EstonianEdit

NounEdit

tuhka

  1. partitive singular of tuhk

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *tuhka, likely borrowed from Proto-Germanic *tuska-, *tuskijaną (to torch, to burn). Cognate of Estonian tuhk.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈtuhkɑ/, [ˈt̪uxkɑ]
  • Rhymes: -uhkɑ
  • Hyphenation: tuh‧ka

NounEdit

tuhka

  1. ash (residue after burning)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of tuhka (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative tuhka tuhkat
genitive tuhkan tuhkien
partitive tuhkaa tuhkia
illative tuhkaan tuhkiin
singular plural
nominative tuhka tuhkat
accusative nom. tuhka tuhkat
gen. tuhkan
genitive tuhkan tuhkien
tuhkainrare
partitive tuhkaa tuhkia
inessive tuhkassa tuhkissa
elative tuhkasta tuhkista
illative tuhkaan tuhkiin
adessive tuhkalla tuhkilla
ablative tuhkalta tuhkilta
allative tuhkalle tuhkille
essive tuhkana tuhkina
translative tuhkaksi tuhkiksi
instructive tuhkin
abessive tuhkatta tuhkitta
comitative tuhkineen
Possessive forms of tuhka (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person tuhkani tuhkamme
2nd person tuhkasi tuhkanne
3rd person tuhkansa

Optionally, with gradation:

Inflection of tuhka (Kotus type 10/koira, k- gradation)
nominative tuhka tuhat
genitive tuhan tuhkien
partitive tuhkaa tuhkia
illative tuhkaan tuhkiin
singular plural
nominative tuhka tuhat
accusative nom. tuhka tuhat
gen. tuhan
genitive tuhan tuhkien
tuhkainrare
partitive tuhkaa tuhkia
inessive tuhassa tuhissa
elative tuhasta tuhista
illative tuhkaan tuhkiin
adessive tuhalla tuhilla
ablative tuhalta tuhilta
allative tuhalle tuhille
essive tuhkana tuhkina
translative tuhaksi tuhiksi
instructive tuhin
abessive tuhatta tuhitta
comitative tuhkineen
Possessive forms of tuhka (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person tuhkani tuhkamme
2nd person tuhkasi tuhkanne
3rd person tuhkansa

Derived termsEdit

CompoundsEdit

See alsoEdit

AnagramsEdit


IngrianEdit

NounEdit

tuhka

  1. ashes
  2. ash