Template:sga-decl-noun/documentation

Edit-copy green.svg Documentation for Template:sga-decl-noun. [edit]
This page contains usage information, categories, interwiki links and other content describing the template.

This template creates an inflection table for Old Irish nouns using Module:sga-nouns.

ParametersEdit

Form parameters
Gives the forms of the noun, one for each case: possible parameter names are shown below under "Usage".
  • If there are multiple possible forms, add additional parameters with a number at the end: nom_sg2= for second nominative singular form, nom_sg3= for third, etc.
  • To indicate that a form is accompanied by lenition, add +L at the end of the form and for nasalisation add +N.
  • If a form is not attested, but is conjectured/reconstructed, place * before it.
class=
Specifies the inflectional class. This is formatted as the stem class (usually the Proto-Celtic final consonant), plus the gender (m, f or n), separated by a hyphen. For example, o-m for masculine o-stem nouns, ā-f for feminine ā-stems.
  • If the gender is unknown, use ? as the gender.
  • Use irreg-m/irreg-f/irreg-n for nouns that don't belong to any recognisable stem class, such as .
n=
Restricts the numbers that are shown. s means to show singular, d shows dual, and p shows plural. The letters can be combined, e.g. sp shows singular and plural, while showing no forms for dual. The default is sdp, showing all forms.

UsageEdit

{{sga-decl-noun
|class=
|nom_sg=
|voc_sg=
|acc_sg=
|gen_sg=
|dat_sg=
|nom_du=
|voc_du=
|acc_du=
|gen_du=
|dat_du=
|nom_pl=
|voc_pl=
|acc_pl=
|gen_pl=
|dat_pl=
}}