Finnish

edit

Etymology

edit

tilk- +‎ -itä, possibly from dialectal tilka (scrap, patch (of cloth, etc.)), which is probably related to tilkku. Aikio has proposed it to be a borrowing from Proto-Samic *tielkẽ, *tielkëtēk.[1]

Pronunciation

edit
  • IPA(key): /ˈtilkitæˣ/, [ˈt̪ilk̟it̪æ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ilkitæ
  • Syllabification(key): til‧ki‧tä

Verb

edit

tilkitä

  1. (transitive) to seal, stuff

Conjugation

edit
Inflection of tilkitä (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tilkitsen en tilkitse 1st sing. olen tilkinnyt en ole tilkinnyt
2nd sing. tilkitset et tilkitse 2nd sing. olet tilkinnyt et ole tilkinnyt
3rd sing. tilkitsee ei tilkitse 3rd sing. on tilkinnyt ei ole tilkinnyt
1st plur. tilkitsemme emme tilkitse 1st plur. olemme tilkinneet emme ole tilkinneet
2nd plur. tilkitsette ette tilkitse 2nd plur. olette tilkinneet ette ole tilkinneet
3rd plur. tilkitsevät eivät tilkitse 3rd plur. ovat tilkinneet eivät ole tilkinneet
passive tilkitään ei tilkitä passive on tilkitty ei ole tilkitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tilkitsin en tilkinnyt 1st sing. olin tilkinnyt en ollut tilkinnyt
2nd sing. tilkitsit et tilkinnyt 2nd sing. olit tilkinnyt et ollut tilkinnyt
3rd sing. tilkitsi ei tilkinnyt 3rd sing. oli tilkinnyt ei ollut tilkinnyt
1st plur. tilkitsimme emme tilkinneet 1st plur. olimme tilkinneet emme olleet tilkinneet
2nd plur. tilkitsitte ette tilkinneet 2nd plur. olitte tilkinneet ette olleet tilkinneet
3rd plur. tilkitsivät eivät tilkinneet 3rd plur. olivat tilkinneet eivät olleet tilkinneet
passive tilkittiin ei tilkitty passive oli tilkitty ei ollut tilkitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tilkitsisin en tilkitsisi 1st sing. olisin tilkinnyt en olisi tilkinnyt
2nd sing. tilkitsisit et tilkitsisi 2nd sing. olisit tilkinnyt et olisi tilkinnyt
3rd sing. tilkitsisi ei tilkitsisi 3rd sing. olisi tilkinnyt ei olisi tilkinnyt
1st plur. tilkitsisimme emme tilkitsisi 1st plur. olisimme tilkinneet emme olisi tilkinneet
2nd plur. tilkitsisitte ette tilkitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte tilkinneet ette olisi tilkinneet
3rd plur. tilkitsisivät eivät tilkitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat tilkinneet eivät olisi tilkinneet
passive tilkittäisiin ei tilkittäisi passive olisi tilkitty ei olisi tilkitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tilkitse älä tilkitse 2nd sing.
3rd sing. tilkitköön älköön tilkitkö 3rd sing. olkoon tilkinnyt älköön olko tilkinnyt
1st plur. tilkitkäämme älkäämme tilkitkö 1st plur.
2nd plur. tilkitkää älkää tilkitkö 2nd plur.
3rd plur. tilkitkööt älkööt tilkitkö 3rd plur. olkoot tilkinneet älkööt olko tilkinneet
passive tilkittäköön älköön tilkittäkö passive olkoon tilkitty älköön olko tilkitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tilkinnen en tilkinne 1st sing. lienen tilkinnyt en liene tilkinnyt
2nd sing. tilkinnet et tilkinne 2nd sing. lienet tilkinnyt et liene tilkinnyt
3rd sing. tilkinnee ei tilkinne 3rd sing. lienee tilkinnyt ei liene tilkinnyt
1st plur. tilkinnemme emme tilkinne 1st plur. lienemme tilkinneet emme liene tilkinneet
2nd plur. tilkinnette ette tilkinne 2nd plur. lienette tilkinneet ette liene tilkinneet
3rd plur. tilkinnevät eivät tilkinne 3rd plur. lienevät tilkinneet eivät liene tilkinneet
passive tilkittäneen ei tilkittäne passive lienee tilkitty ei liene tilkitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tilkitä present tilkitsevä tilkittävä
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st tilkitäkseni tilkitäksemme
2nd tilkitäksesi tilkitäksenne
3rd tilkitäkseen
tilkitäksensä
past tilkinnyt tilkitty
2nd inessive2 tilkitessä tilkittäessä agent3 tilkitsemä
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st tilkitessäni tilkitessämme
2nd tilkitessäsi tilkitessänne
3rd tilkitessään
tilkitessänsä
negative tilkitsemätön
instructive tilkiten 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive tilkitsemässä
elative tilkitsemästä
illative tilkitsemään
adessive tilkitsemällä
abessive tilkitsemättä
instructive tilkitsemän tilkittämän
4th4 verbal noun tilkitseminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st tilkitsemäisilläni tilkitsemäisillämme
2nd tilkitsemäisilläsi tilkitsemäisillänne
3rd tilkitsemäisillään
tilkitsemäisillänsä

Derived terms

edit
edit

References

edit
  1. ^ Aikio, Ante. 2009. The Saami loanwords in Finnish and Karelian. PhD thesis. University of Oulu.

Further reading

edit

Anagrams

edit