Open main menu

ar-adj


Creates headword lines for Arabic adjectives, using Module:ar-headword.

ParametersEdit

|1= and |head2=, |head3= ...
Overrides the displayed headword. This should be used to provide the vocalized equivalent of page name (i.e. with vowel diacritics). Should always be included.
Additional parameters are available if there are multiple possible vocalized equivalents of page name.
|tr= and |tr2=, |tr3= ...
Transliteration. Normally unnecessary if the vocalized form was already provided, as it will be automatically derived. But see comments in {{ar-noun}} about irregular spellings of borrowed nouns and consequent need to specify transliterations (see also Wiktionary:About Arabic#Romanization).
If multiple vocalised variants of the page name were provided, then each one has a corresponding numbered |trN= parameter.
|pl= and |pl2=, |pl3= ...
Masculine plural form, with vowel diacritics if known.
Additional parameters are available if there are multiple possible masculine plural forms.
To include a sound plural, spell it out; |pl=sp only works in the declension templates.
|pltr= and |pl2tr=, |pl3tr= ...
Transliteration of masculine plural. Generally unnecessary if vowels were provided.
If multiple masculine plural forms were provided, then each one has a corresponding numbered |plNtr= parameter.
|f= and |f2=, |f3= ...
Feminine form, with vowel diacritics if known.
Additional parameters are available if there are multiple possible feminine forms.
|ftr= and |f2tr=, |f3tr= ...
Transliteration of feminine. Generally unnecessary if vowels were provided.
If multiple feminine forms were provided, then each one has a corresponding numbered |fNtr= parameter.
|cpl= and |cpl2=, |cpl3= ...
Common plural form, with vowel diacritics if known.
Additional parameters are available if there are multiple possible common plural forms.
|cpltr= and |cpl2tr=, |cpl3tr= ...
Transliteration of common plural. Generally unnecessary if vowels were provided.
If multiple common plural forms were provided, then each one has a corresponding numbered |cplNtr= parameter.
|el= and |el2=, |el3= ...
Elative form, with vowel diacritics if known.
Additional parameters are available if there are multiple possible elative forms.
|eltr= and |el2tr=, |el3tr= ...
Transliteration of elative. Generally unnecessary if vowels were provided.
If multiple elative forms were provided, then each one has a corresponding numbered |elNtr= parameter.