1. To equip, fit (up/out), supply, apparel; to provision; to arm, supply with arms.
  2. To prepare, get someone ready (for = illative); to make arrangements/preparations.


Inflection of varustaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varustan en varusta 1st sing. olen varustanut en ole varustanut
2nd sing. varustat et varusta 2nd sing. olet varustanut et ole varustanut
3rd sing. varustaa ei varusta 3rd sing. on varustanut ei ole varustanut
1st plur. varustamme emme varusta 1st plur. olemme varustaneet emme ole varustaneet
2nd plur. varustatte ette varusta 2nd plur. olette varustaneet ette ole varustaneet
3rd plur. varustavat eivät varusta 3rd plur. ovat varustaneet eivät ole varustaneet
passive varustetaan ei varusteta passive on varustettu ei ole varustettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varustin en varustanut 1st sing. olin varustanut en ollut varustanut
2nd sing. varustit et varustanut 2nd sing. olit varustanut et ollut varustanut
3rd sing. varusti ei varustanut 3rd sing. oli varustanut ei ollut varustanut
1st plur. varustimme emme varustaneet 1st plur. olimme varustaneet emme olleet varustaneet
2nd plur. varustitte ette varustaneet 2nd plur. olitte varustaneet ette olleet varustaneet
3rd plur. varustivat eivät varustaneet 3rd plur. olivat varustaneet eivät olleet varustaneet
passive varustettiin ei varustettu passive oli varustettu ei ollut varustettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varustaisin en varustaisi 1st sing. olisin varustanut en olisi varustanut
2nd sing. varustaisit et varustaisi 2nd sing. olisit varustanut et olisi varustanut
3rd sing. varustaisi ei varustaisi 3rd sing. olisi varustanut ei olisi varustanut
1st plur. varustaisimme emme varustaisi 1st plur. olisimme varustaneet emme olisi varustaneet
2nd plur. varustaisitte ette varustaisi 2nd plur. olisitte varustaneet ette olisi varustaneet
3rd plur. varustaisivat eivät varustaisi 3rd plur. olisivat varustaneet eivät olisi varustaneet
passive varustettaisiin ei varustettaisi passive olisi varustettu ei olisi varustettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. varusta älä varusta 2nd sing. ole varustanut älä ole varustanut
3rd sing. varustakoon älköön varustako 3rd sing. olkoon varustanut älköön olko varustanut
1st plur. varustakaamme älkäämme varustako 1st plur. olkaamme varustaneet älkäämme olko varustaneet
2nd plur. varustakaa älkää varustako 2nd plur. olkaa varustaneet älkää olko varustaneet
3rd plur. varustakoot älkööt varustako 3rd plur. olkoot varustaneet älkööt olko varustaneet
passive varustettakoon älköön varustettako passive olkoon varustettu älköön olko varustettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varustanen en varustane 1st sing. lienen varustanut en liene varustanut
2nd sing. varustanet et varustane 2nd sing. lienet varustanut et liene varustanut
3rd sing. varustanee ei varustane 3rd sing. lienee varustanut ei liene varustanut
1st plur. varustanemme emme varustane 1st plur. lienemme varustaneet emme liene varustaneet
2nd plur. varustanette ette varustane 2nd plur. lienette varustaneet ette liene varustaneet
3rd plur. varustanevat eivät varustane 3rd plur. lienevät varustaneet eivät liene varustaneet
passive varustettaneen ei varustettane passive lienee varustettu ei liene varustettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st varustaa present varustava varustettava
long 1st2 varustaakseen past varustanut varustettu
2nd inessive1 varustaessa varustettaessa agent1, 3 varustama
instructive varustaen negative varustamaton
3rd inessive varustamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative varustamasta
illative varustamaan
adessive varustamalla
abessive varustamatta
instructive varustaman varustettaman
4th nominative varustaminen
partitive varustamista
5th2 varustamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit


Read in another language