SwaziEdit

EtymologyEdit

From umu- +‎ -hlangana +‎ -o.

NounEdit

úḿhlángano class 3 (plural ímíhlángano class 4)

  1. meeting

InflectionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


ZuluEdit

EtymologyEdit

From umu- +‎ -hlangana +‎ -o.

PronunciationEdit

IPA(key): /um̩ɬánɡaːno/

NounEdit

umhlángano class 3 (plural imihlángano class 4)

  1. meeting, gathering

InflectionEdit

Class 3/4
Singular Plural
Full form umhlangano imihlangano
Locative emhlanganweni emihlanganweni
Singular Plural
Full form umhlangano imihlangano
Simple form mhlangano mihlangano
Locative emhlanganweni emihlanganweni
Copulative ngumhlangano yimihlangano
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 womhlangano owomhlangano wemihlangano owemihlangano
Class 2 bomhlangano abomhlangano bemihlangano abemihlangano
Class 3 womhlangano owomhlangano wemihlangano owemihlangano
Class 4 yomhlangano eyomhlangano yemihlangano eyemihlangano
Class 5 lomhlangano elomhlangano lemihlangano elemihlangano
Class 6 omhlangano awomhlangano emihlangano awemihlangano
Class 7 somhlangano esomhlangano semihlangano esemihlangano
Class 8 zomhlangano ezomhlangano zemihlangano ezemihlangano
Class 9 yomhlangano eyomhlangano yemihlangano eyemihlangano
Class 10 zomhlangano ezomhlangano zemihlangano ezemihlangano
Class 11 lomhlangano olomhlangano lwemihlangano olwemihlangano
Class 14 bomhlangano obomhlangano bemihlangano obemihlangano
Class 15 komhlangano okomhlangano kwemihlangano okwemihlangano
Class 17 komhlangano okomhlangano kwemihlangano okwemihlangano

ReferencesEdit