(index va)


  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑlehdelːɑˣ/
  • Hyphenation: va‧leh‧del‧la


EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.



  1. To lie, tell untruths.


Inflection of valehdella (Kotus type 67/tulla, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valehtelen en valehtele 1st sing. olen valehdellut en ole valehdellut
2nd sing. valehtelet et valehtele 2nd sing. olet valehdellut et ole valehdellut
3rd sing. valehtelee ei valehtele 3rd sing. on valehdellut ei ole valehdellut
1st plur. valehtelemme emme valehtele 1st plur. olemme valehdelleet emme ole valehdelleet
2nd plur. valehtelette ette valehtele 2nd plur. olette valehdelleet ette ole valehdelleet
3rd plur. valehtelevat eivät valehtele 3rd plur. ovat valehdelleet eivät ole valehdelleet
passive valehdellaan ei valehdella passive on valehdeltu ei ole valehdeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valehtelin en valehdellut 1st sing. olin valehdellut en ollut valehdellut
2nd sing. valehtelit et valehdellut 2nd sing. olit valehdellut et ollut valehdellut
3rd sing. valehteli ei valehdellut 3rd sing. oli valehdellut ei ollut valehdellut
1st plur. valehtelimme emme valehdelleet 1st plur. olimme valehdelleet emme olleet valehdelleet
2nd plur. valehtelitte ette valehdelleet 2nd plur. olitte valehdelleet ette olleet valehdelleet
3rd plur. valehtelivat eivät valehdelleet 3rd plur. olivat valehdelleet eivät olleet valehdelleet
passive valehdeltiin ei valehdeltu passive oli valehdeltu ei ollut valehdeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valehtelisin en valehtelisi 1st sing. olisin valehdellut en olisi valehdellut
2nd sing. valehtelisit et valehtelisi 2nd sing. olisit valehdellut et olisi valehdellut
3rd sing. valehtelisi ei valehtelisi 3rd sing. olisi valehdellut ei olisi valehdellut
1st plur. valehtelisimme emme valehtelisi 1st plur. olisimme valehdelleet emme olisi valehdelleet
2nd plur. valehtelisitte ette valehtelisi 2nd plur. olisitte valehdelleet ette olisi valehdelleet
3rd plur. valehtelisivat eivät valehtelisi 3rd plur. olisivat valehdelleet eivät olisi valehdelleet
passive valehdeltaisiin ei valehdeltaisi passive olisi valehdeltu ei olisi valehdeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. valehtele älä valehtele 2nd sing. ole valehdellut älä ole valehdellut
3rd sing. valehdelkoon älköön valehdelko 3rd sing. olkoon valehdellut älköön olko valehdellut
1st plur. valehdelkaamme älkäämme valehdelko 1st plur. olkaamme valehdelleet älkäämme olko valehdelleet
2nd plur. valehdelkaa älkää valehdelko 2nd plur. olkaa valehdelleet älkää olko valehdelleet
3rd plur. valehdelkoot älkööt valehdelko 3rd plur. olkoot valehdelleet älkööt olko valehdelleet
passive valehdeltakoon älköön valehdeltako passive olkoon valehdeltu älköön olko valehdeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valehdellen en valehdelle 1st sing. lienen valehdellut en liene valehdellut
2nd sing. valehdellet et valehdelle 2nd sing. lienet valehdellut et liene valehdellut
3rd sing. valehdellee ei valehdelle 3rd sing. lienee valehdellut ei liene valehdellut
1st plur. valehdellemme emme valehdelle 1st plur. lienemme valehdelleet emme liene valehdelleet
2nd plur. valehdellette ette valehdelle 2nd plur. lienette valehdelleet ette liene valehdelleet
3rd plur. valehdellevat eivät valehdelle 3rd plur. lienevät valehdelleet eivät liene valehdelleet
passive valehdeltaneen ei valehdeltane passive lienee valehdeltu ei liene valehdeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st valehdella present valehteleva valehdeltava
long 1st2 valehdellakseen past valehdellut valehdeltu
2nd inessive1 valehdellessa valehdeltaessa agent1, 3 valehtelema
instructive valehdellen negative valehtelematon
3rd inessive valehtelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative valehtelemasta
illative valehtelemaan
adessive valehtelemalla
abessive valehtelematta
instructive valehteleman valehdeltaman
4th nominative valehteleminen
partitive valehtelemista
5th2 valehtelemaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit

Read in another language