Open main menu

AlbanianEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowing from Ottoman Turkish تپسی(tepsi, tray), from Middle Chinese 碟子 (tray)..[1]

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

tepsi f (indefinite plural tepsi, definite singular tepsia, definite plural tepsitë)

  1. tray

SynonymsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Topalli, Kolec (2017), “tepsi”, in Fjalor Etimologjik i Gjuhës Shqipe, Durrës, Albania: Jozef, page 1409

FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

tepsi

  1. Third-person singular indicative past form of tepsiä.
  2. Indicative present connegative form of tepsiä.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present form of tepsiä.
  4. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of tepsiä.

AnagramsEdit


HungarianEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowing from Ottoman Turkish تپسی(tepsi, tray), from Middle Chinese 碟子 (tray).

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): [ˈtɛpʃi]
  • Hyphenation: tep‧si

NounEdit

tepsi (plural tepsik)

  1. baking pan, roasting pan (for meats)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection (stem in long/high vowel, front unrounded harmony)
singular plural
nominative tepsi tepsik
accusative tepsit tepsiket
dative tepsinek tepsiknek
instrumental tepsivel tepsikkel
causal-final tepsiért tepsikért
translative tepsivé tepsikké
terminative tepsiig tepsikig
essive-formal tepsiként tepsikként
essive-modal
inessive tepsiben tepsikben
superessive tepsin tepsiken
adessive tepsinél tepsiknél
illative tepsibe tepsikbe
sublative tepsire tepsikre
allative tepsihez tepsikhez
elative tepsiből tepsikből
delative tepsiről tepsikről
ablative tepsitől tepsiktől
Possessive forms of tepsi
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. tepsim tepsijeim
2nd person sing. tepsid tepsijeid
3rd person sing. tepsije tepsijei
1st person plural tepsink tepsijeink
2nd person plural tepsitek tepsijeitek
3rd person plural tepsijük tepsijeik

TurkishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Ottoman Turkish تپسی(tepsi, tray), from Middle Chinese 碟子 (tray).

NounEdit

tepsi (definite accusative tepsiyi, plural tepsiler)

  1. tray (object on which things are carried)