Wiktionary:List of families

Main article: Wiktionary:Families

This page lists all language family codes that are recognised by Wiktionary. The contents of this page is generated directly from Module:families, and any changes to that module will be automatically reflected on this page, once the software refreshes it.

To find a family code quickly, add the code to your URL as a section link. For example, Wiktionary:List of families#gmw will link directly to West Germanic.

See also Wiktionary:List of languages and Wiktionary:List of scripts.

If you are running a bot or other automation tool which needs to access Wiktionary data, see Module:JSON data.

Regular codes

Code Canonical name Parent family Other names Subfamilies Languages
aav Austroasiatic   4 3
afa Afroasiatic   6 3
alg Algonquian Algic   3 25
alv Atlantic-Congo Niger-Congo   7 8
apa Apachean Athabaskan   0 7
aqa Alacalufan   0 1
aql Algic   1 3
ath Athabaskan Na-Dene   3 1
auf Arauan   0 7
awd Arawakan   2 60
azc Uto-Aztecan   4 14
bad Banda Ubangian   1 6
bai Bamileke Eastern Grassfields   0 11
bat Baltic Balto-Slavic   0 12
ber Berber Afroasiatic   0 23
bnt Bantu Southern Bantoid   35 11
btk Batak Northwest Sumatran   0 8
cba Chibchan Macro-Chibchan   0 28
ccn North Caucasian   2 1
ccs Kartvelian   1 2
cdc Chadic Afroasiatic   4 2
cdd Caddoan   0 6
cel Celtic Indo-European   2 8
chi Chimakuan   0 3
cmc Chamic Malayo-Chamic   0 11
csu Central Sudanic Nilo-Saharan   3 3
cus Cushitic Afroasiatic   3 3
day Land Dayak Borneo-Philippines   0 12
del Lenape Eastern Algonquian   0 2
dmn Mande Niger-Congo   2 2
dra Dravidian   0 86
egx Egyptian Afroasiatic   0 3
esx Eskimo-Aleut   1 2
euq Vasconic   0 3
gem Germanic Indo-European   3 1
gme East Germanic Germanic   0 4
gmq North Germanic Germanic   0 19
gmw West Germanic Germanic   1 45
grk Hellenic Indo-European   0 12
him Western Pahari Pahari   0 17
hmn Hmong Hmong-Mien   0 35
hmx Hmong-Mien   2 1
hok Hokan   4 2
hyx Armenian Indo-European   0 4
iir Indo-Iranian Indo-European   3 1
ijo Ijoid Niger-Congo Ijaw 0 10
inc Indo-Aryan Indo-Iranian   8 3
ine Indo-European   10 13
ira Iranian Indo-Iranian   4 1
iro Iroquoian   0 15
itc Italic Indo-European   1 15
jpx Japonic   1 3
kar Karen Sino-Tibetan   0 18
kro Kru Volta-Congo   3 3
map Austronesian   2 22
mkh Mon-Khmer Austroasiatic   10 18
mno Manobo Philippine   0 15
mun Munda Austroasiatic   0 25
myn Mayan   0 33
ngf Trans-New Guinea   5 198
nic Niger-Congo   6 3
nub Nubian Northern Eastern Sudanic   1 7
omq Oto-Manguean   7 16
omv Omotic Afroasiatic   5 4
oto Otomian Oto-Manguean   1 3
phi Philippine Borneo-Philippines   2 170
poz Malayo-Polynesian Austronesian   3 62
pqe Eastern Malayo-Polynesian Central-Eastern Malayo-Polynesian   2 1
pra Prakrit Indo-Aryan   1 0
qwe Quechuan   0 5
roa Romance Italic   6 7
sal Salishan   0 26
sdv Eastern Sudanic Nilo-Saharan   4 15
sem Semitic Afroasiatic   2 3
sio Siouan Siouan-Catawban   3 2
sit Sino-Tibetan   25 7
sla Slavic Balto-Slavic   3 1
smi Sami Uralic   0 12
son Songhay Nilo-Saharan   0 10
sqj Albanian Indo-European   0 2
ssa Nilo-Saharan   7 5
syd Samoyedic Uralic   0 10
tai Tai Be-Tai   4 9
tbq Tibeto-Burman Sino-Tibetan   0 0
trk Turkic   5 8
tup Tupian   1 30
tuw Tungusic   0 14
urj Uralic   6 3
wak Wakashan   0 6
wen Sorbian West Slavic   0 2
xgn Mongolic   0 18
xme Median Medo-Parthian   1 8
xnd Na-Dene Dene-Yeniseian   1 3
xsc Scythian Northeastern Iranian   1 5
ypk Yupik Eskimo   0 6
zhx Sinitic Sino-Tibetan   2 15
zle East Slavic Slavic   0 6
zls South Slavic Slavic   0 6
zlw West Slavic Slavic   2 4
znd Zande Ubangian   0 6

Exceptional codes

Code Canonical name Parent family Other names Subfamilies Languages
aav-khs Khasian Austroasiatic   1 2
aav-nic Nicobarese Austroasiatic   0 6
aav-pkl Pnar-Khasi-Lyngngam Khasian   0 4
alg-abp Abenaki-Penobscot Eastern Algonquian   0 2
alg-ara Arapahoan Algonquian   0 3
alg-eas Eastern Algonquian Algonquian   2 16
alg-sfk Sac-Fox-Kickapoo Algonquian   0 2
alv-aah Ayere-Ahan Volta-Niger   0 2
alv-ada Adamawa Savanna   4 2
alv-bag Baga Mel   0 5
alv-bak Bak Senegambian   2 4
alv-bam Bambukic Adamawa   2 1
alv-bny Banyum Nyun   0 4
alv-bua Bua Mbum-Day   0 11
alv-bwj Bikwin-Jen Bambukic   0 10
alv-cng Cangin Fula-Wolof   0 6
alv-ctn Central Tano Potou-Tano   0 12
alv-dlt Delta Edoid Edoid   0 3
alv-dur Duru Leko-Nimbari   0 10
alv-ede Ede Yoruboid   0 8
alv-edo Edoid Volta-Niger   4 2
alv-eeo Edo-Esan-Ora North-Central Edoid   0 4
alv-fli Fali Atlantic-Congo   0 3
alv-fwo Fula-Wolof Senegambian   3 3
alv-gba Gbaya Savanna   3 1
alv-gbe Gbe Volta-Niger   1 14
alv-gbf Eastern Gbaya Gbaya   0 7
alv-gbs Southern Gbaya Gbaya   0 3
alv-gbw Western Gbaya Gbaya   0 5
alv-gda Ga-Dangme Kwa   0 3
alv-gng Guang Potou-Tano   0 18
alv-gtm Ghana-Togo Mountain Kwa   2 1
alv-hei Heiban Talodi-Heiban   0 11
alv-ido Idomoid Volta-Niger   0 8
alv-igb Igboid Volta-Niger   0 11
alv-jfe Jola-Felupe Jola   0 2
alv-jol Jola Bak   1 7
alv-kim Kim Mbum-Day   0 3
alv-kis Kissi Mel   0 2
alv-krb Karaboro Senufo   0 2
alv-ktg Ka-Togo Ghana-Togo Mountain   0 8
alv-kul Kulango Savanna   0 4
alv-kwa Kwa Volta-Congo   4 3
alv-lag Lagoon Kwa   0 6
alv-lek Leko Leko-Nimbari Sambaic 0 4
alv-lim Limba Atlantic-Congo   0 2
alv-lni Leko-Nimbari Adamawa Central Adamawa 3 1
alv-mbd Mbum-Day Adamawa   3 1
alv-mbm Mbum Mbum-Day   0 15
alv-mel Mel Atlantic-Congo   2 5
alv-mum Mumuye Mumuye-Yendang   0 4
alv-mye Mumuye-Yendang Leko-Nimbari   1 8
alv-nal Nalu Senegambian   0 3
alv-nce North-Central Edoid Edoid   2 0
alv-ngb Nupe-Gbagyi Nupoid   0 9
alv-ntg Na-Togo Ghana-Togo Mountain   0 7
alv-nup Nupoid Volta-Niger   1 3
alv-nwd Northwestern Edoid Edoid   0 9
alv-nyn Nyun Fula-Wolof   1 2
alv-pap Papel Bak   0 3
alv-pph Phla–Pherá Gbe   0 8
alv-ptn Potou-Tano Kwa   2 5
alv-sav Savanna Volta-Congo   5 7
alv-sma Suppire-Mamara Senufo   0 4
alv-snf Senufo Atlantic-Congo   4 2
alv-sng Senegambian Atlantic-Congo   3 0
alv-snr Senari Senufo   0 4
alv-swd Southwestern Edoid Edoid   0 6
alv-tal Talodi Talodi-Heiban   0 8
alv-tdj Tagwana-Djimini Senufo   0 2
alv-ten Tenda Fula-Wolof   0 5
alv-the Talodi-Heiban Atlantic-Congo   2 0
alv-von Volta-Niger Volta-Congo   7 3
alv-wan Wara-Natyoro Savanna   0 3
alv-wjk Waja-Kam Adamawa   0 9
alv-yek Yekhee North-Central Edoid   0 9
alv-yor Yoruboid Volta-Niger   1 5
alv-yun Yungur Bambukic   0 5
ath-nor North Athabaskan Athabaskan   0 31
ath-pco Pacific Coast Athabaskan Athabaskan   0 10
aus-arn Arnhem   1 13
aus-bub Bunuban   0 2
aus-cww Central New South Wales Pama-Nyungan   0 6
aus-dal Daly   0 15
aus-dyb Dyirbalic Pama-Nyungan   0 3
aus-gar Garawan   0 2
aus-gun Gunwinyguan Arnhem   0 9
aus-jar Jarrakan   0 2
aus-kar Karnic Pama-Nyungan   0 13
aus-mir Mirndi   0 5
aus-nga Ngayarda Southwest Pama-Nyungan   0 12
aus-nyu Nyulnyulan   0 8
aus-pam Pama-Nyungan   9 111
aus-pmn Paman Pama-Nyungan   0 44
aus-psw Southwest Pama-Nyungan Pama-Nyungan   1 16
aus-rnd Arandic Pama-Nyungan   0 1
aus-tnk Tangkic   0 5
aus-wdj Iwaidjan   0 7
aus-wor Worrorran   0 12
aus-yid Yidinyic Pama-Nyungan   0 1
aus-yng Yangmanic   0 3
aus-yol Yolngu Pama-Nyungan   0 12
aus-yuk Yuin-Kuric Pama-Nyungan   0 5
awd-nwk Nawiki Arawakan   0 14
awd-taa Ta-Arawakan Arawakan   0 7
azc-cup Cupan Takic   0 4
azc-nah Nahuan Uto-Aztecan   0 33
azc-num Numic Uto-Aztecan   0 8
azc-tak Takic Uto-Aztecan   1 4
azc-trc Taracahitic Uto-Aztecan   0 10
bad-cnt Central Banda Banda   0 10
bnt-baf Bafia Bantu   0 4
bnt-bbo Bafo-Bonkeng Sawabantu   0 3
bnt-bdz Boma-Dzing Bantu   0 7
bnt-bek Bekwilic Ndzem-Bomwali   0 4
bnt-bki Bena-Kinga Northeast Bantu   0 9
bnt-bmo Bangi-Moi Bangi-Ntomba   0 5
bnt-bne Northeast Bantu Bantu   6 0
bnt-bnm Bangi-Ntomba Bangi-Tetela   3 1
bnt-boa Boan Bantu   2 7
bnt-bot Botatwe Bantu   0 9
bnt-bsa Basaa Bantu   0 5
bnt-bsh Bushoong Bangi-Tetela   0 4
bnt-bso Southern Bantu Bantu   4 3
bnt-bta Bati-Angba Boan Late Bomokandian 0 5
bnt-btb Beti Bantu   0 6
bnt-bte Bangi-Tetela Bantu   4 0
bnt-bun Buja-Ngombe Mboshi-Buja   0 9
bnt-chg Chaga Chaga-Taita   0 7
bnt-cht Chaga-Taita Northeast Bantu   1 2
bnt-clu Chokwe-Luchazi Bantu   0 9
bnt-com Comorian Sabaki   0 4
bnt-glb Great Lakes Bantu Northeast Bantu   5 6
bnt-haj Haya-Jita Great Lakes Bantu   0 9
bnt-kak Kako Pomo-Bomwali   0 3
bnt-kav Kavango Kavango-Southwest Bantu   0 5
bnt-kbi Komo-Bira Boan   0 9
bnt-kel Kele Kele-Tsogo   0 13
bnt-kil Kilombero Bantu   0 3
bnt-kka Kikuyu-Kamba Northeast Bantu   0 9
bnt-kmb Kimbundu Bantu   0 4
bnt-kng Kongo Bantu   0 8
bnt-kpw Kpwe Sawabantu   0 3
bnt-ksb Kavango-Southwest Bantu Bantu   2 0
bnt-kts Kele-Tsogo Bantu   2 0
bnt-lbn Luban Bantu   1 7
bnt-leb Lebonya Bantu   1 2
bnt-lgb Lega-Binja Bantu   0 7
bnt-lok Logooli-Kuria Great Lakes Bantu   0 12
bnt-lub Luba Luban   0 6
bnt-lun Lunda Bantu   0 3
bnt-mak Makua Southern Bantu   0 16
bnt-mbb Mboshi-Buja Bantu   3 0
bnt-mbe Mbole-Enya Bantu   0 3
bnt-mbi Mbinga Rufiji-Ruvuma   0 8
bnt-mbo Mboshi Mboshi-Buja   0 5
bnt-mbt Mbete Teke-Mbede   0 4
bnt-mby Mbeya Rukwa   0 5
bnt-mij Mijikenda Sabaki   0 5
bnt-mka Makaa Ndzem-Bomwali   0 4
bnt-mne Manenguba Bantu   0 4
bnt-mnj Makaa-Njem Pomo-Bomwali   1 2
bnt-mon Mongo Bangi-Ntomba   0 6
bnt-mra Mbugwe-Rangi Bantu   0 2
bnt-msl Masaba-Luhya Great Lakes Bantu   0 15
bnt-mwi Mwika Rukwa   0 7
bnt-ncb Northeast Coast Bantu Northeast Bantu   4 0
bnt-ndb Ndzem-Bomwali Makaa-Njem   2 3
bnt-ngn Ngondi-Ngiri Mboshi-Buja   0 16
bnt-ngu Nguni Southern Bantu   0 9
bnt-nya Nyali Lebonya   0 5
bnt-nyb Nyanga-Buyi Bantu   0 2
bnt-nyg Nyoro-Ganda Great Lakes Bantu   0 10
bnt-nys Nyasa Bantu   1 3
bnt-nze Nzebi Teke-Mbede   0 8
bnt-ova Ovambo Southwest Bantu   0 5
bnt-par Pare Northeast Coast Bantu   0 2
bnt-pen Pende Bantu   0 6
bnt-pob Pomo-Bomwali Bantu   2 0
bnt-ruk Rukwa Bantu   3 0
bnt-run Rungwe Rukwa   0 2
bnt-rur Rufiji-Ruvuma Bantu   2 0
bnt-ruv Ruvu Northeast Coast Bantu   0 10
bnt-rvm Ruvuma Rufiji-Ruvuma   0 4
bnt-sab Sabaki Northeast Coast Bantu   3 2
bnt-saw Sawabantu Bantu   3 7
bnt-sbi Sabi Bantu   0 7
bnt-seu Seuta Northeast Coast Bantu   0 4
bnt-shh Shi-Havu Great Lakes Bantu   0 7
bnt-sho Shona Bantu   0 5
bnt-sir Sira Bantu   0 7
bnt-ske Soko-Kele Bangi-Tetela   0 7
bnt-sna Sena Nyasa   0 6
bnt-sts Sotho-Tswana Southern Bantu   0 8
bnt-swb Southwest Bantu Kavango-Southwest Bantu   1 7
bnt-swh Swahili Sabaki   0 4
bnt-tek Teke Teke-Mbede   1 8
bnt-tet Tetela Bangi-Tetela   0 6
bnt-tkc Central Teke Teke   0 2
bnt-tkm Takama Northeast Bantu   0 8
bnt-tmb Teke-Mbede Bantu   3 1
bnt-tso Tsogo Kele-Tsogo Okani 0 7
bnt-tsr Tswa-Ronga Southern Bantu   0 3
bnt-yak Yaka Bantu   0 6
bnt-yko Yasa-Kombe Sawabantu   0 2
bnt-zbi Zamba-Binza Bangi-Ntomba   0 4
cau-abz Abkhaz-Abaza Northwest Caucasian Abkhaz-Tapanta 0 3
cau-ava Avaro-Andian Northeast Caucasian Andian 0 10
cau-cir Circassian Northwest Caucasian   0 3
cau-drg Dargwa Northeast Caucasian Dargin 0 2
cau-lzg Lezghian Northeast Caucasian   0 10
cau-nec Northeast Caucasian North Caucasian   5 5
cau-nkh Nakh Northeast Caucasian   1 2
cau-nwc Northwest Caucasian North Caucasian   2 2
cau-tsz Tsezian Northeast Caucasian   0 6
cau-vay Vainakh Nakh   0 2
ccs-gzn Georgian-Zan Kartvelian   1 3
ccs-zan Zan Georgian-Zan   0 2
cdc-cbm Central Chadic Chadic   0 70
cdc-est East Chadic Chadic   0 30
cdc-mas Masa Chadic   0 9
cdc-wst West Chadic Chadic   0 65
cel-bry Brythonic Celtic   0 11
cel-gae Goidelic Celtic   0 6
csu-bba Bongo-Bagirmi Central Sudanic   5 3
csu-bbk Bongo-Baka Bongo-Bagirmi   0 8
csu-bgr Bagirmi Bongo-Bagirmi   0 9
csu-bkr Birri-Kresh Central Sudanic   0 4
csu-ecs Eastern Central Sudanic Central Sudanic   4 0
csu-kab Kaba Bongo-Bagirmi   0 4
csu-lnd Lendu Eastern Central Sudanic   0 3
csu-maa Mangbetu Eastern Central Sudanic   0 4
csu-mle Mangbutu-Lese Eastern Central Sudanic   0 7
csu-mma Moru-Madi Eastern Central Sudanic   0 10
csu-sar Sara Bongo-Bagirmi   0 14
csu-val Vale Bongo-Bagirmi   0 2
cus-cen Central Cushitic Cushitic   0 4
cus-eas East Cushitic Cushitic   1 24
cus-hec Highland East Cushitic East Cushitic   0 7
cus-sou South Cushitic Cushitic   0 6
dmn-bbu Bisa-Busa Eastern Mande   1 6
dmn-emn East Manding Manding   1 2
dmn-jje Jogo-Jeri Manding-Jogo   0 5
dmn-man Manding Manding-Mokole   2 4
dmn-mda Mano-Dan Southeastern Mande   0 6
dmn-mdc Central Mande Western Mande   2 0
dmn-mde Eastern Mande Mande   2 0
dmn-mdw Western Mande Mande   3 1
dmn-mjo Manding-Jogo Central Mande   2 0
dmn-mmo Manding-Mokole Manding-Vai   2 0
dmn-mnk Maninka East Manding   0 9
dmn-mnw Northwestern Mande Western Mande   2 1
dmn-mok Mokole Manding-Mokole   0 4
dmn-mse Southeastern Mande Eastern Mande   2 1
dmn-msw Southwestern Mande Western Mande   0 10
dmn-mva Manding-Vai Manding-Jogo   2 0
dmn-nbe Nwa-Beng Southeastern Mande   0 5
dmn-sam Samo Bisa-Busa   0 3
dmn-smg Samogo Northwestern Mande   0 4
dmn-snb Soninke-Bobo Northwestern Mande   0 7
dmn-sya Susu-Yalunka Central Mande   0 2
dmn-vak Vai-Kono Manding-Vai   0 2
dmn-wmn West Manding Manding   0 7
esx-esk Eskimo Eskimo-Aleut   2 1
esx-inu Inuit Eskimo   0 11
fiu-fin Finnic Uralic   0 14
gmw-fri Frisian West Germanic   0 4
hmx-mie Mien Hmong-Mien   0 6
iir-nur Nuristani Indo-Iranian   2 1
inc-bhi Bhil Central Indo-Aryan   0 23
inc-cen Central Indo-Aryan Sauraseni Prakrit   2 7
inc-dar Dardic Old Indo-Aryan   0 27
inc-eas Eastern Indo-Aryan Indo-Aryan   0 53
inc-hie Eastern Hindi Indo-Aryan   0 7
inc-hiw Western Hindi Central Indo-Aryan   1 2
inc-hnd Hindustani Western Hindi   0 3
inc-ins Insular Indo-Aryan Indo-Aryan   0 2
inc-mid Middle Indo-Aryan Indo-Aryan   0 15
inc-nor Northern Indo-Aryan Indo-Aryan   1 1
inc-nwe Northwestern Indo-Aryan Sauraseni Prakrit   2 2
inc-old Old Indo-Aryan Indo-Aryan   1 1
inc-pah Pahari Northern Indo-Aryan   1 5
inc-pan Punjabi-Lahnda Northwestern Indo-Aryan   0 11
inc-psu Sauraseni Prakrit Prakrit   4 1
inc-rom Romani Sauraseni Prakrit   0 10
inc-snd Sindhi Northwestern Indo-Aryan   0 7
inc-sou Southern Indo-Aryan Indo-Aryan   0 10
inc-wes Western Indo-Aryan Sauraseni Prakrit   0 27
ine-ana Anatolian Indo-European   0 10
ine-bsl Balto-Slavic Indo-European   2 1
ine-toc Tocharian Indo-European   0 3
ira-cen Central Iranian Iranian   0 1
ira-csp Caspian Medo-Parthian   1 1
ira-kms Komisenian Medo-Parthian   0 4
ira-mny Munji-Yidgha Shughni-Yazghulami-Munji   0 3
ira-mpr Medo-Parthian Northwestern Iranian   4 2
ira-msh Mazanderani-Shahmirzadi Caspian   0 2
ira-nei Northeastern Iranian Iranian   2 0
ira-nwi Northwestern Iranian Western Iranian   2 2
ira-orp Ormuri-Parachi Southeastern Iranian   0 2
ira-pat Pathan Southeastern Iranian   0 3
ira-sbc Sogdo-Bactrian Northeastern Iranian   1 2
ira-sei Southeastern Iranian Iranian   4 0
ira-sgc Sogdic Sogdo-Bactrian   0 3
ira-sgi Sanglechi-Ishkashimi Southeastern Iranian   0 3
ira-shy Shughni-Yazghulami Shughni-Yazghulami-Munji   0 6
ira-swi Southwestern Iranian Western Iranian   0 19
ira-sym Shughni-Yazghulami-Munji Southeastern Iranian   2 1
ira-wes Western Iranian Iranian   2 0
ira-zgr Zaza-Gorani Medo-Parthian   0 6
jpx-ryu Ryukyuan Japonic   0 12
khi-kal Kalahari Khoe Khoe   0 8
khi-khk Khoekhoe Khoe   0 3
khi-kho Khoe Khoe-Kwadi   2 1
khi-kkw Khoe-Kwadi   1 1
khi-kxa Kx'a   0 3
khi-tuu Tuu   0 6
kro-aiz Aizi Kru   0 2
kro-bet Bété Eastern Kru   0 5
kro-did Dida Eastern Kru   0 3
kro-ekr Eastern Kru Kru   2 3
kro-grb Grebo Western Kru   0 10
kro-wee Wee Western Kru   0 9
kro-wkr Western Kru Kru   2 5
map-ata Atayalic Austronesian   0 3
mkh-asl Aslian Mon-Khmer   0 19
mkh-ban Bahnaric Mon-Khmer   1 29
mkh-kat Katuic Mon-Khmer   0 17
mkh-khm Khmuic Mon-Khmer   0 2
mkh-kmr Khmeric Mon-Khmer   0 5
mkh-mnc Monic Mon-Khmer   0 5
mkh-mng Mangic Mon-Khmer   1 1
mkh-nbn North Bahnaric Bahnaric   0 2
mkh-pal Palaungic Mon-Khmer   0 30
mkh-pea Pearic Mon-Khmer   0 7
mkh-pkn Pakanic Mangic   0 3
mkh-vie Vietic Mon-Khmer   0 12
nai-cat Catawban Siouan-Catawban   0 2
nai-chu Chumashan   0 7
nai-ckn Chinookan   0 4
nai-coo Coosan   0 2
nai-ker Keresan   0 2
nai-klp Kalapuyan   0 4
nai-kta Kiowa-Tanoan   0 7
nai-len Lencan   0 2
nai-mdu Maiduan   0 5
nai-min Misumalpan Macro-Chibchan   0 4
nai-miz Mixe-Zoquean   0 15
nai-mus Muskogean   0 8
nai-pak Pakawan Hokan   0 5
nai-pal Palaihnihan   0 2
nai-plp Plateau Penutian   1 3
nai-pom Pomoan Hokan   0 8
nai-sca Siouan-Catawban   2 1
nai-shp Sahaptian Plateau Penutian   0 6
nai-shs Shastan Hokan   0 4
nai-tot Totozoquean   0 1
nai-tqn Tequistlatecan Hokan   0 3
nai-tsi Tsimshianic   0 4
nai-ttn Totonacan   0 12
nai-utn Utian Yok-Utian   0 3
nai-wtq Wintuan   0 3
nai-xin Xincan   0 7
nai-yok Yokutsan Yok-Utian   0 8
nai-you Yok-Utian   2 8
nai-yuc Yuman-Cochimí   0 11
ngf-fin Finisterre Trans-New Guinea   0 40
ngf-mad Madang Trans-New Guinea   0 96
ngf-okk Ok Trans-New Guinea   0 18
ngf-sbh South Bird's Head Trans-New Guinea   0 6
nic-alu Alumic Plateau   0 4
nic-bas Basa Kainji   0 4
nic-bbe Eastern Beboid Beboid   0 7
nic-bco Benue-Congo Volta-Congo   2 4
nic-bcr Bantoid-Cross Benue-Congo   3 0
nic-bdn Northern Bantoid Bantoid   2 2
nic-bds Southern Bantoid Bantoid   8 5
nic-beb Beboid Southern Bantoid   1 5
nic-ben Bendi Bantoid-Cross   0 9
nic-beo Beromic Plateau   0 4
nic-bod Bantoid Bantoid-Cross   2 1
nic-buk Buli-Koma Oti-Volta   0 2
nic-bwa Bwa Gur Bwamu, Bomu 0 4
nic-cde Central Delta Cross River   0 9
nic-cri Cross River Bantoid-Cross   4 0
nic-dag Dagbani Western Oti-Volta   0 5
nic-dak Dakoid Northern Bantoid   0 5
nic-dge Escarpment Dogon Dogon   0 3
nic-dgw West Dogon Dogon   0 4
nic-eko Ekoid Southern Bantoid   0 9
nic-eov Eastern Oti-Volta Oti-Volta   0 5
nic-fru Furu Southern Bantoid   0 3
nic-gne Eastern Gurunsi Gurunsi   0 7
nic-gnn Northern Gurunsi Gurunsi   0 6
nic-gns Gurunsi Gur   3 1
nic-gnw Western Gurunsi Gurunsi   1 6
nic-gre Eastern Grassfields Grassfields   4 0
nic-grf Grassfields Southern Bantoid   4 5
nic-grm Gurma Oti-Volta   0 8
nic-grs Southwest Grassfields Grassfields   0 6
nic-gur Gur Savanna   3 10
nic-ief Ibibio-Efik Lower Cross River   0 13
nic-jer Jera East Kainji   0 15
nic-jkn Jukunoid Platoid   0 15
nic-jrn Jarawan Mbam   1 11
nic-jrw Jarawa Jarawan   0 4
nic-kam Kambari Kainji   0 7
nic-kau Kauru East Kainji   0 13
nic-kmk Kamuku Kainji   0 5
nic-kne East Kainji Kainji   2 3
nic-knj Kainji Platoid   6 3
nic-knn Northwest Kainji Kainji   0 6
nic-ktl Katloid Niger-Congo   0 2
nic-lcr Lower Cross River Cross River   1 11
nic-mam Mamfe Southern Bantoid   0 3
nic-mba Mbam Southern Bantoid   3 2
nic-mbc Mba Ubangian   0 4
nic-mbw West Mbam Mbam   0 6
nic-mmb Mambiloid Northern Bantoid North Bantoid 0 15
nic-mom Momo Grassfields   0 9
nic-mre Moré Western Oti-Volta   0 9
nic-ngd Ngbandi Ubangian   0 5
nic-nge Ngemba Eastern Grassfields   0 9
nic-ngk Ngbaka Ubangian   2 0
nic-nin Ninzic Plateau   0 8
nic-nka Nkambe Eastern Grassfields   0 8
nic-nkb Baka Western Ngbaka   0 4
nic-nke Eastern Ngbaka Ngbaka   0 3
nic-nkg Gbanziri Western Ngbaka   0 2
nic-nkk Kpala Western Ngbaka   0 3
nic-nkm Mbaka Western Ngbaka   0 2
nic-nkw Western Ngbaka Ngbaka   4 0
nic-npd North Plateau Dogon Dogon   0 2
nic-nun Nun Eastern Grassfields   0 8
nic-nwa Nanga-Walo Dogon   0 3
nic-ogo Ogoni Cross River   0 6
nic-ovo Oti-Volta Gur   5 1
nic-pla Platoid Benue-Congo   3 1
nic-plc Central Plateau Plateau   0 23
nic-pld Plains Dogon Dogon   0 4
nic-ple East Plateau Plateau   0 3
nic-pls South Plateau Plateau   0 5
nic-plt Plateau Platoid   8 3
nic-ras Rashad Niger-Congo   0 2
nic-rnc Central Ring Ring   0 7
nic-rng Ring Grassfields   3 1
nic-rnn Northern Ring Ring   0 5
nic-rnw Western Ring Ring   0 5
nic-ser Sere Ubangian   0 9
nic-shi Shiroro Kainji   0 4
nic-sis Sisaala Western Gurunsi   0 4
nic-tar Tarokoid Plateau   0 5
nic-tiv Tivoid Southern Bantoid   2 1
nic-tvc Central Tivoid Tivoid   0 8
nic-tvn Northern Tivoid Tivoid   0 4
nic-ubg Ubangian Volta-Congo   6 1
nic-uce East-West Upper Cross River Upper Cross River   0 9
nic-ucn North-South Upper Cross River Upper Cross River   0 7
nic-ucr Upper Cross River Cross River   2 7
nic-vco Volta-Congo Atlantic-Congo   6 1
nic-wov Western Oti-Volta Oti-Volta   2 2
nic-ykb Yukubenic Plateau   0 6
nic-ymb Yambasa Mbam   0 6
nic-yon Yom-Nawdm Oti-Volta   0 2
nub-hil Hill Nubian Nubian   0 7
nur-nor Northern Nuristani Nuristani   0 2
nur-sou Southern Nuristani Nuristani   0 3
omq-cha Chatino Zapotecan   0 9
omq-chi Chinantecan Oto-Manguean   0 14
omq-cui Cuicatec Mixtecan   0 2
omq-maz Mazatecan Oto-Manguean   0 8
omq-mix Mixtecan Oto-Manguean   3 1
omq-mxt Mixtec Mixtecan   0 54
omq-otp Oto-Pamean Oto-Manguean   0 2
omq-pop Popolocan Oto-Manguean   0 8
omq-tri Trique Mixtecan   0 4
omq-zap Zapotecan Oto-Manguean   2 39
omq-zpc Zapotec Zapotecan   0 21
omv-aro Aroid Omotic   0 6
omv-diz Dizoid Omotic   0 4
omv-eom East Ometo Ometo   0 3
omv-gon Gonga Omotic   0 4
omv-mao Mao Omotic   0 4
omv-nom North Ometo Ometo   0 7
omv-ome Ometo Omotic   2 2
oto-otm Otomi Otomian   0 10
paa-arf Arafundi   0 3
paa-asa Arai-Samaia   1 5
paa-bng Baining   0 7
paa-brd Border   0 16
paa-egb East Geelvink Bay   0 11
paa-eng Engan   0 15
paa-iwm Iwam   0 1
paa-kag Kainantu-Goroka Trans-New Guinea   0 25
paa-kiw Kiwaian   0 6
paa-kut Kutubuan Papuan Gulf   0 3
paa-kwm Kwomtari   0 3
paa-lkp Lakes Plain   0 19
paa-lsp Lower Sepik   0 5
paa-mai Mairasi   0 2
paa-msk Sko   0 6
paa-nbo North Bougainville   0 4
paa-nha North Halmahera West Papuan   0 17
paa-nim Nimboran   0 5
paa-pag Papuan Gulf   1 2
paa-pau Pauwasi   0 13
paa-ram Ramu   0 5
paa-sbo South Bougainville   0 9
paa-sen Sentani West Papuan   0 4
paa-spk Sepik   0 43
paa-tkw Tor-Kwerba   0 24
paa-wpa West Papuan   2 6
paa-yam Yam   0 7
paa-yua Yuat   0 5
phi-kal Kalamian Philippine   0 3
poz-aay Admiralty Islands Oceanic   0 27
poz-bnn North Bornean Borneo-Philippines   2 12
poz-bop Borneo-Philippines Malayo-Polynesian   6 0
poz-bre East Barito Borneo-Philippines   0 7
poz-brw West Barito Borneo-Philippines   0 4
poz-btk Bungku-Tolaki Celebic   0 14
poz-cet Central-Eastern Malayo-Polynesian Malayo-Polynesian   3 42
poz-clb Celebic Sunda-Sulawesi   6 0
poz-cln New Caledonian Central-Eastern Oceanic   0 30
poz-cma Central Maluku Central-Eastern Malayo-Polynesian   0 46
poz-hce Halmahera-Cenderawasih Eastern Malayo-Polynesian   0 40
poz-kal Kaili-Pamona Celebic   0 11
poz-lgx Lampungic Sunda-Sulawesi   0 4
poz-mcm Malayo-Chamic Malayo-Sumbawan   2 4
poz-mic Micronesian Central-Eastern Oceanic   0 20
poz-mly Malayic Malayo-Chamic   0 28
poz-msa Malayo-Sumbawan Sunda-Sulawesi   1 4
poz-mun Muna-Buton Celebic   0 5
poz-nws Northwest Sumatran Sunda-Sulawesi   1 5
poz-occ Central-Eastern Oceanic Oceanic   5 11
poz-oce Oceanic Eastern Malayo-Polynesian   3 35
poz-ocw Western Oceanic Oceanic   0 227
poz-pep Eastern Polynesian Nuclear Polynesian   0 14
poz-pnp Nuclear Polynesian Polynesian   1 23
poz-pol Polynesian Central-Eastern Oceanic   1 4
poz-san Sabahan North Bornean   0 36
poz-sbj Sama-Bajaw Borneo-Philippines   0 8
poz-slb Saluan-Banggai Celebic   0 5
poz-sls Southeast Solomonic Central-Eastern Oceanic   0 25
poz-ssw South Sulawesi Sunda-Sulawesi   0 18
poz-sus Sunda-Sulawesi Malayo-Polynesian   5 9
poz-swa North Sarawakan North Bornean   0 24
poz-tim Timoric Central-Eastern Malayo-Polynesian   0 40
poz-tot Tomini-Tolitoli Celebic   0 4
poz-vnc North-Central Vanuatu Central-Eastern Oceanic   0 88
poz-wot Wotu-Wolio Celebic   0 1
qfa-adc Central Great Andamanese Great Andamanese   0 4
qfa-adm Great Andamanese   3 1
qfa-adn Northern Great Andamanese Great Andamanese   0 5
qfa-ads Southern Great Andamanese Great Andamanese   0 2
qfa-bet Be-Tai Kra-Dai   2 1
qfa-buy Buyang Kra   0 4
qfa-cka Chukotko-Kamchatkan   0 6
qfa-dgn Dogon Niger-Congo   5 3
qfa-dny Dene-Yeniseian   2 0
qfa-gel Gelao Kra   0 6
qfa-hur Hurro-Urartian   0 3
qfa-kad Kadu   0 7
qfa-kms Kam-Sui Kra-Dai   0 9
qfa-kor Koreanic   0 10
qfa-kra Kra Kra-Dai   2 6
qfa-lic Hlai Kra-Dai   0 3
qfa-mal Left May Arai-Samaia   0 3
qfa-mch Macro-Chibchan   2 0
qfa-onb Be Be-Tai   0 2
qfa-ong Ongan   0 3
qfa-sub substrate   0 0
qfa-tak Kra-Dai   4 7
qfa-tap Timor-Alor-Pantar   0 9
qfa-tor Torricelli   0 57
qfa-tyn Tyrsenian   0 2
qfa-yen Yeniseian Dene-Yeniseian   0 7
qfa-yuk Yukaghir   0 5
roa-eas Eastern Romance Romance   0 4
roa-git Gallo-Italic Romance   0 5
roa-ibe West Iberian Romance   0 17
roa-itd Italo-Dalmatian Romance   0 10
roa-oil Oïl Romance   0 16
roa-rhe Rhaeto-Romance Romance   0 3
sai-ara Araucanian   0 2
sai-aym Aymaran   0 2
sai-bar Barbacoan   0 7
sai-bor Boran   0 3
sai-cah Cahuapanan   0 2
sai-car Cariban   0 37
sai-cer Cerrado   2 3
sai-chc Chocoan   0 10
sai-cho Chonan   0 3
sai-cje Central Jê Cerrado   0 5
sai-cpc Chapacuran   0 8
sai-crn Charruan   0 3
sai-ctc Catacaoan   0 2
sai-guc Guaicuruan Mataco-Guaicuru   0 6
sai-guh Guahiban   0 6
sai-har Harákmbut Harákmbut-Katukinan   0 2
sai-hkt Harákmbut-Katukinan   2 0
sai-hoc Huitoto-Ocaina   1 1
sai-hrp Huarpean   0 2
sai-jee Macro-Jê   2 2
sai-jir Jirajaran   0 3
sai-jiv Jivaroan   0 4
sai-ktk Katukinan Harákmbut-Katukinan   0 3
sai-mas Mascoian   0 6
sai-mgc Mataco-Guaicuru   2 0
sai-mje Macro-Jê   1 16
sai-mtc Matacoan Mataco-Guaicuru   0 4
sai-mur Muran   0 1
sai-nad Nadahup   0 6
sai-nje Northern Jê Cerrado   0 10
sai-nmk Nambikwaran   0 8
sai-otm Otomacoan   0 3
sai-pan Panoan Pano-Tacanan   0 27
sai-pat Pano-Tacanan   2 0
sai-sje Southern Jê   0 3
sai-tac Tacanan Pano-Tacanan   0 6
sai-tuc Tucanoan   0 26
sai-tyu Ticuna-Yuri   0 3
sai-ucp Uru-Chipaya   0 1
sai-wic Wichí   0 3
sai-wit Witotoan Huitoto-Ocaina   0 8
sai-ynm Yanomami   0 3
sai-zam Zamucoan   0 2
sai-zap Zaparoan   0 6
sdv-bri Bari Eastern Nilotic   0 3
sdv-daj Daju Eastern Sudanic   0 8
sdv-dnu Dinka-Nuer Western Nilotic   0 8
sdv-eje Eastern Jebel Eastern Sudanic   0 5
sdv-kln Kalenjin Southern Nilotic   1 4
sdv-lma Lotuko-Maa Eastern Nilotic   0 8
sdv-lon Northern Luo Luo   0 6
sdv-los Southern Luo Luo   0 6
sdv-luo Luo Western Nilotic   2 0
sdv-nes Northern Eastern Sudanic Eastern Sudanic   3 1
sdv-nie Eastern Nilotic Nilotic   3 0
sdv-nil Nilotic Eastern Sudanic   3 1
sdv-nis Southern Nilotic Nilotic   1 2
sdv-niw Western Nilotic Nilotic   2 1
sdv-nma Nandi-Markweta Kalenjin   0 7
sdv-nyi Nyima Northern Eastern Sudanic   0 3
sdv-tmn Taman Northern Eastern Sudanic   0 4
sdv-ttu Teso-Turkana Eastern Nilotic   0 5
sem-ara Aramaic Northwest Semitic   2 1
sem-arb Arabic Central Semitic   0 27
sem-are Eastern Aramaic Aramaic   3 2
sem-arw Western Aramaic Aramaic   0 2
sem-ase Southeastern Aramaic Eastern Aramaic   0 2
sem-can Canaanite Northwest Semitic   0 7
sem-cen Central Semitic West Semitic   3 7
sem-cna Central Neo-Aramaic Eastern Aramaic   0 2
sem-eas East Semitic Semitic   0 2
sem-eth Ethiopian Semitic West Semitic   0 18
sem-nna Northeastern Neo-Aramaic Eastern Aramaic   0 10
sem-nwe Northwest Semitic Central Semitic   2 2
sem-osa Old South Arabian Central Semitic   0 6
sem-sar Modern South Arabian West Semitic   0 6
sem-wes West Semitic Semitic   3 1
sgn-fsl French Sign Languages sign   0 3
sgn-gsl German Sign Languages sign   0 2
sgn-jsl Japanese Sign Languages sign   0 3
sio-dhe Dhegihan Mississippi Valley Siouan   0 4
sio-dkt Dakotan Mississippi Valley Siouan   0 4
sio-mor Missouri River Siouan Siouan   0 2
sio-msv Mississippi Valley Siouan Siouan   2 3
sio-ohv Ohio Valley Siouan Siouan   0 3
sit-aao Ao Sino-Tibetan   0 7
sit-alm Almora West Himalayish   0 5
sit-bdi Bodish Sino-Tibetan   3 1
sit-dhi Dhimalish Sino-Tibetan   0 3
sit-ebo East Bodish Bodish   0 9
sit-gma Greater Magaric Sino-Tibetan   1 8
sit-gsi Greater Siangic Sino-Tibetan   0 3
sit-hrs Hrusish Sino-Tibetan   0 3
sit-jnp Jingphoic Kachin-Luic   0 3
sit-jpl Kachin-Luic Sal   2 0
sit-kch Konyak-Chang Konyak   0 8
sit-kha Kham Greater Magaric   0 5
sit-khb Kho-Bwa Sino-Tibetan   0 6
sit-kic Central Kiranti Kiranti   0 10
sit-kie Eastern Kiranti Kiranti   0 13
sit-kin Kinnauri West Himalayish   0 5
sit-kir Kiranti Sino-Tibetan   3 1
sit-kiw Western Kiranti Kiranti   0 10
sit-kon Konyak Sal   2 0
sit-kyk Kyirong-Kagate Tibetic   0 5
sit-lab Ladakhi-Balti Tibetic   0 5
sit-las Lahuli-Spiti Tibetic   0 5
sit-luu Luish Kachin-Luic   0 4
sit-mar Maringic Tangkhul-Maring   0 2
sit-mdz Midzu Sino-Tibetan   0 2
sit-mnz Mondzish Lolo-Burmese   0 3
sit-mru Mruic Sino-Tibetan   0 2
sit-nax Naic Burmo-Qiangic   0 5
sit-new Newaric Sino-Tibetan   0 5
sit-nng Nungish Sino-Tibetan   0 3
sit-qia Qiangic Burmo-Qiangic   1 13
sit-rgy Rgyalrongic Qiangic   0 7
sit-tam Tamangic Sino-Tibetan   0 16
sit-tan Tani Sino-Tibetan   0 9
sit-tib Tibetic Bodish   3 15
sit-tja Tujia Sino-Tibetan   0 2
sit-tma Tangkhul-Maring Sino-Tibetan   2 0
sit-tng Tangkhulic Tangkhul-Maring   0 3
sit-tno Tangsa-Nocte Konyak   0 5
sit-tsk Tshangla Bodish   0 2
sit-whm West Himalayish Sino-Tibetan   2 5
sit-zem Zeme Sino-Tibetan   0 10
ssa-fur Fur Nilo-Saharan   0 2
ssa-klk Kuliak Nilo-Saharan   0 4
ssa-kom Koman Nilo-Saharan   0 6
ssa-sah Saharan Nilo-Saharan   0 6
tai-cen Central Tai Tai   0 3
tai-cho Chongzuo Tai Tai   0 1
tai-nor Northern Tai Tai   0 6
tai-sap Sapa-Southwestern Tai Wenma-Southwestern Tai   1 1
tai-swe Southwestern Tai Sapa-Southwestern Tai   0 27
tai-tay Tày Wenma-Southwestern Tai   0 1
tai-wen Wenma-Southwestern Tai Tai   2 0
tbq-anp Angami-Pochuri Sino-Tibetan   0 9
tbq-bdg Bodo-Garo Sal   0 14
tbq-bkj Sal Sino-Tibetan   3 0
tbq-brm Burmish Lolo-Burmese   0 15
tbq-buq Burmo-Qiangic Sino-Tibetan   3 0
tbq-kuk Kukish Sino-Tibetan   0 55
tbq-lal Lalo Loloish   0 4
tbq-lob Lolo-Burmese Burmo-Qiangic   3 3
tbq-lol Loloish Lolo-Burmese   1 91
trk-kar Karluk Turkic   0 6
trk-kbu Kipchak-Bulgar Kipchak   0 2
trk-kcu Kipchak-Cuman Kipchak   0 6
trk-kip Kipchak Turkic Western Turkic 3 2
trk-kno Kipchak-Nogai Kipchak   0 4
trk-ogr Oghur Turkic   0 2
trk-ogz Oghuz Turkic   0 8
trk-sib Siberian Turkic Turkic Northern Turkic 0 12
tup-gua Tupi-Guarani Tupian   0 50
urj-mdv Mordvinic Uralic   0 3
urj-prm Permic Uralic   0 4
urj-ugr Ugric Uralic   0 5
xme-ttc Tatic Median   0 18
xsc-sak Sakan Saka-Wakhi   0 3
xsc-skw Saka-Wakhi Scythian   1 2
zhx-gba Greater Bai Sinitic   0 4
zhx-min Min Sinitic   2 1
zhx-min-hai Coastal Min Min   0 4
zhx-min-shn Inland Min Min   0 2
zlw-lch Lechitic West Slavic   0 7

Special codes

These codes are not families, but can be used as if they were in some instances.

Code Canonical name Parent family Other names Subfamilies Languages
art constructed not a family   0 33
crp creole or pidgin not a family   0 107
paa Papuan not a family   0 71
qfa-iso isolate not a family   0 59
qfa-mix mixed not a family   0 10
qfa-not not a family not a family   7 2
sgn sign not a family   3 134