tasavaltalainen

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

tasavalta +‎ -inen

AdjectiveEdit

tasavaltalainen (comparative tasavaltalaisempi, superlative tasavaltalaisin)

  1. republican

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of tasavaltalainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative tasavaltalainen tasavaltalaiset
genitive tasavaltalaisen tasavaltalaisten
tasavaltalaisien
partitive tasavaltalaista tasavaltalaisia
illative tasavaltalaiseen tasavaltalaisiin
singular plural
nominative tasavaltalainen tasavaltalaiset
accusative nom. tasavaltalainen tasavaltalaiset
gen. tasavaltalaisen
genitive tasavaltalaisen tasavaltalaisten
tasavaltalaisien
partitive tasavaltalaista tasavaltalaisia
inessive tasavaltalaisessa tasavaltalaisissa
elative tasavaltalaisesta tasavaltalaisista
illative tasavaltalaiseen tasavaltalaisiin
adessive tasavaltalaisella tasavaltalaisilla
ablative tasavaltalaiselta tasavaltalaisilta
allative tasavaltalaiselle tasavaltalaisille
essive tasavaltalaisena tasavaltalaisina
translative tasavaltalaiseksi tasavaltalaisiksi
instructive tasavaltalaisin
abessive tasavaltalaisetta tasavaltalaisitta
comitative tasavaltalaisine
Possessive forms of tasavaltalainen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person tasavaltalaiseni tasavaltalaisemme
2nd person tasavaltalaisesi tasavaltalaisenne
3rd person tasavaltalaisensa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

See alsoEdit