суоми

See also: Суоми

Komi-ZyrianEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from Finnish suomi.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈsuomi/
  • Hyphenation: су‧о‧ми

NounEdit

суоми (suomi)

  1. Finnish person; Finn
  2. Finnish language

DeclensionEdit

Declension of суоми
singular plural
nominative суоми (suomi) суомияс (suomijas)
accusative суомиӧс (suomiös) суомиясӧс (suomijasös)
instrumental суомиӧн (suomiön) суомиясӧн (suomijasön)
comitative суомикӧд (suomiköd) суомияскӧд (suomijasköd)
caritive суомитӧг (suomitög) суомиястӧг (suomijastög)
consecutive суомила (suomila) суомиясла (suomijasla)
genitive суомилӧн (suomilön) суомияслӧн (suomijaslön)
ablative суомилысь (suomilysʹ) суомияслысь (suomijaslysʹ)
dative суомилы (suomily) суомияслы (suomijasly)
inessive суомиын (suomiyn) суомиясын (suomijasyn)
elative суомиысь (suomiysʹ) суомиясысь (suomijasysʹ)
illative суомиӧ (suomiö) суомиясӧ (suomijasö)
egressive суомисянь (suomisjanʹ) суомияссянь (suomijassjanʹ)
approximative суомилань (suomilanʹ) суомияслань (suomijaslanʹ)
terminative суомиӧдз (suomiödz) суомиясӧдз (suomijasödz)
prolative суомиӧд (suomiöd) суомиясӧд (suomijasöd)
суомиті (suomitï) суомиясті (suomijastï)
Possessive declension of суоми
First person singular
singular plural
nominative суомиӧй (suomiöj) суомиясӧй (suomijasöj)
accusative суомиӧс (suomiös) суомиясӧс (suomijasös)
instrumental суоминам (suominam) суомияснам (suomijasnam)
comitative суомиӧйкӧд (suomiöjköd) суомиясӧйкӧд (suomijasöjköd)
caritive суомитӧгым (suomitögym) суомиястӧгым (suomijastögym)
consecutive суомиӧйла (suomiöjla) суомиясӧйла (suomijasöjla)
genitive суомиӧйлӧн (suomiöjlön) суомиясӧйлӧн (suomijasöjlön)
ablative суомиӧйлысь (suomiöjlysʹ) суомиясӧйлысь (suomijasöjlysʹ)
dative суомиӧйлы (suomiöjly) суомиясӧйлы (suomijasöjly)
inessive суомиам (suomiam) суомиясам (suomijasam)
elative суомисьым (suomisʹym) суомияссьым (suomijassʹym)
illative суомиам (suomiam) суомиясам (suomijasam)
egressive суомисяньым (suomisjanʹym) суомияссяньым (suomijassjanʹym)
approximative суомиланьым (suomilanʹym) суомиясланьым (suomijaslanʹym)
terminative суомиӧдзым (suomiödzym) суомиясӧдзым (suomijasödzym)
prolative суомиӧдым (suomiödym) суомиясӧдым (suomijasödym)
суомитіым (suomitïym) суомиястіым (suomijastïym)
Second person singular
singular plural
nominative суомиыд (suomiyd) суомиясыд (suomijasyd)
accusative суомитӧ (suomitö) суомиястӧ (suomijastö)
instrumental суоминад (suominad) суомияснад (suomijasnad)
comitative суомиыдкӧд (suomiydköd) суомиясыдкӧд (suomijasydköd)
caritive суомитӧгыд (suomitögyd) суомиястӧгыд (suomijastögyd)
consecutive суомиыдла (suomiydla) суомиясыдла (suomijasydla)
genitive суомиыдлӧн (suomiydlön) суомиясыдлӧн (suomijasydlön)
ablative суомиыдлысь (suomiydlysʹ) суомиясыдлысь (suomijasydlysʹ)
dative суомиыдлы (suomiydly) суомиясыдлы (suomijasydly)
inessive суомиад (suomiad) суомиясад (suomijasad)
elative суомисьыд (suomisʹyd) суомияссьыд (suomijassʹyd)
illative суомиад (suomiad) суомиясад (suomijasad)
egressive суомисяньыд (suomisjanʹyd) суомияссяньыд (suomijassjanʹyd)
approximative суомиланьыд (suomilanʹyd) суомиясланьыд (suomijaslanʹyd)
terminative суомиӧдзыд (suomiödzyd) суомиясӧдзыд (suomijasödzyd)
prolative суомиӧдыд (suomiödyd) суомиясӧдыд (suomijasödyd)
суомитіыд (suomitïyd) суомиястіыд (suomijastïyd)
Third person singular
singular plural
nominative суомиыс (suomiys) суомиясыс (suomijasys)
accusative суомисӧ (suomisö) суомияссӧ (suomijassö)
instrumental суоминас (suominas) суомияснас (suomijasnas)
comitative суомиыскӧд (suomiysköd) суомиясыскӧд (suomijasysköd)
caritive суомитӧгыс (suomitögys) суомиястӧгыс (suomijastögys)
consecutive суомиысла (suomiysla) суомиясысла (suomijasysla)
genitive суомиыслӧн (suomiyslön) суомиясыслӧн (suomijasyslön)
ablative суомиыслысь (suomiyslysʹ) суомиясыслысь (suomijasyslysʹ)
dative суомиыслы (suomiysly) суомиясыслы (suomijasysly)
inessive суомиас (suomias) суомиясас (suomijasas)
elative суомисьыс (suomisʹys) суомияссьыс (suomijassʹys)
illative суомиас (suomias) суомиясас (suomijasas)
egressive суомисяньыс (suomisjanʹys) суомияссяньыс (suomijassjanʹys)
approximative суомиланьыс (suomilanʹys) суомиясланьыс (suomijaslanʹys)
terminative суомиӧдзыс (suomiödzys) суомиясӧдзыс (suomijasödzys)
prolative суомиӧдыс (suomiödys) суомиясӧдыс (suomijasödys)
суомитіыс (suomitïys) суомиястіыс (suomijastïys)
First person plural
singular plural
nominative суоминым (suominym) суомиясным (suomijasnym)
accusative суоминымӧс (suominymös) суомияснымӧс (suomijasnymös)
instrumental суоминаным (suominanym) суомияснаным (suomijasnanym)
comitative суоминымкӧд (suominymköd) суомияснымкӧд (suomijasnymköd)
caritive суомитӧгным (suomitögnym) суомиястӧгным (suomijastögnym)
consecutive суоминымла (suominymla) суомияснымла (suomijasnymla)
genitive суоминымлӧн (suominymlön) суомияснымлӧн (suomijasnymlön)
ablative суоминымлысь (suominymlysʹ) суомияснымлысь (suomijasnymlysʹ)
dative суоминымлы (suominymly) суомияснымлы (suomijasnymly)
inessive суомианым (suomianym) суомиясаным (suomijasanym)
elative суомисьыным (suomisʹynym) суомияссьыным (suomijassʹynym)
illative суомианым (suomianym) суомиясаным (suomijasanym)
egressive суомисяньыным (suomisjanʹynym) суомияссяньыным (suomijassjanʹynym)
approximative суомиланьыным (suomilanʹynym) суомиясланьыным (suomijaslanʹynym)
terminative суомиӧдзыным (suomiödzynym) суомиясӧдзыным (suomijasödzynym)
prolative суомиӧдыным (suomiödynym) суомиясӧдыным (suomijasödynym)
суомитіыным (suomitïynym) суомиястіыным (suomijastïynym)
Second person plural
singular plural
nominative суоминыд (suominyd) суомиясныд (suomijasnyd)
accusative суоминытӧ (suominytö) суомияснытӧ (suomijasnytö)
instrumental суоминаныд (suominanyd) суомияснадныд (suomijasnadnyd)
comitative суоминыдкӧд (suominydköd) суомиясныдкӧд (suomijasnydköd)
caritive суомитӧгныд (suomitögnyd) суомиястӧгныд (suomijastögnyd)
consecutive суоминыдла (suominydla) суомиясныдла (suomijasnydla)
genitive суоминыдлӧн (suominydlön) суомиясныдлӧн (suomijasnydlön)
ablative суоминыдлысь (suominydlysʹ) суомиясныдлысь (suomijasnydlysʹ)
dative суоминыдлы (suominydly) суомиясныдлы (suomijasnydly)
inessive суомианыд (suomianyd) суомиясаныд (suomijasanyd)
elative суомисьыныд (suomisʹynyd) суомияссьыныд (suomijassʹynyd)
illative суомианыд (suomianyd) суомиясаныд (suomijasanyd)
egressive суомисяньыныд (suomisjanʹynyd) суомияссяньыныд (suomijassjanʹynyd)
approximative суомиланьыныд (suomilanʹynyd) суомиясланьыныд (suomijaslanʹynyd)
terminative суомиӧдзныд (suomiödznyd) суомиясӧдзныд (suomijasödznyd)
prolative суомиӧдныд (suomiödnyd) суомиясӧдныд (suomijasödnyd)
суомитіныд (suomitïnyd) суомиястіныд (suomijastïnyd)
Third person plural
singular plural
nominative суоминыс (suominys) суомиясныс (suomijasnys)
accusative суоминысӧ (suominysö) суомияснысӧ (suomijasnysö)
instrumental суоминаныс (suominanys) суомияснаныс (suomijasnanys)
comitative суоминыскӧд (suominysköd) суомиясныскӧд (suomijasnysköd)
caritive суомитӧгныс (suomitögnys) суомиястӧгныс (suomijastögnys)
consecutive суоминысла (suominysla) суомиясныссла (suomijasnyssla)
genitive суоминыслӧн (suominyslön) суомияснысслӧн (suomijasnysslön)
ablative суоминыслысь (suominyslysʹ) суомияснысслысь (suomijasnysslysʹ)
dative суоминыслы (suominysly) суомияснысслы (suomijasnyssly)
inessive суомианыс (suomianys) суомиясаныс (suomijasanys)
elative суомисьыныс (suomisʹynys) суомияссьыныс (suomijassʹynys)
illative суомианыс (suomianys) суомиясаныс (suomijasanys)
egressive суомисяньныс (suomisjanʹnys) суомияссяньныс (suomijassjanʹnys)
approximative суомиланьныс (suomilanʹnys) суомиясланьныс (suomijaslanʹnys)
terminative суомиӧдзныс (suomiödznys) суомиясӧдзныс (suomijasödznys)
prolative суомиӧдныс (suomiödnys) суомиясӧдныс (suomijasödnys)
суомитіныс (suomitïnys) суомиястіныс (suomijastïnys)

AdjectiveEdit

суоми (suomi)

  1. Finnish

DeclensionEdit

Declension of суоми
singular plural
nominative суоми (suomi) суомиӧсь (suomiösʹ)
accusative суомиӧс (suomiös) суомиӧсьӧс (suomiösʹös)
instrumental суомиӧн (suomiön) суомиӧсьӧн (suomiösʹön)
comitative суомикӧд (suomiköd) суомиӧськӧд (suomiösʹköd)
caritive суомитӧг (suomitög) суомиӧсьтӧг (suomiösʹtög)
consecutive суомила (suomila) суомиӧсьла (suomiösʹla)
genitive суомилӧн (suomilön) суомиӧсьлӧн (suomiösʹlön)
ablative суомилысь (suomilysʹ) суомиӧсьлысь (suomiösʹlysʹ)
dative суомилы (suomily) суомиӧсьлы (suomiösʹly)
inessive суомиын (suomiyn) суомиӧсьын (suomiösʹyn)
elative суомиысь (suomiysʹ) суомиӧсьысь (suomiösʹysʹ)
illative суомиӧ (suomiö) суомиӧсьӧ (suomiösʹö)
egressive суомисянь (suomisjanʹ) суомиӧсьсянь (suomiösʹsjanʹ)
approximative суомилань (suomilanʹ) суомиӧсьлань (suomiösʹlanʹ)
terminative суомиӧдз (suomiödz) суомиӧсьӧдз (suomiösʹödz)
prolative суомиӧд (suomiöd) суомиӧсьӧд (suomiösʹöd)
суомиті (suomitï) суомиӧсьті (suomiösʹtï)
*) When used attributively, the nominative singular form is used.

SynonymsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • L. M. Beznosikova; E. A. Ajbabina; R. I. Kosnyreva (2000) Коми-Русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], →ISBN, page 616