Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/-teh₂

Asterisk.svg
This Proto-Indo-European entry contains reconstructed words and roots. As such, the term(s) in this entry are not directly attested, but are hypothesized to have existed based on comparative evidence.

Proto-Indo-EuropeanEdit

Alternative formsEdit

SuffixEdit

*-teh₂ f

  1. Used to form nouns representing state of being

InflectionEdit

Thematic in *-eh₂
singular
nominative *-teh₂
genitive *-teh₂s
singular dual plural
nominative *-teh₂
vocative *-teh₂
accusative *-tām
genitive *-teh₂s
ablative *-teh₂s
dative *-teh₂ey
locative *-teh₂, *-teh₂i
instrumental *-teh₂h₁

Derived termsEdit

DescendantsEdit

  • Germanic: *-iþō (see there for further descendants)
  • Indo-Iranian: *-tā