Open main menu

Contents

IrishEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

uaighe f

  1. genitive singular of uaigh

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
uaighe n-uaighe huaighe not applicable
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

ReferencesEdit

  • Tomás de Bhaldraithe, 1977, Gaeilge Chois Fhairrge: An Deilbhíocht, 2nd edition, Dublin: Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies, section 78 (page 32).