tummanharmaa

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

tumman +‎ harmaa

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈtumːɑnˌhɑrmɑː/, [ˈt̪umːɑnˌhɑrmɑː]
  • Rhymes: -ɑrmɑː
  • Syllabification: tum‧man‧har‧maa

AdjectiveEdit

tummanharmaa (comparative tummanharmaampi, superlative tummanharmain)

  1. dark gray

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of tummanharmaa (Kotus type 17/vapaa, no gradation)
nominative tummanharmaa tummanharmaat
genitive tummanharmaan tummanharmaiden
tummanharmaitten
partitive tummanharmaata tummanharmaita
illative tummanharmaaseen tummanharmaisiin
singular plural
nominative tummanharmaa tummanharmaat
accusative nom. tummanharmaa tummanharmaat
gen. tummanharmaan
genitive tummanharmaan tummanharmaiden
tummanharmaitten
partitive tummanharmaata tummanharmaita
inessive tummanharmaassa tummanharmaissa
elative tummanharmaasta tummanharmaista
illative tummanharmaaseen tummanharmaisiin
tummanharmaihinrare
adessive tummanharmaalla tummanharmailla
ablative tummanharmaalta tummanharmailta
allative tummanharmaalle tummanharmaille
essive tummanharmaana tummanharmaina
translative tummanharmaaksi tummanharmaiksi
instructive tummanharmain
abessive tummanharmaatta tummanharmaitta
comitative tummanharmaine
Possessive forms of tummanharmaa (type vapaa)
possessor singular plural
1st person tummanharmaani tummanharmaamme
2nd person tummanharmaasi tummanharmaanne
3rd person tummanharmaansa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.