씨 ←

애 →


Alternative formsEdit

  • (eot, “eot”)

Inflectional suffixEdit


  1. -ed (past tense marker for sentence-final verbs and adjectives)

Usage notesEdit

(at, “at”) is used after syllables with “bright” vowels, i.e. (a, “a”) and (o, “o”). After other vowels, (eot, “eot”) is used instead. If the syllable to which (at, “at”) is appended ends in the vowel (a, “a”), the two syllables usually contract:

  • 가다 (gada, “to go”): (ga, “ga”) + (at, “-ed”) + (da, “da”): 갔다 (gatda, “went”)
Read in another language