FinnishEdit

(index va)

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *vaikeda. Cognate with Ingrian vaikia, Karelian vaigie and Votic vaikõa. Ultimate origin unknown, possibly a variant of vaiva (with the adjectival suffix -ea).

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑi̯keɑ/, [ˈʋɑi̯ke̞ɑ]
  • Rhymes: -ɑikeɑ
  • Syllabification: vai‧ke‧a

AdjectiveEdit

vaikea (comparative vaikeampi, superlative vaikein)

  1. Difficult, hard.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of vaikea (Kotus type 15/korkea, no gradation)
nominative vaikea vaikeat
genitive vaikean vaikeiden
vaikeitten
partitive vaikeaa
vaikeata
vaikeita
illative vaikeaan vaikeisiin
vaikeihin
singular plural
nominative vaikea vaikeat
accusative nom. vaikea vaikeat
gen. vaikean
genitive vaikean vaikeiden
vaikeitten
vaikeainrare
partitive vaikeaa
vaikeata
vaikeita
inessive vaikeassa vaikeissa
elative vaikeasta vaikeista
illative vaikeaan vaikeisiin
vaikeihin
adessive vaikealla vaikeilla
ablative vaikealta vaikeilta
allative vaikealle vaikeille
essive vaikeana vaikeina
translative vaikeaksi vaikeiksi
instructive vaikein
abessive vaikeatta vaikeitta
comitative vaikeine
Possessive forms of vaikea (type korkea)
possessor singular plural
1st person vaikeani vaikeamme
2nd person vaikeasi vaikeanne
3rd person vaikeansa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

AntonymsEdit