Open main menu

GermanEdit

Alternative formsEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈvʊʁdə/
  • (file)

VerbEdit

wurde

  1. First-person singular preterite of werden.
  2. Third-person singular preterite of werden.

Old EnglishEdit

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

wurde

  1. inflection of weorþan:
    1. second-person subjunctive singular
    2. preterite subjunctive singular

West FrisianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Old Frisian wertha, from Proto-Germanic *werþaną, from Proto-Indo-European *wértti.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈvødə/, /ˈvørə/

VerbEdit

wurde

  1. to become
  2. to be (used to form the passive voice)
    Ik waard sjoen.
    I was seen.

InflectionEdit

Strong class 3
infinitive wurde
3rd singular past waard
past participle wurden
infinitive wurde
long infinitive wurden
gerund wurden n
indicative present tense past tense
1st singular wurd waard
2nd singular wurdst waardst
3rd singular wurdt waard
plural wurde waarden
imperative wurd
participles wurdend wurden

Further readingEdit

  • wurde (I)”, in Wurdboek fan de Fryske taal (in Dutch), 2011