Template:sl-decl-noun-table3unc/documentation

Documentation for Template:sl-decl-noun-table3unc. [edit]
This page contains usage information, categories, interwiki links and other content describing the template.

This template is used for declension of Slovene nouns that are only in one number (for other see Template:sl-decl-noun-table3). It generates the title and table, however forms have to be inserted manually.

ParametersEdit

The following parameters are available:

1=, 2= ... 7=
Forms of the noun, preferably with tonal accents. 1= nominative, 2= genitive and so forth. For dualia and pluralia tantum, parameters from 8= to 14= and from 15= to 21= can be used, respectively. See Slovene declension for more information. If more forms are available, they have to be [[linked]] separately. First form should alway be the most appropriate form, and stylistically marked forms should be in italics.
n=
Number in which the declension occurs:
  • n=sg – singular
  • n=du – dual
  • n=pl – plural
infix=
If the noun has an infix, different from ov, list it here. It should be listed as [infix]-, e. g. j-, n-, t- etc.
accent=
Used to generate correct accent class:
  • accent=1 – fixed accent (on the same vowel)
  • accent=2 – mobile accent (between two vowels on the stem)
  • accent=3a – short ending accent (on the ending or fill vowel)
  • accent=3b – long ending accent (on the ending or fill vowel)
  • accent=4a – short mixed accent (switching between stem and ending)
  • accent=4b – long mixed accent (switching between stem and ending)
decl=
Used to automatically generate title and categories. These are the corresponding titles:
  • m-an-1=First masculine declension (hard o-stem, animate)
  • m-in-1=First masculine declension (hard o-stem, inanimate)
  • m-in-1-s=First masculine declension (soft o-stem, inanimate)
  • m-an-1-s=First masculine declension (soft o-stem, animate)
  • m-in-ov=First masculine declension (hard o-stem, inanimate, -ov- infix)
  • m-an-ov=First masculine declension (hard o-stem, animate, -ov- infix)
  • m-2=Second masculine declension (a-stem)
  • m-3=Third masculine declension (no endings)
  • m-an-4=Fourth masculine declension (adjectival endings, animate)
  • m-in-4=Fourth masculine declension (adjectival endings, inanimate)
  • f-1=First feminine declension (a-stem)
  • f-1-v=First feminine declension (v-stem)
  • f-2=Second feminine declension (i-stem)
  • f-3=Third feminine declension (no endings)
  • f-4=Fourth feminine declension (adjectival endings)
  • n-1=First neuter declension (hard o-stem)
  • n-1-s=First neuter declension (soft o-stem)
  • n-2=Second neuter declension (a-stem)
  • n-3=Third neuter declension (no endings)
  • n-4=Fourth neuter declension (adjectival endings)
irregtitle=
Used to specify what kind of irregularity does the noun have and add appropriate categories. These include irregularities about endings, accent changes (lengthening, change of pitch, open-mid to close-mid), fill vowels, infixes, etc. If the change is historic, this can be denoted, e. g. showing forms of former n-stem declension for dan.
irreg=
If the kind of irregularity is unknown, type irreg=yes to denote that noun is irregular.
title=
Use to override the automatic title. It generally should not be used.
prep=
Used to write an accentual change that only appears after a preposition.
datsg=
Used as a shortcut for all dative and locative singular forms in o-stem declensions. It should not be used elsewhere or if the accent is on the ending.
datdu=
Used as a shortcut for all dative and instrumental dual forms in o-stem declensions. It should not be used elsewhere or if the accent is on the ending.
datpl=
Used as a shortcut for all dative plural forms in o-stem declensions. It should not be used elsewhere or if the accent is on the ending.
loc=
Used as a shortcut for all locative dual/plural forms in o-stem declensions. It should not be used elsewhere or if the accent is on the ending.