FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *tarkka. Related to Estonian tark, Veps tark and Votic tarkka. Possibly related to Erzya тарка (tarka, place).

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑrkːɑ/, [ˈt̪ɑrkːɑ]
  • Rhymes: -ɑrkːɑ
  • Syllabification: tark‧ka

AdjectiveEdit

tarkka (comparative tarkempi, superlative tarkin)

  1. accurate, exact, precise
  2. particular, pedantic, strict

Usage notesEdit

It is also possible to use täsmällinen for "precise", thus leaving tarkka for "accurate" (if a distinction should be made).

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of tarkka (Kotus type 9*A/kala, kk-k gradation)
nominative tarkka tarkat
genitive tarkan tarkkojen
partitive tarkkaa tarkkoja
illative tarkkaan tarkkoihin
singular plural
nominative tarkka tarkat
accusative nom. tarkka tarkat
gen. tarkan
genitive tarkan tarkkojen
tarkkainrare
partitive tarkkaa tarkkoja
inessive tarkassa tarkoissa
elative tarkasta tarkoista
illative tarkkaan tarkkoihin
adessive tarkalla tarkoilla
ablative tarkalta tarkoilta
allative tarkalle tarkoille
essive tarkkana tarkkoina
translative tarkaksi tarkoiksi
instructive tarkoin
abessive tarkatta tarkoitta
comitative tarkkoine
Possessive forms of tarkka (type kala)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person tarkkani tarkkamme
2nd person tarkkasi tarkkanne
3rd person tarkkansa

Derived termsEdit

CompoundsEdit


IngrianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *tarkka. Cognates include Finnish tarkka and Estonian tark.

PronunciationEdit

AdjectiveEdit

tarkka (genitive tarkan, partitive tarkkaa)

  1. precise, accurate
  2. smart, intelligent
  3. thrifty, prudent

DeclensionEdit

Declension of tarkka (type 3/kana, kk-k gradation)
singular plural
nominative tarkka tarkat
genitive tarkan tarkkoin
partitive tarkkaa tarkkoja
illative tarkkaa tarkkoi
inessive tarkaas tarkois
elative tarkast tarkoist
allative tarkalle tarkoille
adessive tarkaal tarkoil
ablative tarkalt tarkoilt
translative tarkaks tarkoiks
essive tarkkanna, tarkkaan tarkkoinna, tarkkoin
exessive1) tarkkant tarkkoint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 575