EstonianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *valmis.

PronunciationEdit

IPA(key): /vˈɑlʲmis/

AdjectiveEdit

valmis (genitive valmi, partitive valmit)

  1. completed
  2. ready

DeclensionEdit


FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *valmis.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑlmis/, [ˈʋɑlmis̠]
  • Rhymes: -ɑlmis
  • Syllabification: val‧mis

AdjectiveEdit

valmis (comparative valmiimpi, superlative valmein)

  1. completed, finished
  2. ready, poised, set up
  3. ready-made (in this sense often a modifier in a compound term)
    valmisbetoniready-made concrete
  4. prefabricated, prefab (in this sense often a modifier in a compound term)
    valmistaloprefab house
  5. (construction) prehung (of doors and windows, used as modifier: delivered to the customer as an installation-ready package, i.e. attached to its frame)
    valmisikkunaprehung window
    valmisoviprehung door

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of valmis (Kotus type 41/vieras, no gradation)
nominative valmis valmiit
genitive valmiin valmiiden
valmiitten
partitive valmista valmiita
illative valmiiseen valmiisiin
singular plural
nominative valmis valmiit
accusative nom. valmis valmiit
gen. valmiin
genitive valmiin valmiiden
valmiitten
partitive valmista valmiita
inessive valmiissa valmiissa
elative valmiista valmiista
illative valmiiseen valmiisiin
valmiihinrare
adessive valmiilla valmiilla
ablative valmiilta valmiilta
allative valmiille valmiille
essive valmiina valmiina
translative valmiiksi valmiiksi
instructive valmiin
abessive valmiitta valmiitta
comitative valmiine
Possessive forms of valmis (type vieras)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person valmiini valmiimme
2nd person valmiisi valmiinne
3rd person valmiinsa

Derived termsEdit

CompoundsEdit


IngrianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *valmis. Cognates include Finnish valmis and Estonian valmis.

PronunciationEdit

AdjectiveEdit

valmis (genitive valmiin, partitive valmist)

  1. finished, done
  2. ready
    • 1936, N. A. Iljin and V. I. Junus, Bukvari iƶoroin șkouluja vart, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 31:
      Valmiit olkaa!
      Be ready.

DeclensionEdit

Declension of valmis (type 2/patsas, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative valmis valmiit
genitive valmiin valmiin
partitive valmista,
valmist
valmiita
illative valmiisse valmiisse
inessive valmiis valmiis
elative valmiist valmiist
allative valmiille valmiille
adessive valmiil valmiil
ablative valmiilt valmiilt
translative valmiiks valmiiks
essive valmiinna,
valmiin
valmiinna,
valmiin
exessive1) valmiint valmiint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
Soikkola declension of valmis (type 2/patsas, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative valmis valmihit,
valmiit
genitive valmihin valmihiin
partitive valmista valmihia
illative valmihisse valmihisse
inessive valmihiis valmihiis
elative valmihist valmihist
allative valmihille valmihille
adessive valmihiil valmihiil
ablative valmihilt valmihilt
translative valmihiks valmihiks
essive valmihiin valmihiin
exessive1) valmihint valmihint
1) Obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)

ReferencesEdit

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 76
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 637