1. To doctor.


Inflection of tohtoroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tohtoroin en tohtoroi 1st sing. olen tohtoroinut en ole tohtoroinut
2nd sing. tohtoroit et tohtoroi 2nd sing. olet tohtoroinut et ole tohtoroinut
3rd sing. tohtoroi ei tohtoroi 3rd sing. on tohtoroinut ei ole tohtoroinut
1st plur. tohtoroimme emme tohtoroi 1st plur. olemme tohtoroineet emme ole tohtoroineet
2nd plur. tohtoroitte ette tohtoroi 2nd plur. olette tohtoroineet ette ole tohtoroineet
3rd plur. tohtoroivat eivät tohtoroi 3rd plur. ovat tohtoroineet eivät ole tohtoroineet
passive tohtoroidaan ei tohtoroida passive on tohtoroitu ei ole tohtoroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tohtoroin en tohtoroinut 1st sing. olin tohtoroinut en ollut tohtoroinut
2nd sing. tohtoroit et tohtoroinut 2nd sing. olit tohtoroinut et ollut tohtoroinut
3rd sing. tohtoroi ei tohtoroinut 3rd sing. oli tohtoroinut ei ollut tohtoroinut
1st plur. tohtoroimme emme tohtoroineet 1st plur. olimme tohtoroineet emme olleet tohtoroineet
2nd plur. tohtoroitte ette tohtoroineet 2nd plur. olitte tohtoroineet ette olleet tohtoroineet
3rd plur. tohtoroivat eivät tohtoroineet 3rd plur. olivat tohtoroineet eivät olleet tohtoroineet
passive tohtoroitiin ei tohtoroitu passive oli tohtoroitu ei ollut tohtoroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tohtoroisin en tohtoroisi 1st sing. olisin tohtoroinut en olisi tohtoroinut
2nd sing. tohtoroisit et tohtoroisi 2nd sing. olisit tohtoroinut et olisi tohtoroinut
3rd sing. tohtoroisi ei tohtoroisi 3rd sing. olisi tohtoroinut ei olisi tohtoroinut
1st plur. tohtoroisimme emme tohtoroisi 1st plur. olisimme tohtoroineet emme olisi tohtoroineet
2nd plur. tohtoroisitte ette tohtoroisi 2nd plur. olisitte tohtoroineet ette olisi tohtoroineet
3rd plur. tohtoroisivat eivät tohtoroisi 3rd plur. olisivat tohtoroineet eivät olisi tohtoroineet
passive tohtoroitaisiin ei tohtoroitaisi passive olisi tohtoroitu ei olisi tohtoroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tohtoroi älä tohtoroi 2nd sing. ole tohtoroinut älä ole tohtoroinut
3rd sing. tohtoroikoon älköön tohtoroiko 3rd sing. olkoon tohtoroinut älköön olko tohtoroinut
1st plur. tohtoroikaamme älkäämme tohtoroiko 1st plur. olkaamme tohtoroineet älkäämme olko tohtoroineet
2nd plur. tohtoroikaa älkää tohtoroiko 2nd plur. olkaa tohtoroineet älkää olko tohtoroineet
3rd plur. tohtoroikoot älkööt tohtoroiko 3rd plur. olkoot tohtoroineet älkööt olko tohtoroineet
passive tohtoroitakoon älköön tohtoroitako passive olkoon tohtoroitu älköön olko tohtoroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tohtoroinen en tohtoroine 1st sing. lienen tohtoroinut en liene tohtoroinut
2nd sing. tohtoroinet et tohtoroine 2nd sing. lienet tohtoroinut et liene tohtoroinut
3rd sing. tohtoroinee ei tohtoroine 3rd sing. lienee tohtoroinut ei liene tohtoroinut
1st plur. tohtoroinemme emme tohtoroine 1st plur. lienemme tohtoroineet emme liene tohtoroineet
2nd plur. tohtoroinette ette tohtoroine 2nd plur. lienette tohtoroineet ette liene tohtoroineet
3rd plur. tohtoroinevat eivät tohtoroine 3rd plur. lienevät tohtoroineet eivät liene tohtoroineet
passive tohtoroitaneen ei tohtoroitane passive lienee tohtoroitu ei liene tohtoroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tohtoroida present tohtoroiva tohtoroitava
long 1st2 tohtoroidakseen past tohtoroinut tohtoroitu
2nd inessive1 tohtoroidessa tohtoroitaessa agent1, 3 tohtoroima
instructive tohtoroiden negative tohtoroimaton
3rd inessive tohtoroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tohtoroimasta
illative tohtoroimaan
adessive tohtoroimalla
abessive tohtoroimatta
instructive tohtoroiman tohtoroitaman
4th nominative tohtoroiminen
partitive tohtoroimista
5th2 tohtoroimaisillaan