Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/(me)mógʰe

Asterisk.svg
This Proto-Indo-European entry contains reconstructed words and roots. As such, the term(s) in this entry are not directly attested, but are hypothesized to have existed based on comparative evidence.

Proto-Indo-EuropeanEdit

EtymologyEdit

Root or reduplicated perfect of the root *megʰ-.

VerbEdit

*(me)mógʰe (stative)

  1. to have power, to be able to

InflectionEdit

Stative
3rd singular *(me)mógʰe
3rd plural *(me)m̥gʰḗr
Active voice Indicative Imperative Subjunctive Optative
1st singular *(me)mógʰh₂e *(me)mégʰoh₂ *(me)m̥gʰyéh₁m̥
2nd singular *(me)mógʰth₂e *(me)mógʰ, *(me)m̥gʰdʰí *(me)mégʰesi *(me)m̥gʰyéh₁s
3rd singular *(me)mógʰe *(me)mógʰtu *(me)mégʰeti *(me)m̥gʰyéh₁t
1st dual *(me)m̥gʰwé *(me)mégʰowos *(me)m̥gʰih₁wé
2nd dual *? *(me)m̥gʰtóm *(me)mégʰetes *(me)m̥gʰih₁tóm
3rd dual *? *(me)m̥gʰtā́m *(me)mégʰetes *(me)m̥gʰih₁tā́m
1st plural *(me)m̥gʰmé *(me)mégʰomos *(me)m̥gʰih₁mé
2nd plural *(me)m̥gʰé *(me)m̥gʰté *(me)mégʰete *(me)m̥gʰih₁té
3rd plural *(me)m̥gʰḗr *(me)m̥gʰéntu *(me)mégʰonti *(me)m̥gʰih₁ént
Participle *(me)m̥gʰwṓs

DescendantsEdit

  • Balto-Slavic: *mag-
  • Germanic: *maganą (see there for further descendants)
  • Indo-Iranian: