit


KikuyuEdit

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

taara (infinitive gũtaara)

  1. to advise

Derived termsEdit

(Verbs)

(Nouns)

ReferencesEdit

  • Armstrong, Lilias E. (1940). The Phonetic and Tonal Structure of Kikuyu, p. 363. Rep. 1967. (Also in 2018 by Routledge).
  • “taara” in Benson, T.G. (1964). Kikuyu-English dictionary. Oxford: Clarendon Press.