Template:yi-noun

yi-noun (yi-noun?


The following documentation is located at Template:yi-noun/documentation. [edit]


This template is for headword lines for Yiddish nouns.

This template contains the necessary meta-data to allow users who are using accelerated editing to create any grammatical forms semi-automatically.

ParametersEdit

It two named parameters that call attention categories if left unspecified. These are

  • g= for gender, accepted values are:
    • m for masculine
    • f for feminine
    • n for neuter
    • mf for masculine and feminine
    • mn, fn, mfn for masculine and neuter, feminine and neuter, and all three, respectively
    • mp for masculine plural
    • fp, np, mfp, mnp, fnp, mfnp
  • tr= (for the Roman-alphabet transliteration of the word)

The final parameters are not mandatory, and show the plural and diminutive forms of the given word and their transliterations. These are:

  • pl= for the plural
  • pltr= transliteration of plural
    • pl2= for second plural where it exists
    • pl2tr= transliteration of second plural
  • dim= for the diminutive
  • dimtr= transliteration of diminutive
    • dim2= for second diminutive where it exists
    • dim2tr= transliteration of second diminutive
pl=n or pl=s will supply regularly formed plurals ending in ־ן or ־ס respectively (only for examples wholly without umlaut, and where the singular does not end with a final form of a letter).
Last modified on 5 November 2013, at 19:26