(index ti)


tieto ‎(data)



  1. to inquire, enquire
  2. to reconnoitre


Inflection of tiedustella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tiedustelen en tiedustele 1st sing. olen tiedustellut en ole tiedustellut
2nd sing. tiedustelet et tiedustele 2nd sing. olet tiedustellut et ole tiedustellut
3rd sing. tiedustelee ei tiedustele 3rd sing. on tiedustellut ei ole tiedustellut
1st plur. tiedustelemme emme tiedustele 1st plur. olemme tiedustelleet emme ole tiedustelleet
2nd plur. tiedustelette ette tiedustele 2nd plur. olette tiedustelleet ette ole tiedustelleet
3rd plur. tiedustelevat eivät tiedustele 3rd plur. ovat tiedustelleet eivät ole tiedustelleet
passive tiedustellaan ei tiedustella passive on tiedusteltu ei ole tiedusteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tiedustelin en tiedustellut 1st sing. olin tiedustellut en ollut tiedustellut
2nd sing. tiedustelit et tiedustellut 2nd sing. olit tiedustellut et ollut tiedustellut
3rd sing. tiedusteli ei tiedustellut 3rd sing. oli tiedustellut ei ollut tiedustellut
1st plur. tiedustelimme emme tiedustelleet 1st plur. olimme tiedustelleet emme olleet tiedustelleet
2nd plur. tiedustelitte ette tiedustelleet 2nd plur. olitte tiedustelleet ette olleet tiedustelleet
3rd plur. tiedustelivat eivät tiedustelleet 3rd plur. olivat tiedustelleet eivät olleet tiedustelleet
passive tiedusteltiin ei tiedusteltu passive oli tiedusteltu ei ollut tiedusteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tiedustelisin en tiedustelisi 1st sing. olisin tiedustellut en olisi tiedustellut
2nd sing. tiedustelisit et tiedustelisi 2nd sing. olisit tiedustellut et olisi tiedustellut
3rd sing. tiedustelisi ei tiedustelisi 3rd sing. olisi tiedustellut ei olisi tiedustellut
1st plur. tiedustelisimme emme tiedustelisi 1st plur. olisimme tiedustelleet emme olisi tiedustelleet
2nd plur. tiedustelisitte ette tiedustelisi 2nd plur. olisitte tiedustelleet ette olisi tiedustelleet
3rd plur. tiedustelisivat eivät tiedustelisi 3rd plur. olisivat tiedustelleet eivät olisi tiedustelleet
passive tiedusteltaisiin ei tiedusteltaisi passive olisi tiedusteltu ei olisi tiedusteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tiedustele älä tiedustele 2nd sing. ole tiedustellut älä ole tiedustellut
3rd sing. tiedustelkoon älköön tiedustelko 3rd sing. olkoon tiedustellut älköön olko tiedustellut
1st plur. tiedustelkaamme älkäämme tiedustelko 1st plur. olkaamme tiedustelleet älkäämme olko tiedustelleet
2nd plur. tiedustelkaa älkää tiedustelko 2nd plur. olkaa tiedustelleet älkää olko tiedustelleet
3rd plur. tiedustelkoot älkööt tiedustelko 3rd plur. olkoot tiedustelleet älkööt olko tiedustelleet
passive tiedusteltakoon älköön tiedusteltako passive olkoon tiedusteltu älköön olko tiedusteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tiedustellen en tiedustelle 1st sing. lienen tiedustellut en liene tiedustellut
2nd sing. tiedustellet et tiedustelle 2nd sing. lienet tiedustellut et liene tiedustellut
3rd sing. tiedustellee ei tiedustelle 3rd sing. lienee tiedustellut ei liene tiedustellut
1st plur. tiedustellemme emme tiedustelle 1st plur. lienemme tiedustelleet emme liene tiedustelleet
2nd plur. tiedustellette ette tiedustelle 2nd plur. lienette tiedustelleet ette liene tiedustelleet
3rd plur. tiedustellevat eivät tiedustelle 3rd plur. lienevät tiedustelleet eivät liene tiedustelleet
passive tiedusteltaneen ei tiedusteltane passive lienee tiedusteltu ei liene tiedusteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tiedustella present tiedusteleva tiedusteltava
long 1st2 tiedustellakseen past tiedustellut tiedusteltu
2nd inessive1 tiedustellessa tiedusteltaessa agent1, 3 tiedustelema
instructive tiedustellen negative tiedustelematon
3rd inessive tiedustelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tiedustelemasta
illative tiedustelemaan
adessive tiedustelemalla
abessive tiedustelematta
instructive tiedusteleman tiedusteltaman
4th nominative tiedusteleminen
partitive tiedustelemista
5th2 tiedustelemaisillaan

Related termsEdit

Read in another language